1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הדג רואֶה את המראה."

"הדג רואֶה את המראה."

Translation:The fish sees the mirror.

September 18, 2016

8 Comments


hieromance

manta rays are the first fish to recognise themselves in a mirror


MyriamOui

why can't I translate " the fish IS SEEING the mirror"?


Loving_inch

You can both are meaning possible


Larry824711

Is it just coincidence that the Hebrew word "מראה" sounds a lot like the English word "mirror", or is there some linguistic connection between them?


BG8aa

Well מראה comes from the root .ר.א.ה, meaning to see. I believe it is a noun form of the הפעיל word לְהַרְאוֹת, to show (that is, to cause one to see). I doubt it has any connection to the English word, but if it helps you remember...


roderickbl

Why does she say "hadage roeh" instead of "hadag roeh"? Is the extra schwa necessary?


Josh645594

This caught my ear also. It's not actually an extra schwa. It's the ר sound coming from the back of the throat.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.