"Η γέννηση της."

Translation:Her birth.

September 18, 2016

8 Comments


papageorge20

We need a second accent "Η γέννησή της"

September 18, 2016

Curious_Dore

I have seen that here and there, but why? Where does this second accent come from?

June 12, 2018

Coloradotess

I agree with this comment.

October 22, 2016

Sollihein

Are double consonants important to be pronounced differently than single ones in Greek? Would it often result in different meanings, like how in Italian penne and pene, or anno and ano, are not the same?

February 12, 2017

troll1995

Double consonants (νν,λλ,μμ,κκ etc) don't sound different than (ν,λ,μ,κ).

February 12, 2017

popesculike

So, is it with two accents, on both ε and the last η, or just one?

December 17, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, two accents.

December 17, 2018

Gohuros

change this please

March 30, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.