"I am the woman."

Translation:Io sono la donna.

February 6, 2013

115 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marcussg1

that could have been better differentiated, lower case L's and capitol I's look the same


Gordon614228

I am confused my my type looks correct


MarthaLZaf

I am like you confused


NovKF

Remember that sentences begin with a capital letter.


MarthaLZaf

So which is the correct answer


Maddy1999

I lost a few points at the beginning because of that! Also, when they corrected it it still looked like an l.


sejal987132

exactly my point!!!!


furkan meric kaya

Same here unfortunately :(


Rebekahdski

Yeah, same, I was confused about the io... xP


Adewi0

i'm write "lo sono la donna". "Its wrong". What?


waynejackman

You used an 'l' instead of an 'i' (a simple typo mistake- Congrats/


Paula435372

Why does it show incorrect as it is the same answer you claim it is


coolea

The subject pronoun is usually left out in unstressed discourse.


Sanzel

Someone help me with lo amd la :'(


Xeriavex

"Lo" is for masculine nouns starting with one of the following: z, gn, ps, or s+consonant.
"La" is for feminine nouns.
"il" is for all masculine nouns that "lo" does not apply to.
L' is for nouns starting with a vowel, regardless of gender.
Those were all for SINGULAR nouns. Here are the plural: "Gli" is for the plurals of 'lo' and masculine nouns beginning with a vowel.
"Le" is for ALL feminine nouns.
"i" is for the plurals of "il" nouns.
For un, uno, una, and un': "Uno" is for masculine nouns starting with one of the following: z, gn, ps, or s+consonant, same as for "Lo".
"Un" is for all other masculine nouns.
Un' is for feminine nouns starting with a vowel.
"Una" is for feminine nouns starting with a consonant.
Singular masculine nouns end with 'o', Feminine nouns end with 'a'. You have to learn the gender of words ending in 'e'; words ending in "-zione" are feminine and words ending in "-ore" are masculine.
Pluralizations work like this: a→e o→i e→i


[deactivated user]

    Nycly explained.... : )


Angelica250486

    Got it! L' for nouns that start with a vowel.


Qusaitrios

    "Lo" for masculine and "La" for feminine.


RogerArmai

    Please use a serif font if possible to distinguish between captial I and lowercase l when learning.


Bill59629

    Program not accepting the correct answer. Cant progress.


Terri412354

    I'm giving the right answer but it keeps saying my answer is incorrect, its so frustating!


Nina_hehe

    I got it right but it said I was wrong


squeak1888

    I started with a capital letter for lo and it said was incorrect i was under the impression that scentences started witg capital letters ?


LizzyHunte1

    I repeatedly put in the correct answer but am getting an incorrect ruling. How do I get around that?


Sifa695118

    I put the right answer but it still says its wrong


adraonna

    My is correct is saying im worng but it look the same


Dasara14

    Im literally just confused


irena940426

    if I typed exactly what it says the solution is why is saying I have an incorrect translation


Wayne56180

    I tried lower case and upper case and it tells me that it is still incorrect. I have been learning for a few days and no problems till now. Tomorrow it will say that I have missed a lesson.


DanielReye703924

    I weote the exact same thing and it said i hot it wrong


Wayne56180

    I am wondering if they are telling me my answer is wrong when it is identical just so they can tell me the next day I missed a lesson. So, to repair the streak you have to pay up.


irena940426

    I found out what my problem was I was using lower case l instead of capital I


YukHan1

    There appears to be a glitch. Unable to proceed as program keeps repeating. It will not accept correct answer.


lori801785

    Im typing it exactely as the correct answer and still getting it wrong. Why??


scarlet975396

    Why do we use una donna sometimes but sometimes use la donna. How do you know which one is correct?


lynne832851

    I am typing it EXACTLY as shown, still won't accept it


xlivosbornex

    I got it right but it says its wrong


michelle931392

    I have neen puttimg the correct answer amd it keeps telling me that i am wrong


GeorgiaR7

    Is this stuck..ennntered multiple times. Wont forward


sheila480434

    Again i did it exactly as they did and its still wrong


Terri412354

    Thanks i'll try these methoda


Meredith785814

    I'm doing this right.


mexgx4

    I keep writing the correct answer and I'm told it's wrong each time.


mexgx4

    This is correct.


ToniPintoz

    I wrote the right sentence but it kept rejecting it


alessia535469

    it keeps marking me wrong


Margaret486694

    I wrote these exact words and it keeps saying it is not correct. Yes i am confused why is it wrong?


Candace855440

    Why is the sentence wrong if it starts with a capital letter


MechelleRe4

    Somehow I have changed my lower case l to the l with a little bendy And now it's only typing the little bendy l and not the straight-up l lllllllllllllll


OuiSports

    Just curious, could "sono la donna" work as well?


MrinalPuri2

    What is the correct answer


nwnash

    I used the exact words shown in the translation in this thread and just keeps telling me I a wrong. ❤❤❤ with that question.


Charlottegaby

    Is "sonno" plural and "sono" singular or does it have to do something with the person?


RebeccaVNi

    All i did was put a capital why am i wrong?


Marsha14034

    I am missing points because when I type in my lo it marks it as incorrect, but it looks exactly the same as the correction. I tried a capital L and it still marked it wrong. FRUSTRATED.


JasmineTraversa

    It's a letter i not an L!!


Jillian16420

    My answer is correct but shows as incorrect


Sally186448

    I translated exactly how it was and continually get it wrong!


AngelaBels3

    Seems to be stuck on same sentence over & over


Deb25058

    Why is my answer wrong?


MarthaLZaf

    That was my answer and you said is wrong. What is wrong?


MarthaLZaf

    That is what I wrote. What is wrong?


MarthaLZaf

    Is exactly what I wrote what is the problem?


JunePerugi

    is the problem with us or the app?


Trish328359

    I'm typing exactly what is stated and you are not moving me along.


McKenzieGr9221

    It keeps saying that I'm wrong but I type what it says


Marysmith389991

    I Don't understand why you are marking it red.


LorraineWh143945

    Have written it right but will not accept it.


sunshine339440

    Im doing it exactly as is and isnt excepting my answer??


Sally406307

    Doesn't recognise my text which looks the same as duolingo. Also it doesn't show capital letters at the beginning of a sentence.


sandy211891

    Did the right thing but telling me I'm wrong.


sunshine339440

    Same here this is the third time


Barbara244279

    Reply is in red but my answer matches the correct one. The lesson does not advance.


KattuSneha

    The answer i put in was correct how was it wrong?


SusieSuicide

    Im giving the correct answer and it still corrects me?


mikos1985

    Io sono una donna, please fix it


DiyanaSimi

    Why do o keep getting it wrong, when its right


Mariv413

    whoever made that rule that every word has to be perfect, with commas and underlining is dumb and unfair.


GraceeReyess

    There was no option for "la"


mkXwFU

    i type the same as answer but it keeps show that im wrong


Karen71689

    Same here, am typing it exactly like the answer but still coming up wrong..


Melissa349736

    Really confused. I did it both ways cap and de cap and it's still wrong


amul513986

    Why we are not using il instead of la


LauraQuint766901

    Cant progress as not accepting the EXACT answer you have!


Momaba1

    Hear me roar...


tre800399

    ZRi k Zfuc DUCKK FICK FICK ❤❤❤❤ FICK AORRY SORRY ZORRT SORTY OSTT SOTT DOTT ZKZTT DODTTT SORTTY SKSTTY KSRTY ZKRRT SKTTY SOOR RRYYYYYY UGH FATSDE


ph.l7U0lL

    Italian is some difficult


Brigitta128907

    This is my very first lesson and I just have learned the words boy, girl, man, woman and then I should translate this sentence without the new vocabulary for I am. I chose the right words, but only by chance, and obviously one should learn by a "try and error" mode.


Fuyu_kun

    I typed "I" insted of "Io"and that is why i lost a heart


NicolausPo3

    What is incorrect??


MarieFisch13

    I had the correct answer. Why is it false?


aande104

    Is the Io necessary since sonno already expresses the sentence in forst person? Why is it needed?


Idraote

    This sentence sounds fairly comic in Italian.


LimeriPR

    legendary stopped me on basics as it said I spelled lo incorrectly. But I did spell it correctly and should be given credit.....

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.