"איך משחקים מטקות?"

Translation:How do you play matkot?

September 18, 2016

16 Comments


CAA15

מישהו חושב שזה כיף? אף פעם לא שיחקתי אותו אז לא הייתי יודע.

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Hebrew doesn't use "I wouldn't know" that way.

You can say אני לא יודע

September 19, 2016

CAA15

אוקיי, אתם לא כזה מסובכים. :)

September 20, 2016

nyharel

You also wouldn't say "לא שיחקתי אותו" because Matkot is plural, it sounds weird. Maybe אף פעם לא שיחקתי בהם, or even just "אף פעם לא שיחקתי" (I never played) with the object implied to be the same one in the question.

February 27, 2018

synp

זה די כיף אם יש לך קואורדינציה, ולא כל כך כיף אם לא.

חוץ מזה הכרתי אמריקאים, שקשה היה להם להתרגל לרעיון שאין מנצח.

October 12, 2016

CAA15

מה זה אומר "הכרתי אמריקאים" ? נראה לי שזה צריך להיות פועל אבל אני לא בטוח.

October 12, 2016

synp

the verb הכרתי means "I knew". To know has many meanings, this one is "to be acquainted with". It's a weird verb that is used only in hif'il

So I knew some Americans who found it hard to get used to the idea that there is no winner in Matkot

October 12, 2016

CAA15

I see, thanks. I know that word, but I rarely see/use it in that conjugation.

October 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Not getting around enough... ;-)

October 14, 2016

CAA15

Mhm... :(

October 14, 2016

nizdobs

What is matkot? From its name I'd guess that it's the paddle ball game you see on the beach in Tel Aviv.

August 24, 2017

synp

It is.

August 24, 2017

FigTwig

Funny satirical video about matkot: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pPZO3XX0kJs

February 12, 2019

IdanZamir

Where does this word come from? It's diffrent from any other hebrew word I've heard. אני חושב אולי זה בא מהמילה "מתקן" אבל אז זה לא צריך היה כתוב עם האות ט'

March 25, 2017

adisuissa

There is no cenection between "matka" and "mitkan". The word "matka" came from arabic. נכון. אין קשר בין "מטקה" ל"מתקן". מקור המילה מטקה הוא ערבי: מַדַקָּה היא עֵלי של מכתש, והיא גם שם הפעולה של נקישה קצובה, מן השורש הערבי דק"ק. עלי הוא, אם כך, הכלי הנוקש. צורת המדקה: ידית ובקצה חלק עגול,הזכירה לרוחצים על חוף הים את העלי הערבי, ומכאן השם. אולי תרמה לכך גם הנקישה הקצובה המאפיינת את המשחק. לצד "מדקה" צמחה הגרסה הנוחה יותר להגייה "מטקה". 

April 24, 2017

IdanZamir

תודה! זה מאוד מעניין, האם זה אומר שהאנשים ראשונים ששיחקו בזה היו ערבים או יהודים שבאו ממדינות של מדברי ערבית?

April 24, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.