1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Itt jól öntötték a pincérek …

"Itt jól öntötték a pincérek a bort."

Translation:Here the waiters poured the wine well.

September 18, 2016

3 Comments


richardkiss

What does that mean, to pour wine well? They didn't spill it all over the table? Or is there some idiomatic meaning?


vvsey

I can only guess that either the wine was very good or they made sure that no glass remained empty for a long time.


killerman64

in the proper manner that wine is poured, which is important to the ettiquette of which various cultures on certain events.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.