"Οι γυναίκες και οι άντρες"

Translation:The women and the men

September 18, 2016

28 Comments


TseDanylo

Do the Greek merge their words? I hear it after writing it down and breaking it up but when a word ends in a vowel and the next word begins with a vowel they merge?

September 18, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Yes, it happens all the time! There are five ways in which vowels merge or disappear: a) synizesis, b) synaeresis, c) elision, d) aphaeresis and e) syncope.

    Edit: Plus a sixth: apocope and other changes as mentioned in the Greek schools' grammar book in 2.2. β. ζ)

    September 19, 2016

franveca02

    I thought that the definite article for a female noun "η" for a singular and "την" for a plural. Can someone explain me?

    December 20, 2016

Kinoida

    τη(ν) is accusative singular feminine ("her"). Nominative plural ("they") is οι for both masculine and feminine, and τα for neuter.

    December 20, 2016

franveca02

    Ok thanks!

    December 20, 2016

LucaPerrault

    Are there any other forms other than οι and τα?

    November 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    Nominative case, masculine, singular: ο

    Genitive case, masculine, singular=Genitive case, neuter, singular: του

    Accusative case, masculine, singular: τον

    Nominative case, feminine, singular: η

    Genitive case, feminine, singular: της

    Accusative case, feminine, singular: τη(ν)

    Nominative case, neuter, singular=Accusative case, neuter, singular: το

    Nominative case, masculine, plural=Nominative case, feminine, plural: οι

    Genitive case, masculine, plural=Genitive case, feminine, plural=Genitive case, neuter, plural: των

    Accusative case, masculine, plural: τους

    Accusative case, feminine, plural: τις

    Nominative case, neuter, plural=Accusative case, neuter, plural: τα

    November 13, 2018

Jolyon6

    Is 'Οι' meant to sound like 'H' or is this just a mistake, I am confused.

    April 18, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      No, they sound exactly the same! :)

      April 18, 2017

Jolyon6

      Thank you very much!

      April 18, 2017

jaye16
      Mod

      Here are some resources which might help. here Also, read the Tips & notes for each skill you do.

      April 18, 2017

Jolyon6

      Thank you very much to you too!

      April 18, 2017

MaxGoldste3

      why is it "Οι γυναίκες" and not "tas"

      June 12, 2017

jaye16
      Mod

      See the Tips & notes for Basic 1. You will note that the Οι is the for a feminine or a masculine plural word when it is the subject of the sentence.

      See here for other resources to help you learn more easily. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

      June 12, 2017

Mimi658232

      I can't see any tips and notes in the android version of the Duolingo program! Neither in this course nor in the 6 others I am studying at the same time.

      August 25, 2018

D_..
      Mod

        Tips and notes are not available on the app. To access them, log in to your profile through the browser as they are available on mobile web. ;)

        August 25, 2018

alexis_lew1

        so the name andre literally means "man" in greek?

        December 24, 2018

jaye16
        Mod

        Yes, that's right and you'll find a great many words from Greek.

        December 24, 2018

anthony304062

        I typed "the woman and the men" and that is what the answer is and it said I got it wrong?

        May 11, 2017

Kinoida

        It should be "the womEn" - plural. And you've entered "the womAn" - singular.

        May 11, 2017

Moonstone296518

        I put woman instead of women it I counted it as wrong! 0:

        June 15, 2017

jaye16
        Mod

        " γυναίκες" is plural so you needed women if you look at the drop down hints (those small gray dots under each word) you'll see some translations. The first is usually the best. Here are some resources:

comment/22040507

        Best wishes for happy learning

        June 15, 2017

patriciamo290238

        I do not have a greek keyboard

        July 12, 2018

jaye16
        Mod

        HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

        THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

        And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

        FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

        Some simple hints to get you started:

        1.Always read the comments before posting.

        1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

        2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

        These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

        If you have questions just ask.

        July 12, 2018

LinguaNerd

        Why is "the women and men" not accepted? It says i should have chosen "the women and the men." Are there times when it's essential to translate a direct article for both?

        October 28, 2018

jaye16
        Mod

        Simply because this is an exercise aim at teaching the nouns and their articles. So, we think it's best to use them for both "the women and the men" to be sure the learner recognizes them and practices them.

        October 28, 2018
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.