"You are good women, not bad!"

Translation:אתן נשים טובות, לא רעות!

September 18, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MacGyver630234

Why does the word נשים have a masculine ending? It means women, right? Are there some irregular words? In russian you have some feminine words that have a masculine ending.


NaftaliFri1

There are irregular cases that go either way.


kailearnslang17

So why us it נשים and not נשות??

Any reason נשות isnt used, if i did use it in conversation, would i be understood?


JayStanton

It's just the way the word works, and like many exceptions to rules, there isn't a logical basis for it. Singular אשה (it is typically written this way, even without vowels, and they should fix that they use אישה because they're teaching people bad spelling) and plural נשים.

There is a form נשות - it means "women of" - and is the form that נשים takes in two-noun construction, like in the name of the organization נשות הכותל, Women of the Wall. So if you use נשות when you mean נשים, native speakers will be listening for the second word in your construction, and depending on the context, you may be understood or you may be creating confusion.


danny912421

atén nashím tovót, lo ra'ót.


Hsn626796

Why is גרועות wrong ?


NaftaliFri1

Report it. The moderators probably didn't get around to that variation. Reporting will put their attention to it.


BrandonRHughes

When is the copula הן required? As in: !אתן הן נשים טובות, לא רעות


Jimmy_Neutraal

The pronoun הן can be used as a copula, but only for third person plural feminine subjects. This sentence has second person, so הן is wrong here


Marc383010

Biblically, both נשים and אשת (ishot coming from איש for man) are used, the former, i believe primarily for wives and the latter for women.


danny912421

Actually, there is only one instance of using אשת (pronounced ishót) as plural - in Ezechiel 23:44. And here it is used in construct state - "women of". In other 97 examples where אשת (pronounced éshet) is used, it is used as a singular construct state noun "wife of", which is still used in Modern Hebrew.

As for plural, the standard word for women, both in Biblical Hebrew and in Modern Hebrew is נשים (nashím) in absolute state and both נשי (neshéi) and נשות (neshót) are used as the construct state, the former being more common.


kayla.colgate

I wrote the same thing word for word i checked twice it glitched


Marc383010

So, its possible that for modern Hebrew they wanted to just use one to mean both... but originally, it was not so. It seems modern Hebrew created this irregularity.


Marc383010

Or i guess you could say chose to keep the irregular plural over the regular.... since the irregular related to marriage where "the two shall become one" and "where woman was taken from man" it makes more sense in that context that the irregular exists for that purpose.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.