1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο σύνδεσμος και το επιφώνημα…

"Ο σύνδεσμος και το επιφώνημα."

Translation:The conjunction and the interjection.

September 18, 2016

40 Comments


Mair221

In my opinion this is not the kind of vocabulary I need to learn at this stage. I want common language, things I am going to meet in every day Greek conversation. I can't imagine the day when I say this sentence. It puts me off


bruno_sprak

I agree. I think this unit could've been postponed a little bit. It was placed too early.


jaye16

We appreciate your opinion and your comments are welcome. This is a course in learning the language not a list of phrases for conversation.


Mair221

I accept that and I work extremely hard to learn the language. I don't want a list of phrases for conversation but I do question the need for me to learn complex grammatical vocabulary before I have learnt to say some basic words. Or the need for me to know the word for bullhorn before I get the word for hello. It is also important to keep people motivated. You are asking for feedback and I am with genuine interest in this app giving a view


jaye16

Yes, we accept that and regret that the setup of the lessons has been predetermined and we have no way to alter it. Your feedback is always welcome and we hope we can give a proper fruitful reply.


Rob183829

I tend to agree, but thought they must be going to use them in questions a little later on, e.g. "Change the verb to plural" or something like that.


Stergi3

These words mean nothing to many people. Since never met before a part of a speech in Greek except for the basic, noun, verb, etc so far. What is a conjunction, for instance, which one? Specially for the mobile version users, that do not use the web version with the tips. Most trees do not have it. I think this part should be shared when someone is learning each part of the speech. Otherwise change it to include some examples for each one of these part of speech in questions. Is it too late?


jaye16

We agree and will come to terms with it in the new tree. Thanks Stergi for you as usual helpful input.


MarianoRom295473

I don't know the names of grammatics in my own mother tongue! They don't mean a thing in greek, english or spanish to me


jaye16

That's ok you won't be needing them here either and if you ever do there is a list in Tips & notes. See top left of exercise page.


MarianoRom295473

but i got to pass this module nonetheless XD


tre_mojosa

Yes, but unfortunately we have to revisit this lesson ad nauseum if we like to "keep our trees golden." This exercise was a waste of time/effort the first time around, and it continues to be.


AniOhevYayin

See my response below about the meanings of these words. It's actually a very good vocab-building exercise, esp. since etymology is such a big part of the Gk language. I see that you are studying German, too, so you can appreciate that word-building is an important part of the German langauge, and that is the case with Gk as well.


hjhj444

There is so much that is wonderful about Duolingo but I must agree with Mair221. At the current early stage of my efforts to learn Greek this chapter in the parts of speech is nearly a total waste of my limited mental capacity. No problem, I thought initially, because I can just skip over most of the levels. However, it seems that unfortunately the practice sentences are stuck on just this subject. The system has forced me to learn this vocabulary if I want to use the practice feature. It seems that's an additional aspect that should be taken into account when considering how big an issue this is. Thanks.


[deactivated user]

    I dont see the need to learn words which i will never use in common language. This should be much later in the course if it is necessary at all. I don't understand what most of these words are in English!!


jaye16

    yes, we now realize that and for that reason they will not appear in the new tree under construction.


tre_mojosa

    Good riddance! ευχαρίστω!


Snekre

    I have no idea what they are in English, what use are they to me in Greek?


Tatonka71

    Although I'm just running through the words like conjuction and interjection, I am a bit curious if the word conjunction is related to the word synthesis?


jaye16

    The Greek συ,συμ,συν are often equivalent to the English co,com,con and there are many examples: concert->συναυλία, connected-> συνδεδεμένος, companion->σύντροφος, etc. However, in this case, "conjunction" means "σύνδεσμος" as in "connection" (another "co" word) whereas "synthesis" means "combine" -> συνδυάζω e.g. make two things one. Hope that helps.

    Also see this:https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17621986


Tatonka71

    Darn D: Still, that'll help in remembering some vocab, thanks!


Olivia713464

    I think duo lingo should have a notes page wher it doesnt give answers but it gives synonyms to help you inderstand the word


jaye16

    If you are on the web you can go to the Tipsnotes where we have all the parts of speech with translations. Sorry no, synonyms but they aren't really needed for the parts of speech.

    Here they are just in case you can't access them.

    These are the parts of speech in Greek: λεξη = word

    άρθρο = article

    επίθετο = adjective

    ουσιαστικό= noun

    λογός = speech

    μέρος = part

    ρήμα = verb

    μετοχή = participle

    πρόθεση = preposition

    σύνδεσμος = conjunction

    επίρρημα = adverb

    αντωνυμία = pronoun

    επιφώνημα = interjection


Emily711678

    I agree with Mair221, I can't remember the last time I used conjunction and interjection in English let alone its relevance in everyday Greek, and agree it is far too early.


AniOhevYayin

    My advice is to be patient and keep building your tree. It is not a waste of time to learn these words. Whether it is fun is subjective, but not everything worthwhile is fun. It is definitely vocab building and perhaps character building.


AniOhevYayin

    The meanings of both of these words make sense: σύνδεσμος, "binding" "join together," since conjunctions bind or join (the noun can refer to joints or ligaments, too); and επιφώνημα, "utterance," since interjections are exclamatory responses (the verb ἐπιφωνέω means to utter something in response in ancient Gk). In modern Gk this noun can also mean exclamation accord. to Mandeson's dictionary.


Francesconian

    These things remind me of my Primary School Portuguese classes. σύνδεσμος reminds me of "síndeto(n)", which is when the sentence(s) has/ have an expressed conjunction, a link, and "assíndeto(n)", which is when there are no conjunctions. Orações sindéticas e assindéticas (with and without conjunction). Polissíndeto: when there is a repetition (πολύ = many) of the same conjunction, e.g., "He worked AND had a shower AND watched TV AND went to sleep."


falsa3

    same feeling for me! the prefix "pre" is sometime "προ" and sometime "αντω"; is there a rule for that ?


D_..
    Mod
    Plus

    αντω is not a prefix in Greek. As a rule, remember that when a word in English is formed by a prefix + root, it does not mean that the Greek word is formed in the same way and vice versa, therefore you can't necessarily match those parts between the two languages.
    Greek has the preposition αντί, which can be used as a prefix. For example: αντωνυμία = αντί (anti) + όνυμα (an old variation of όνομα/name), i.e. word used instead of the name.


falsa3

    thanks; so, I can't remember it as "before"


Leigh854791

    Ugh. I find this segment so frustrating. Like others, I do not know some of these grammatical terms in my 1st language. Without examples, as a mobile user, I feel it will take forever to truly process the terminology.


jaye16

    Do as much or as little as you like then go on to more interesting skills. The New Tree doesn't have this skill.

    Try to enjoy what you're learning and work at your own pace.


Aldeseus

    Out of curiosity, does Greek have a dative case?


mizinamo

    Ancient Greek used to have a dative case, but Modern Greek no longer has one.

    (Except in a handful of fixed expressions borrowed from Ancient Greek, e.g. Δόξα τω Θεώ! "Praise [be] to God!" or συν γυναιξί και τέκνοις "with women and children".)

    In general, the dative case was replaced by σε + accusative case for nouns and by the genitive case for pronouns.


Mabel544786

    Most of these grammatical terms probably stems from latin in English, maybe they are more self-explaining in Greek.. Would be interesting cause I do not have any feeling or understanding or connections in my brain when I hear a word like "interjection" That said: It would be nice if some voluntairs could teach Latin the Duo way! (learning by D(u)o -ing, not by analyzing...:)


AniOhevYayin

    It's a good point about Latin terminology. Latin grammatical terms from the middle ages often don't help and can obscure how a language functions. People who study Semitic languages have complained about it since always. Latin terminology can be OK for Romance languages derived from Latin.


OKuros

    Επιφώνημα meens exclamation not interjection


G.Georgopoulos

    "Interjection and exclamation both express strong feelings and emotions like anger, shock, surprise and joy. The main difference between interjection and exclamation is that interjections can be written with exclamation marks, commas or question marks whereas exclamations are only written with exclamation marks"


Ann879932

    This is very difficult and discouraging. I never use this vocabulary in my normal English conversations. Im never likely to need to use this vocabulary when Im speaking greek. I want to learn something i can practise using with greek speakers.


GhislaineC630088

    One really boring lesson!

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.