"Una donna ha la propria borsa."

Translation:A woman has her own bag.

February 6, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AernJardos

Drat, I put "a lady" instead of "a woman" and it was wrong. Stupid polite English always gets me into trouble.


themanichero

Imagine how devastating it is when you don't get at least five pleases and thank yous from the staff in the supermarket...


tiralja

I put "purse" instead of "bag" and ot said it was incorrect? Doesn't "borsa" also tranlate to purse or am I wrong??


Che-Figata

Why not "la sua propria borsa"? Is it because the "sua" is implied?


LidiaDaisy

was wondering the same thing


MarkRaffer

Una donna, why wont it accept 'a woman' who in the right mind says 'one woman'????


johnfornari

and does anyone else not hear "ha" ? or are you to imagine it is there?


MichaelSha54814

that actually is how it sounds; the "a" from donna is lengthened almost imperceptibly. Yeah, it's unfair, but the "avere" verb is pretty common, so if you ask yourself, wait, where's the verb, then the answer is probably, oh, there was an "ha" in that sentence.


Andrew302474

Says Jaqen H'ghar from the faceless men of Braavos.


hayley_t

Is it "propria" because of the woman or because of the bag? Does propria/etc. refer to the subject or the thing being possessed :?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I'm pretty sure it's the thing being possessed.


MichaelSha54814

I love this use of the word "proprio" in Mozart's Don Giovanni. Mozart operas are mostly in Italian, so they are cool way of testing out some of your vocab.

Here's the clip, go to 2hrs 40min where the band starts playing from another opera "Cosa rara". Proprio is used here by the manservant Leporello describing how Don G is really going to pass out from choking to death engorging himself on his food. https://youtu.be/aL2VdxseTvE Buon appetito!


KayleeM8

Specifically, is 'borsa' used as purse, handbag, backpack, or just bag in Italy?


MadelynWri

I think it's more "purse" or "handbag". I believe "sacco" would mean a generic bag. :)


Shazano

The Italian -> English in general sucks - people don't speak the English sentences in real life. Its Italian translated by an English second language person - so it doesn't give the full context.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.