"איך משחקים מטקות?"

Translation:How do you play matkot?

September 18, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nizdobs

What is matkot? From its name I'd guess that it's the paddle ball game you see on the beach in Tel Aviv.


CAA15

מישהו חושב שזה כיף? אף פעם לא שיחקתי אותו אז לא הייתי יודע.


NaftaliFri1

Hebrew doesn't use "I wouldn't know" that way.

You can say אני לא יודע


CAA15

אוקיי, אתם לא כזה מסובכים. :)


nyharel

You also wouldn't say "לא שיחקתי אותו" because Matkot is plural, it sounds weird. Maybe אף פעם לא שיחקתי בהם, or even just "אף פעם לא שיחקתי" (I never played) with the object implied to be the same one in the question.


anatbst

You can say

אף פעם לא שיחקתי בזה or מעולם לע שיחקתי בזה

In my opinion, these are the only normal translation of "I have never played it" in this context.


synp

That Matkot is plural is besides a point. It's a proper name by now. אף פעם לא שיחקתי בהן implies that you are referring to the actual paddles - I have never played with the paddles. But that is not what you mean. You have talking about the game. So the right thing to say is "אף פעם לא שיחקתי בו"


Spirit300

Not correct since Matkot is not a singular masculin noun but an abstract noun. Much like chess is an abstract noun. You can't refer to it as בו. The proper way to say this would be אף פעם לא שיחקתי במטקות And the more common way to say this would be אף פעם לא שיחקתי מטקות


synp

The question was about saying "מעולם לא שיחקתי אותו", so it was about this sentence with the name of the game elided.

The equivalent English sentence would be "I have never played it." It would not be "I have never played them," because although Matkot are plural, we are referring to a game, and a game is singular. Similar to "I have never played it" when referring to checkers.

So the Hebrew sentence should be "מעולם לא שיחקתי בו," because a game (משחק) is singular male.


synp

זה די כיף אם יש לך קואורדינציה, ולא כל כך כיף אם לא.

חוץ מזה הכרתי אמריקאים, שקשה היה להם להתרגל לרעיון שאין מנצח.


CAA15

מה זה אומר "הכרתי אמריקאים" ? נראה לי שזה צריך להיות פועל אבל אני לא בטוח.


synp

the verb הכרתי means "I knew". To know has many meanings, this one is "to be acquainted with". It's a weird verb that is used only in hif'il

So I knew some Americans who found it hard to get used to the idea that there is no winner in Matkot


CAA15

I see, thanks. I know that word, but I rarely see/use it in that conjugation.


NaftaliFri1

Not getting around enough... ;-)


yeled_chara

משחק הכי מעצבן בעולם


SaulR48

If מטקות is beach paddleball, why isn't paddleball accepted?


IdanZamir

Where does this word come from? It's diffrent from any other hebrew word I've heard. אני חושב אולי זה בא מהמילה "מתקן" אבל אז זה לא צריך היה כתוב עם האות ט'


adisuissa

There is no cenection between "matka" and "mitkan". The word "matka" came from arabic. נכון. אין קשר בין "מטקה" ל"מתקן". מקור המילה מטקה הוא ערבי: מַדַקָּה היא עֵלי של מכתש, והיא גם שם הפעולה של נקישה קצובה, מן השורש הערבי דק"ק. עלי הוא, אם כך, הכלי הנוקש. צורת המדקה: ידית ובקצה חלק עגול,הזכירה לרוחצים על חוף הים את העלי הערבי, ומכאן השם. אולי תרמה לכך גם הנקישה הקצובה המאפיינת את המשחק. לצד "מדקה" צמחה הגרסה הנוחה יותר להגייה "מטקה". 


IdanZamir

תודה! זה מאוד מעניין, האם זה אומר שהאנשים ראשונים ששיחקו בזה היו ערבים או יהודים שבאו ממדינות של מדברי ערבית?


Theresa754142

Eikh mesakhqim matqot?


SaulR48

עם משות וכדור.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.