1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You are good women, not bad!"

"You are good women, not bad!"

Translation:אתן נשים טובות, לא רעות!

September 18, 2016

14 Comments


MacGyver630234

Why does the word נשים have a masculine ending? It means women, right? Are there some irregular words? In russian you have some feminine words that have a masculine ending.


NaftaliFri1

There are irregular cases that go either way.


kailearnslang17

So why us it נשים and not נשות??

Any reason נשות isnt used, if i did use it in conversation, would i be understood?


JayStanton

It's just the way the word works, and like many exceptions to rules, there isn't a logical basis for it. Singular אשה (it is typically written this way, even without vowels, and they should fix that they use אישה because they're teaching people bad spelling) and plural נשים.

There is a form נשות - it means "women of" - and is the form that נשים takes in two-noun construction, like in the name of the organization נשות הכותל, Women of the Wall. So if you use נשות when you mean נשים, native speakers will be listening for the second word in your construction, and depending on the context, you may be understood or you may be creating confusion.


Hsn626796

Why is גרועות wrong ?


NaftaliFri1

Report it. The moderators probably didn't get around to that variation. Reporting will put their attention to it.


BrandonRHughes

When is the copula הן required? As in: !אתן הן נשים טובות, לא רעות


malkal5

I wrote it correct, but two words in wrong order. I feel like I should have got it right. Atleast teach how to form a sentance.


Kelev5

I think my answer matches the correct answer; but it is considered wrong. ???


kayla.colgate

I wrote the same thing word for word i checked twice it glitched


rxVA6

I had the answer correct twice and its marking it wrong.why?


Elena855350

My computer does not write in the Hebrew alphabet.


bazzers

So נשים is modifiee by male-ending טונים but also by female-ending רעות?


danny912421

No. נשים, even though has an ending typical for masculine nouns, is feminine and adjectives attached to it always do the same. It is both טובות and רעות and it will never be טובים or רעים.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.