"You are good women, not bad!"

Translation:אתן נשים טובות, לא רעות!

September 18, 2016

7 Comments


Hsn626796

Why is גרועות wrong ?

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Report it. The moderators probably didn't get around to that variation. Reporting will put their attention to it.

September 18, 2016

MacGyver630234

Why does the word נשים have a masculine ending? It means women, right? Are there some irregular words? In russian you have some feminine words that have a masculine ending.

February 5, 2017

NaftaliFri1

There are irregular cases that go either way.

February 5, 2017

kailearnslang17

So why us it נשים and not נשות??

Any reason נשות isnt used, if i did use it in conversation, would i be understood?

May 25, 2017

JayStanton

It's just the way the word works, and like many exceptions to rules, there isn't a logical basis for it. Singular אשה (it is typically written this way, even without vowels, and they should fix that they use אישה because they're teaching people bad spelling) and plural נשים.

There is a form נשות - it means "women of" - and is the form that נשים takes in two-noun construction, like in the name of the organization נשות הכותל, Women of the Wall. So if you use נשות when you mean נשים, native speakers will be listening for the second word in your construction, and depending on the context, you may be understood or you may be creating confusion.

May 25, 2018

BrandonRHughes

When is the copula הן required? As in: !אתן הן נשים טובות, לא רעות

April 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.