"I am the woman."

Translation:Io sono la donna.

February 6, 2013

95 Comments


MarcusP09

that could have been better differentiated, lower case L's and capitol I's look the same

February 11, 2013

NovKF

Remember that sentences begin with a capital letter.

June 22, 2013

Maddy1999

I lost a few points at the beginning because of that! Also, when they corrected it it still looked like an l.

April 8, 2014

furkan meric kaya

Same here unfortunately :(

October 1, 2014

Gordon614228

I am confused my my type looks correct

March 25, 2019

Rebekahdski

Yeah, same, I was confused about the io... xP

January 9, 2014

ShashankNa490453

True

June 4, 2019

coolea

The subject pronoun is usually left out in unstressed discourse.

February 6, 2013

Adewi0

i'm write "lo sono la donna". "Its wrong". What?

November 5, 2015

waynejackman

You used an 'l' instead of an 'i' (a simple typo mistake- Congrats/

November 6, 2015

Paula435372

Why does it show incorrect as it is the same answer you claim it is

April 30, 2019

Patricia12364

Have the same problem

October 16, 2018

Sanzel

Someone help me with lo amd la :'(

April 2, 2014

Xeriavex

"Lo" is for masculine nouns starting with one of the following: z, gn, ps, or s+consonant.
"La" is for feminine nouns.
"il" is for all masculine nouns that "lo" does not apply to.
L' is for nouns starting with a vowel, regardless of gender.
Those were all for SINGULAR nouns. Here are the plural: "Gli" is for the plurals of 'lo' and masculine nouns beginning with a vowel.
"Le" is for ALL feminine nouns.
"i" is for the plurals of "il" nouns.
For un, uno, una, and un': "Uno" is for masculine nouns starting with one of the following: z, gn, ps, or s+consonant, same as for "Lo".
"Un" is for all other masculine nouns.
Un' is for feminine nouns starting with a vowel.
"Una" is for feminine nouns starting with a consonant.
Singular masculine nouns end with 'o', Feminine nouns end with 'a'. You have to learn the gender of words ending in 'e'; words ending in "-zione" are feminine and words ending in "-ore" are masculine.
Pluralizations work like this: a→e o→i e→i

September 24, 2015

juan633735

SAD!!

June 3, 2019

Angelica250486

Got it! L' for nouns that start with a vowel.

April 2, 2019

Qusaitrios

"Lo" for masculine and "La" for feminine.

April 10, 2014

Ebtesam151463

Hi

February 2, 2019

RogerArmai

Please use a serif font if possible to distinguish between captial I and lowercase l when learning.

November 10, 2015

nebulacinc

Io sono un italiano e si dice "Io sono UNA donna" non "Io sono LA donna"

May 23, 2014

Duolessio

You can say both, they have different meanings.

August 10, 2017

hollyaeres

I confused "i" for "l" also. Thanks for the discussion.

June 5, 2014

kris-b

If this sentence is not generally used in Italian, what phrase is? I mean i speak english and i have never had to say "i am the woman", because i clearly am. just curious though. the "I" and "l" (upper & lower) have made me fail a few times but i am getting used to it

August 13, 2013

MichaelIri2

This exercise is specifically for beginners, those who may have no knowledge of the language. For example, it teaches you the pronoun, the verb form, and the noun with its article. It is useful in acquiring the most basic knowledge and vocabulary. It's treating you -- in respect -- like a child.

January 24, 2014

r.d.pierec

Change your font so that a lower case l and upper case I look different!

August 24, 2018

Bill59629

Program not accepting the correct answer. Cant progress.

January 19, 2019

Terri412354

I'm giving the right answer but it keeps saying my answer is incorrect, its so frustating!

February 12, 2019

Terri412354

Thanks i'll try these methoda

February 12, 2019

Meredith785814

I'm doing this right.

March 2, 2019

mexgx4

I keep writing the correct answer and I'm told it's wrong each time.

April 4, 2019

mexgx4

This is correct.

April 4, 2019

ToniPintoz

I wrote the right sentence but it kept rejecting it

April 7, 2019

alessia535469

it keeps marking me wrong

April 7, 2019

Margaret485272

I wrote these exact words and it keeps saying it is not correct. Yes i am confused why is it wrong?

April 12, 2019

PaulaBarbo526163

I

April 22, 2019

Candace855440

Why is the sentence wrong if it starts with a capital letter

May 8, 2019

MechelleRe4

Somehow I have changed my lower case l to the l with a little bendy And now it's only typing the little bendy l and not the straight-up l lllllllllllllll

May 13, 2019

Gyrothesia

Just curious, could "sono la donna" work as well?

May 24, 2019

juan633735

SAD!!!!!!

June 3, 2019

mo7NW9

Wth?

June 6, 2019

axellemattys

Fantastic

February 28, 2014

arnavutbalkan

Hi

June 28, 2014

cheryl.whi2

I wrote Lo sono la donna and it told me i was wrong...

March 17, 2014

Qusaitrios

Not "Lo" it is "Io" capital of "i" letter.

April 10, 2014

NathanJLove

Could someone remind me what the difference between "una/un" and "la/lo" is again, contextually speaking that is...

May 22, 2014

Duolessio

Una/uno/un mean "a" and la/lo/l' mean "the". That said, in this case

Io sono una donna = I am a woman. You are just telling your gender.

Io sono la donna = I am the woman. It's not that common, you might use it to stress that you are "the woman" in a couple. Let's say, you are at the door of a restaurant and your man gets in first, or some similar situation in which chivalry is expected from your man. In that case it would more common to rephrase it as Sono io la donna! or La donna sono io!.

August 10, 2017

montsegeis

No

June 19, 2014

carrie.c.n

Why isn't it una?

June 21, 2014

Shar_Maine

It's la in this case because of the definite article the(feminine). Una is a or an.

October 10, 2014

MMCosta3018

Hi

July 11, 2014

RachelDonn

How motivational.

January 18, 2015

lingnut

so i put "io sto la donna" and wasn''t accepted-why is sto incorrect?

March 22, 2015

Duolessio

You need essere in this case. stare is only used like "to be" in the Italian equivalent for present continuous:

I am eating = (io) sto mangiando

August 10, 2017

Peterwesto4

Ok

September 17, 2016

LailaFlore4

I did Upeercase and it made it wrong

January 18, 2017

tu.8zPhLDXYJGJwk

D

December 30, 2017

AnyeCheng1

Same2018

January 21, 2018

Ann124934

I am typing it correctly but it is not accepting it

March 17, 2018

Shar_Maine

Report it.

March 17, 2018

Cheryl805910

I type the right answer, but tells me Im wrong

March 26, 2018

Evy360589

Hey ! My answer was correct

April 10, 2018

Denise643622

I am typing the correct answer.

May 9, 2018

ElsaTurcios

Donna sounds like donut to me lol

May 24, 2018

PeterOak3

Im doing it right but it keeps incorrecting it

June 2, 2018

jordanbroc10

is that a capital i?

June 12, 2018

JimaleIbra

I just confused un, una, L', Lo, La and Sono. Pls make it clear.

June 15, 2018

JAN894984

I've started this sentence with lower and upper case letters but it tells me I'm wrong whichever way I do it. I'm getting annoyed with it now.

June 17, 2018

NancyMcMah5

I typed exactly and still wrong.

July 30, 2018

Alcalanat

I put "Io sono l'donna" which means "I am the woman", but it counted it wrong and said it was, "Io sono la donna" What's the difference???

August 1, 2018

Hiya197578

L' is only used for words which begin with a vowel as pronouncing two vowels together makes it hard to understand the word Example - l'acqua Le is used for male objects and la for female objects

November 5, 2018

Xeriavex

What Hiya197578 said is true of French, but not Italian.
In Italian, l' is used for all nouns starting with a vowel, regardless of masculine or feminine, but "le" is the plural form for all feminine nouns - including both "la" and l'. However, when l' is used for masculine nouns, the plural is "gli". Example:
la ragazza (the girl) > le ragazze
l'amica (the friend) > le amiche
l'insetto (the insect) > gli insetti
The other words for "the" are:
"Lo" is used for masculine nouns starting with "z", "gn", "s+consonant", and a few rarer consonant combinations. The plural of "Lo" is "gli".
"il" is used for all other masculine nouns. The plural of "il" is "i".

November 6, 2018

Julie262382

I write the same thing you say is right and you say it's wrong???

August 7, 2018

silviasipa1

Again i have the same answer and I am not correct why

August 12, 2018

SalmanAli390110

Vivb

September 13, 2018

mariy895304

I think its hurd

September 15, 2018

Tristano584112

Lo sono una donna

October 6, 2018

lisa787081

Its right

October 14, 2018

Debbie781599

Very upset with app.

December 2, 2018

a_Smithie

I dont see my mistake. Ive trued it with a capital l and a small l

January 4, 2019

Xeriavex

It is an i, not an L.

January 23, 2019

lynne832851

Why isn't this correct??????

January 11, 2019

lynne832851

I am typing it EXACTLY as shown, still won't accept it

January 11, 2019

teddy.g

I just had a typo thou

January 19, 2019

foxcraft2

I said la sono la donna and he said wrong so that that my awnser was correct

January 22, 2019

Xeriavex

It is "io" not "la" (or Lo). The capital i and lowercase L (I and l) look similar due to the font type.

January 23, 2019

Lupe703287

Booo

January 24, 2019

xlivosbornex

I got it right but it says its wrong

January 29, 2019

Sojin802457

that was hard

January 29, 2019

michelle931392

I have neen puttimg the correct answer amd it keeps telling me that i am wrong

February 2, 2019

Deblyn1

What?

February 8, 2019

GeorgiaR7

Is this stuck..ennntered multiple times. Wont forward

February 10, 2019

sheila480434

Again i did it exactly as they did and its still wrong

February 11, 2019

myla.porte

I did it right it wont pass me

May 25, 2014

PeterOak3

Omg same!!!

June 2, 2018

5PH13

all you donkeys

July 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.