1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι γυναίκες και οι άντρες"

"Οι γυναίκες και οι άντρες"

Translation:The women and the men

September 18, 2016

40 Comments


TseDanylo

Do the Greek merge their words? I hear it after writing it down and breaking it up but when a word ends in a vowel and the next word begins with a vowel they merge?


D_..
Mod

Yes, it happens all the time! There are five ways in which vowels merge or disappear: a) synizesis, b) synaeresis, c) elision, d) aphaeresis and e) syncope.

Edit: Plus a sixth: apocope and other changes as mentioned in the Greek schools' grammar book in 2.2. β. ζ)


franveca02

I thought that the definite article for a female noun "η" for a singular and "την" for a plural. Can someone explain me?


Kinoida

τη(ν) is accusative singular feminine ("her"). Nominative plural ("they") is οι for both masculine and feminine, and τα for neuter.


LucaPerrault

Are there any other forms other than οι and τα?


G.Georgopoulos

Nominative case, masculine, singular: ο

Genitive case, masculine, singular=Genitive case, neuter, singular: του

Accusative case, masculine, singular: τον

Nominative case, feminine, singular: η

Genitive case, feminine, singular: της

Accusative case, feminine, singular: τη(ν)

Nominative case, neuter, singular=Accusative case, neuter, singular: το

Nominative case, masculine, plural=Nominative case, feminine, plural: οι

Genitive case, masculine, plural=Genitive case, feminine, plural=Genitive case, neuter, plural: των

Accusative case, masculine, plural: τους

Accusative case, feminine, plural: τις

Nominative case, neuter, plural=Accusative case, neuter, plural: τα


jad498154

You are the best ❤❤


Jolyon6

Is 'Οι' meant to sound like 'H' or is this just a mistake, I am confused.


D_..
Mod

No, they sound exactly the same! :)


Jolyon6

Thank you very much!


jaye16
Mod

Here are some resources which might help. here Also, read the Tips & notes for each skill you do.


Jolyon6

Thank you very much to you too!


alexis_lew1

so the name andre literally means "man" in greek?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's right and you'll find a great many names from Greek.


MaxGoldste3

why is it "Οι γυναίκες" and not "tas"


jaye16
Mod

See the Tips & notes for Basic 1. You will note that the Οι is the for a feminine or a masculine plural word when it is the subject of the sentence.

See here for other resources to help you learn more easily. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


Mimi658232

I can't see any tips and notes in the android version of the Duolingo program! Neither in this course nor in the 6 others I am studying at the same time.


D_..
Mod

Tips and notes are not available on the app. To access them, log in to your profile through the browser as they are available on mobile web. ;)


anthony304062

I typed "the woman and the men" and that is what the answer is and it said I got it wrong?


Kinoida

It should be "the womEn" - plural. And you've entered "the womAn" - singular.


Moonstone296518

I put woman instead of women it I counted it as wrong! 0:


jaye16
Mod

" γυναίκες" is plural so you needed women if you look at the drop down hints (those small gray dots under each word) you'll see some translations. The first is usually the best. Here are some resources:

comment/22040507

Best wishes for happy learning


patriciamo290238

I do not have a greek keyboard


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

1.Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


LinguaNerd

Why is "the women and men" not accepted? It says i should have chosen "the women and the men." Are there times when it's essential to translate a direct article for both?


jaye16
Mod

Simply because this is an exercise aimed at teaching the nouns and their articles. So, we think it's best to use them for both "the women and the men" to be sure the learner recognizes them and practices them.


abstract_anxiety

Why does it not accept άνδρες when it's an equally valid form?


jaye16
Mod

Both "άνδρες" and "άντρες" are correct. It may depend however on the type of exercise. For example if it was a Listening exercise only one would be spoken so you would need to type that one.

Please make it a point to give us more information when asking questions. And of course report your sentence as "My sentence should have been accepted."


Bruce293408

The woman narrator has a nice clear voice, makes it easier to learn pronunciation. Also most of the words seem to have an audio tag, which helps to select correct answers and enhances learning greatly for me. So thank you very much for an excellent job on this course. Why can't the Hebrew course be like this?


G.Georgopoulos

That's not something we should take credit for, as it's not up to us. However, it's always nice to see things that facilitate the learning procedure.


Pierre846203

There is not 2 ''the'' so it's impossible to do !


jaye16
Mod

I just checked our database and see that there are 2 "thes". All exercises are exactly like the database. Please check more carefully.


Heli878127

Ι answered correct but shows red


jaye16
Mod

///We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

And something else very important: read the other comments on this page there are tips for new learners.


alex_dinu

Isn't it wrong that the robot pronounces "άντρες" as "ántres" instead of "ádres"?


troll1995

It pronounces it as andres, which is correct along with adres. (Antres is indeed incorrect).


Hanyi407563

Do the Greek make a difference in women and woman?


jaye16
Mod

" γυναίκα" "woman" was introduced and practiced in Basic 1. In Basic 2 you find " γυναίκες" "women".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.