"Una donna ha la propria borsa."

Translation:A woman has her own bag.

February 6, 2013

10 Comments


AernJardos

Drat, I put "a lady" instead of "a woman" and it was wrong. Stupid polite English always gets me into trouble.

February 11, 2014

themanichero

Imagine how devastating it is when you don't get at least five pleases and thank yous from the staff in the supermarket...

February 14, 2014

MarkRaffer

Una donna, why wont it accept 'a woman' who in the right mind says 'one woman'????

August 4, 2014

JennaHO

I love when they introduce new words without letting you know. I'm just glad it's always in the translate to English ones and not the other way around.

January 22, 2014

Che-Figata

Why not "la sua propria borsa"? Is it because the "sua" is implied?

June 10, 2018

hayley_t

Is it "propria" because of the woman or because of the bag? Does propria/etc. refer to the subject or the thing being possessed :?

June 25, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I'm pretty sure it's the thing being possessed.

July 20, 2014

KayleeM8

Specifically, is 'borsa' used as purse, handbag, backpack, or just bag in Italy?

February 5, 2015

MadelynWri

I think it's more "purse" or "handbag". I believe "sacco" would mean a generic bag. :)

April 5, 2016

JoshMichel1

This sentence is bull ❤❤❤❤ trickery how bout "the woman!?" Makes me want to break faces

February 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.