1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι γυναίκες και οι άντρες"

"Οι γυναίκες και οι άντρες"

Translation:The women and the men

September 18, 2016

36 Comments


Jolyon6

Is 'Οι' meant to sound like 'H' or is this just a mistake, I am confused.


D_..
Mod

No, they sound exactly the same! :)


jaye16
Mod

Here are some resources which might help. here Also, read the Tips & notes for each skill you do.


MaxGoldste3

why is it "Οι γυναίκες" and not "tas"


jaye16
Mod

See the Tips & notes for Basic 1. You will note that the Οι is the for a feminine or a masculine plural word when it is the subject of the sentence.

See here for other resources to help you learn more easily. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


Mimi658232

I can't see any tips and notes in the android version of the Duolingo program! Neither in this course nor in the 6 others I am studying at the same time.


D_..
Mod

Tips and notes are not available on the app. To access them, log in to your profile through the browser as they are available on mobile web. ;)


alexis_lew1

so the name andre literally means "man" in greek?


anthony304062

I typed "the woman and the men" and that is what the answer is and it said I got it wrong?


Kinoida

It should be "the womEn" - plural. And you've entered "the womAn" - singular.


Moonstone296518

I put woman instead of women it I counted it as wrong! 0:


jaye16
Mod

" γυναίκες" is plural so you needed women if you look at the drop down hints (those small gray dots under each word) you'll see some translations. The first is usually the best. Here are some resources:

comment/22040507

Best wishes for happy learning


patriciamo290238

I do not have a greek keyboard


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

1.Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


jancocceius

As I given this response on first, it said It is not correct, so they stole me 1XP, as second time I answered in this way its say correct. Many times Duolingo steals me XPs like this its not fair and there is no point of reporting as they never return us points


D_..
Mod

Reporting is necessary to improve the course, so if you find a mistake, use the REPORT button to send a notification straight to the incubator.


ManeKora

Is there a difference when saying "the women and the men" or "women and men" in greek? Do these two sentences translate to "οι γυναίκες και οι άντρες" or can the articles be removed?


D_..
Mod

There is a difference and the articles can be removed, depending on the sentence, especially when translating between English and Greek. Here, the exercise is not a complete sentence, so there is no context to indicate either or both could be a correct translation. Therefore, you can't omit the articles because you would be removing important information.


Cafe82

I typed it correctly and it says I'm wrong


Mimi658232

Do Greek people actually pronounce [andres] or [adres] indifferently for άντρες ?


Mimi658232

Is it indifferent to pronounce [andres] or [adres] for άντρες ?
What is the more natural version for Greek ears? [andres] sounds more natural for me, but DL likes better [adres]…

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.