1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am the woman."

"I am the woman."

Translation:Io sono la donna.

February 6, 2013

172 Comments


Marcussg1

that could have been better differentiated, lower case L's and capitol I's look the same


Gordon614228

I am confused my my type looks correct


MarthaLZaf

I am like you confused


NovKF

Remember that sentences begin with a capital letter.


Maddy1999

I lost a few points at the beginning because of that! Also, when they corrected it it still looked like an l.


sejal987132

exactly my point!!!!


furkan meric kaya

Same here unfortunately :(


MarthaLZaf

So which is the correct answer


Rebekahdski

Yeah, same, I was confused about the io... xP


Adewi0

i'm write "lo sono la donna". "Its wrong". What?


Paula435372

Why does it show incorrect as it is the same answer you claim it is


waynejackman

You used an 'l' instead of an 'i' (a simple typo mistake- Congrats/


Patricia12364

Have the same problem


coolea

The subject pronoun is usually left out in unstressed discourse.


Sanzel

Someone help me with lo amd la :'(


Xeriavex

"Lo" is for masculine nouns starting with one of the following: z, gn, ps, or s+consonant.
"La" is for feminine nouns.
"il" is for all masculine nouns that "lo" does not apply to.
L' is for nouns starting with a vowel, regardless of gender.
Those were all for SINGULAR nouns. Here are the plural: "Gli" is for the plurals of 'lo' and masculine nouns beginning with a vowel.
"Le" is for ALL feminine nouns.
"i" is for the plurals of "il" nouns.
For un, uno, una, and un': "Uno" is for masculine nouns starting with one of the following: z, gn, ps, or s+consonant, same as for "Lo".
"Un" is for all other masculine nouns.
Un' is for feminine nouns starting with a vowel.
"Una" is for feminine nouns starting with a consonant.
Singular masculine nouns end with 'o', Feminine nouns end with 'a'. You have to learn the gender of words ending in 'e'; words ending in "-zione" are feminine and words ending in "-ore" are masculine.
Pluralizations work like this: a→e o→i e→i


[deactivated user]

    Nycly explained.... : )


Angelica250486

    Got it! L' for nouns that start with a vowel.


Qusaitrios

    "Lo" for masculine and "La" for feminine.


RogerArmai

    Please use a serif font if possible to distinguish between captial I and lowercase l when learning.


Bill59629

    Program not accepting the correct answer. Cant progress.


Terri412354

    I'm giving the right answer but it keeps saying my answer is incorrect, its so frustating!


jpegnelson

    Had this too. Click on word bank and then put 'sono la donna' . It then accepted my answer.


Deb25058

    This is happening to me too.


nebulacinc

    Io sono un italiano e si dice "Io sono UNA donna" non "Io sono LA donna"


Duolessio

    You can say both, they have different meanings.


CemeteryGraveMan

    It depends on the context! Stop spreading bad information.


Charlottegaby

    Is "sonno" plural and "sono" singular or does it have to do something with the person?


Sally406307

    Doesn't recognise my text which looks the same as duolingo. Also it doesn't show capital letters at the beginning of a sentence.


sandy211891

    Did the right thing but telling me I'm wrong.


Barbara244279

    Reply is in red but my answer matches the correct one. The lesson does not advance.


Nina_hehe

    I got it right but it said I was wrong


KattuSneha

    The answer i put in was correct how was it wrong?


Kimmy156226

    Im giving the correct answer and it still corrects me?


squeak1888

    I started with a capital letter for lo and it said was incorrect i was under the impression that scentences started witg capital letters ?


LizzyHunte1

    I repeatedly put in the correct answer but am getting an incorrect ruling. How do I get around that?


Sifa695118

    I put the right answer but it still says its wrong


adraonna

    My is correct is saying im worng but it look the same


Dasara14

    Im literally just confused


irena940426

    if I typed exactly what it says the solution is why is saying I have an incorrect translation


Wayne56180

    I tried lower case and upper case and it tells me that it is still incorrect. I have been learning for a few days and no problems till now. Tomorrow it will say that I have missed a lesson.


DanielReye703924

    I weote the exact same thing and it said i hot it wrong


Wayne56180

    I am wondering if they are telling me my answer is wrong when it is identical just so they can tell me the next day I missed a lesson. So, to repair the streak you have to pay up.


irena940426

    I found out what my problem was I was using lower case l instead of capital I


YukHan1

    There appears to be a glitch. Unable to proceed as program keeps repeating. It will not accept correct answer.


lori801785

    Im typing it exactely as the correct answer and still getting it wrong. Why??


lynne832851

    I am typing it EXACTLY as shown, still won't accept it


xlivosbornex

    I got it right but it says its wrong


michelle931392

    I have neen puttimg the correct answer amd it keeps telling me that i am wrong


GeorgiaR7

    Is this stuck..ennntered multiple times. Wont forward


sheila480434

    Again i did it exactly as they did and its still wrong


Terri412354

    Thanks i'll try these methoda


Meredith785814

    I'm doing this right.


mexgx4

    I keep writing the correct answer and I'm told it's wrong each time.


mexgx4

    This is correct.


ToniPintoz

    I wrote the right sentence but it kept rejecting it


alessia535469

    it keeps marking me wrong


Margaret485272

    I wrote these exact words and it keeps saying it is not correct. Yes i am confused why is it wrong?


Candace855440

    Why is the sentence wrong if it starts with a capital letter


MechelleRe4

    Somehow I have changed my lower case l to the l with a little bendy And now it's only typing the little bendy l and not the straight-up l lllllllllllllll


OuiSports

    Just curious, could "sono la donna" work as well?


MrinalPuri2

    What is the correct answer


nwnash

    I used the exact words shown in the translation in this thread and just keeps telling me I a wrong. WTF with that question.


RebeccaVNi

    All i did was put a capital why am i wrong?


Marsha14034

    I am missing points because when I type in my lo it marks it as incorrect, but it looks exactly the same as the correction. I tried a capital L and it still marked it wrong. FRUSTRATED.


Jillian16420

    My answer is correct but shows as incorrect


Sally186448

    I translated exactly how it was and continually get it wrong!


AngelaBels3

    Seems to be stuck on same sentence over & over


Deb25058

    Why is my answer wrong?


MarthaLZaf

    That was my answer and you said is wrong. What is wrong?


MarthaLZaf

    That is what I wrote. What is wrong?


MarthaLZaf

    Is exactly what I wrote what is the problem?


JunePerugi

    is the problem with us or the app?


Trish328359

    I'm typing exactly what is stated and you are not moving me along.


McKenzieGr9221

    It keeps saying that I'm wrong but I type what it says


Marysmith389991

    I Don't understand why you are marking it red.


LorraineWh143945

    Have written it right but will not accept it.


sunshine339440

    Im doing it exactly as is and isnt excepting my answer??


sunshine339440

    Same here this is the third time


mikos1985

    Io sono una donna, please fix it


DiyanaSimi

    Why do o keep getting it wrong, when its right


MarianaVel841444

    whoever made that rule that every word has to be perfect, with commas and underlining is dumb and unfair.


GraceeReyess

    There was no option for "la"


mkXwFU

    i type the same as answer but it keeps show that im wrong


Karen71689

    Same here, am typing it exactly like the answer but still coming up wrong..


Melissa349736

    Really confused. I did it both ways cap and de cap and it's still wrong


amul513986

    Why we are not using il instead of la


LauraQuint766901

    Cant progress as not accepting the EXACT answer you have!


Momaba1

    Hear me roar...


tre800399

    ZRi k Zfuc DUCKK FICK FICK ❤❤❤❤ FICK AORRY SORRY ZORRT SORTY OSTT SOTT DOTT ZKZTT DODTTT SORTTY SKSTTY KSRTY ZKRRT SKTTY SOOR RRYYYYYY UGH FATSDE


ph.l7U0lL

    Italian is some difficult


Brigitta128907

    This is my very first lesson and I just have learned the words boy, girl, man, woman and then I should translate this sentence without the new vocabulary for I am. I chose the right words, but only by chance, and obviously one should learn by a "try and error" mode.


lynne832851

    Why isn't this correct??????


teddy.g

    I just had a typo thou


foxcraft2

    I said la sono la donna and he said wrong so that that my awnser was correct


Xeriavex

    It is "io" not "la" (or Lo). The capital i and lowercase L (I and l) look similar due to the font type.


Marsha14034

    It doesn't seem to matter whether I use a lo or Lo, it still marks my response as incorrect, and yet the correct response in the pink box looks exactly like my lo! AGHHHH!


Melissa645171

    Know answer. Bumped return accidently before done.


Olena_Ukraine

    А почему не UNA donna ?


kiki638329

    There is no la to choose there is lo


AmberWedge1

    I would like to hear the correct pronunciation after i ger it wrong so that i might remember the correct way


Alejandro347326

    The capital is lit the same


kris-b

    If this sentence is not generally used in Italian, what phrase is? I mean i speak english and i have never had to say "i am the woman", because i clearly am. just curious though. the "I" and "l" (upper & lower) have made me fail a few times but i am getting used to it


    [deactivated user]

      This exercise is specifically for beginners, those who may have no knowledge of the language. For example, it teaches you the pronoun, the verb form, and the noun with its article. It is useful in acquiring the most basic knowledge and vocabulary. It's treating you -- in respect -- like a child.


cheryl.whi2

      I wrote Lo sono la donna and it told me i was wrong...


Qusaitrios

      Not "Lo" it is "Io" capital of "i" letter.


NathanJLove

      Could someone remind me what the difference between "una/un" and "la/lo" is again, contextually speaking that is...


Duolessio

      Una/uno/un mean "a" and la/lo/l' mean "the". That said, in this case

      Io sono una donna = I am a woman. You are just telling your gender.

      Io sono la donna = I am the woman. It's not that common, you might use it to stress that you are "the woman" in a couple. Let's say, you are at the door of a restaurant and your man gets in first, or some similar situation in which chivalry is expected from your man. In that case it would more common to rephrase it as Sono io la donna! or La donna sono io!.


myla.porte

      I did it right it wont pass me


hollyaeres

      I confused "i" for "l" also. Thanks for the discussion.


carrie.c.n

      Why isn't it una?


Curious_Soul

      It's la in this case because of the definite article the(feminine). Una is a or an.


RachelDonn

      How motivational.


lingnut

      so i put "io sto la donna" and wasn''t accepted-why is sto incorrect?


Duolessio

      You need essere in this case. stare is only used like "to be" in the Italian equivalent for present continuous:

      I am eating = (io) sto mangiando


LailaFlore4

      I did Upeercase and it made it wrong


Ann124934

      I am typing it correctly but it is not accepting it


Deb25058

      I did but I got no response. What's up with that?


Cheryl805910

      I type the right answer, but tells me Im wrong


Evy360589

      Hey ! My answer was correct


Denise643622

      I am typing the correct answer.


palezombie

      Donna sounds like donut to me lol


PeterOak3

      Im doing it right but it keeps incorrecting it


JordyFighter

      is that a capital i?


JimaleIbra

      I just confused un, una, L', Lo, La and Sono. Pls make it clear.


JAN894984

      I've started this sentence with lower and upper case letters but it tells me I'm wrong whichever way I do it. I'm getting annoyed with it now.


5PH13

      all you donkeys


NancyMcMah5

      I typed exactly and still wrong.


Nat_10662

      I put "Io sono l'donna" which means "I am the woman", but it counted it wrong and said it was, "Io sono la donna" What's the difference???


Hiya197578

      L' is only used for words which begin with a vowel as pronouncing two vowels together makes it hard to understand the word Example - l'acqua Le is used for male objects and la for female objects


Xeriavex

      What Hiya197578 said is true of French, but not Italian.
      In Italian, l' is used for all nouns starting with a vowel, regardless of masculine or feminine, but "le" is the plural form for all feminine nouns - including both "la" and l'. However, when l' is used for masculine nouns, the plural is "gli". Example:
      la ragazza (the girl) > le ragazze
      l'amica (the friend) > le amiche
      l'insetto (the insect) > gli insetti
      The other words for "the" are:
      "Lo" is used for masculine nouns starting with "z", "gn", "s+consonant", and a few rarer consonant combinations. The plural of "Lo" is "gli".
      "il" is used for all other masculine nouns. The plural of "il" is "i".


Julie262382

      I write the same thing you say is right and you say it's wrong???


silviasipa1

      Again i have the same answer and I am not correct why


rpiereck

      Change your font so that a lower case l and upper case I look different!


Debbie781599

      Very upset with app.


a_Smithie

      I dont see my mistake. Ive trued it with a capital l and a small l


Xeriavex

      It is an i, not an L.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.