"Ο σύνδεσμος και το επιφώνημα."

Translation:The conjunction and the interjection.

September 18, 2016

32 Comments


Mair221

In my opinion this is not the kind of vocabulary I need to learn at this stage. I want common language, things I am going to meet in every day Greek conversation. I can't imagine the day when I say this sentence. It puts me off

September 18, 2016

jaye16

We appreciate your opinion and your comments are welcome. This is a course in learning the language not a list of phrases for conversation.

September 18, 2016

Mair221

I accept that and I work extremely hard to learn the language. I don't want a list of phrases for conversation but I do question the need for me to learn complex grammatical vocabulary before I have learnt to say some basic words. Or the need for me to know the word for bullhorn before I get the word for hello. It is also important to keep people motivated. You are asking for feedback and I am with genuine interest in this app giving a view

September 18, 2016

jaye16

Yes, we accept that and regret that the setup of the lessons has been predetermined and we have no way to alter it. Your feedback is always welcome and we hope we can give a proper fruitful reply.

September 18, 2016

Rob183829

I tend to agree, but thought they must be going to use them in questions a little later on, e.g. "Change the verb to plural" or something like that.

October 10, 2016

bruno_sprak

I agree. I think this unit could've been postponed a little bit. It was placed too early.

February 9, 2017

Stergi3

These words mean nothing to many people. Since never met before a part of a speech in Greek except for the basic, noun, verb, etc so far. What is a conjunction, for instance, which one? Specially for the mobile version users, that do not use the web version with the tips. Most trees do not have it. I think this part should be shared when someone is learning each part of the speech. Otherwise change it to include some examples for each one of these part of speech in questions. Is it too late?

February 19, 2017

jaye16

We agree and will come to terms with it in the new tree. Thanks Stergi for you as usual helpful input.

February 19, 2017

AniOhevYayin

See my response below about the meanings of these words. It's actually a very good vocab-building exercise, esp. since etymology is such a big part of the Gk language. I see that you are studying German, too, so you can appreciate that word-building is an important part of the German langauge, and that is the case with Gk as well.

November 4, 2018

MarianoRom295473

I don't know the names of grammatics in my own mother tongue! They don't mean a thing in greek, english or spanish to me

April 25, 2017

jaye16

That's ok you won't be needing them here either and if you ever do there is a list in Tips & notes. See top left of exercise page.

April 25, 2017

MarianoRom295473

but i got to pass this module nonetheless XD

April 27, 2017

AniOhevYayin

The meanings of both of these words make sense: σύνδεσμος, "binding" "join together," since conjunctions bind or join (the noun can refer to joints or ligaments, too); and επιφώνημα, "utterance," since interjections are exclamatory responses (the verb ἐπιφωνέω means to utter something in response in ancient Gk). In modern Gk this noun can also mean exclamation accord. to Mandeson's dictionary.

November 4, 2018

Tatonka71

Although I'm just running through the words like conjuction and interjection, I am a bit curious if the word conjunction is related to the word synthesis?

March 14, 2017

jaye16

The Greek συ,συμ,συν are often equivalent to the English co,com,con and there are many examples: concert->συναυλία, connected-> συνδεδεμένος, companion->σύντροφος, etc. However, in this case, "conjunction" means "σύνδεσμος" as in "connection" (another "co" word) whereas "synthesis" means "combine" -> συνδυάζω e.g. make two things one. Hope that helps.

March 14, 2017

Tatonka71

Darn D: Still, that'll help in remembering some vocab, thanks!

March 14, 2017

falsa3

same feeling for me! the prefix "pre" is sometime "προ" and sometime "αντω"; is there a rule for that ?

October 9, 2018

D_..
Mod

    αντω is not a prefix in Greek. As a rule, remember that when a word in English is formed by a prefix + root, it does not mean that the Greek word is formed in the same way and vice versa, therefore you can't necessarily match those parts between the two languages.
    Greek has the preposition αντί, which can be used as a prefix. For example: αντωνυμία = αντί (anti) + όνυμα (an old variation of όνομα/name), i.e. word used instead of the name.

    October 9, 2018

falsa3

    thanks; so, I can't remember it as "before"

    October 9, 2018

Andy341989

    I dont see the need to learn words which i will never use in common language. This should be much later in the course if it is necessary at all. I don't understand what most of these words are in English!!

    November 29, 2018

jaye16

    yes, we now realize that and for that reason they will not appear in the new tree under construction.

    November 29, 2018

Leigh854791

    Ugh. I find this segment so frustrating. Like others, I do not know some of these grammatical terms in my 1st language. Without examples, as a mobile user, I feel it will take forever to truly process the terminology.

    February 7, 2019

jaye16

    Do as much or as little as you like then go on to more interesting skills. The New Tree doesn't have this skill.

    Try to enjoy what you're learning and work at your own pace.

    February 7, 2019

Aldeseus

    Out of curiosity, does Greek have a dative case?

    April 4, 2019

mizinamo

    Ancient Greek used to have a dative case, but Modern Greek no longer has one.

    (Except in a handful of fixed expressions borrowed from Ancient Greek, e.g. Δόξα τω Θεώ! "Praise [be] to God!" or συν γυναιξί και τέκνοις "with women and children".)

    In general, the dative case was replaced by σε + accusative case for nouns and by the genitive case for pronouns.

    April 4, 2019

Snekre

    I have no idea what they are in English, what use are they to me in Greek?

    October 10, 2016

AniOhevYayin

    I hope my responses help that this section is useful.

    November 4, 2018

Olivia713464

    I think duo lingo should have a notes page wher it doesnt give answers but it gives synonyms to help you inderstand the word

    June 18, 2017

jaye16

    If you are on the web you can go to the Tipsnotes where we have all the parts of speech with translations. Sorry no, synonyms but they aren't really needed for the parts of speech.

    Here they are just in case you can't access them.

    These are the parts of speech in Greek: λεξη = word

    άρθρο = article

    επίθετο = adjective

    ουσιαστικό= noun

    λογός = speech

    μέρος = part

    ρήμα = verb

    μετοχή = participle

    πρόθεση = preposition

    σύνδεσμος = conjunction

    επίρρημα = adverb

    αντωνυμία = pronoun

    επιφώνημα = interjection

    June 18, 2017

Emily711678

    I agree with Mair221, I can't remember the last time I used conjunction and interjection in English let alone its relevance in everyday Greek, and agree it is far too early.

    October 8, 2018

AniOhevYayin

    See my response, however. My advice is to be patient and keep building your tree. It is not a waste of time to learn these words. Whether it is fun is subjective, but not everything worthwhile is fun. It is definitely vocab building and perhaps character building.

    November 4, 2018

hjhj444

    There is so much that is wonderful about Duolingo but I must agree with Mair221. At the current early stage of my efforts to learn Greek this chapter in the parts of speech is nearly a total waste of my limited mental capacity. No problem, I thought initially, because I can just skip over most of the levels. However, it seems that unfortunately the practice sentences are stuck on just this subject. The system has forced me to learn this vocabulary if I want to use the practice feature. It seems that's an additional aspect that should be taken into account when considering how big an issue this is. Thanks.

    February 4, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.