1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γέννηση της."

"Η γέννηση της."

Translation:Her birth.

September 18, 2016

15 Comments


papageorge20

We need a second accent "Η γέννησή της"


Curious_Dore

I have seen that here and there, but why? Where does this second accent come from?


Coloradotess

I agree with this comment.


Sollihein

Are double consonants important to be pronounced differently than single ones in Greek? Would it often result in different meanings, like how in Italian penne and pene, or anno and ano, are not the same?


troll1995
Mod

Double consonants (νν,λλ,μμ,κκ etc) don't sound different than (ν,λ,μ,κ).


GabySchlalach

Η γέννα της was accepted as well. Now I don't know what is the difference between γέννα and γέννηση?


troll1995
Mod

Γέννα is more like "delivery" whereas γέννηση is "birth". Γέννα is more like the birth from the point of view of the mother and γέννηση from the point of view of the person born. The way I use it (I am native but word usage varies from person to person) η γέννησή μου means "my birth" in the sense "the moment when I was born" whereas η γέννα μου means "my delivery" in the sense of "when I was delivering".


GabySchlalach

So Χριστούγεννα is the delivery of Christ? Sounds funny in English but then again literal translations often seem weird... ;-)


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it means delivery/birth of Chirst.


popesculike

So, is it with two accents, on both ε and the last η, or just one?


Hafizen

So is the second accent for grammatical purposes only? Or does the stress and intonation change when spoken? Τhis question has been burning a hole in my head since we learned: Το όνομά μου. o_O


troll1995
Mod

It is also obvious in spoken speech in intonation. The double accent is also mandatory, but this tree had not taken that into account... :/


Hafizen

Thanks so much! I just listened to this: https://forvo.com/word/όνομά/#el and it appears that the stress is shifted to the alpha. So in effect, I do not hear any stress on the accented omicron. Is that correct?


troll1995
Mod

No, you actually hear/say both stresses. Prefer the audio with the full sentence (το όνομά μου είναι)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.