Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I come to bring her some."

Translation:Je viens pour lui en apporter.

5 years ago

31 Comments


AaronKrajeski

I thought "lui" was only masculine. Shouldn't the sentence be "Je viens elle en apporter"?

5 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

"Lui" is the indirect object used for both genders.

5 years ago

stopbeingsoanno

Thanks to mysterDate for asking my question and thanks to coloraday for answering it! Have a lingot coloraday.

3 years ago

SuzanneNussbaum

But you're right that we distinguish between "avec lui" and "avec elle," where the pronouns are serving as objects of a preposition (not as indirect objects).

4 years ago

orlleite
orlleite

Oh god, I just thought the same.

4 years ago

clpm
clpm

What is this "en" doing here?

5 years ago

patlaf
patlaf

"en" is an adverbial pronoun, that (here) means "some of it" or just "it". Check out this page for more details:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial_2.htm

5 years ago

clpm
clpm

Thank you!

5 years ago

OLR92
OLR92

I am way off...i wrote "je viens s'apporter en"

3 years ago

AbdZAMZAM
AbdZAMZAM

I thaught that it must be Je viens en lui apporter. Why that was wrong?

3 years ago

Glat64

Does..... Je viens pour lui en emporter work ? (Duo didn't like it)

4 years ago

Madcircus

May "Je viens de lui apporter" be used?

4 years ago

curlyeric
curlyeric

No, the "de" after viens means "just" did something. So you would have said "I just brought her" which is different and missing a direct object ( what did you bring to him/her ).

4 years ago

Madcircus

Merci beaucoup!

4 years ago

UkrainianF

"I come to bring her some." Does this sentence make any sense in English?

4 years ago

curlyeric
curlyeric

Yes. Especially in light of the fact that "en" context which we don't see.

Je fais du thé.: I am making (some) tea. Vous en voulez?: Do you want some (tea)? Je vais lui en apporter.: I am going to bring her some (tea).

4 years ago

angelfire213

I don't even understand this sentence in English (the only language I speak). Does this mean "I'm bringing her some"? Because "I come" is something I only ever see in maybe poetry

4 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

1) The sentence might sound slightly archaic, but it's certainly not wrong. From your translation, it sounds like you do understand it. Unusual phrasing doesn't mean incorrect. It fits in "I come bearing gifts."

2) I don't know the history of why, but we use the present progressive (e.g. "coming") more than simple present (e.g. "come") with the exception of stating general facts: "I'm running on Friday." or "I run on Fridays." However, I find you can usually exchange one for the other: "I'm running on Friday." or "I run on Friday." and the meaning rarely changes much. It's just uncommon.

What if I said, "I'm coming to bring her some."? That one doesn't sound weird.

3) I think the main reason the lesson says it that way is that it's a lot easier to start learning a language if you just stick to one tense. Most of the other Duolingo lessons have been avoiding the present progressive for me (except sometimes German). Try to stay flexible about the present tense. English strays from it more than the other languages I've seen so far (including Old English). Every time I've tried to learn a language, the simple present is overused in English, and I think it's for these reasons.

4 years ago

AndreaUchi

"Lui" = "her"?"?!?!?!?! :O

4 years ago

b.r.huang
b.r.huang

"Lui" is the indirect object used for both genders.

3 years ago

DrewDdmek
DrewDdmek

Why not "Je viens l'en apporter"?

4 years ago

iamthepuffin
iamthepuffin

I put this sentence and of course it's wrong. Then afterwards I remembered that 'lui' is 'to her/him' (I come to bring some [TO her/him]).

4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

"Je lui en apporterai." ?

4 years ago

curlyeric
curlyeric

"I am going to bring (him/her) some"

4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Merci beaucoup!

4 years ago

MahimaNijh

Whats wrong with "je viens en apporter pour lui"???? More importantly, how do i know which part of the sentence comes when/where?? Are there any rules?

3 years ago

SophieMcCallDSM

So do you need "pour" in a construction like this? In situations where the sense of it is "in order to," can "pour" be omitted?

3 years ago

curlyeric
curlyeric

You need the pronoun before the verb or the à after the verb. "apporter quelque chose à quelqu'un"

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/apporter/4704

The literal is "I come to bring some (of it) to her".

3 years ago

SophieMcCallDSM

I'm not talking about the direct/indirect object pronouns here. I'm talking about "Verb of motion or intent + infinitive" constructions. I.e. why Duo accepts "Je viens pour lui en apporter." as well as "Je viens lui en apporter." Is "pour" optional where it means "in order to"? As in the expression, "Nous mangeons pour vivre, et nous vivons pour manger." which was mentioned in an earlier lesson and which I missed because I omitted "pour."

3 years ago

curlyeric
curlyeric

Sorry I figured you had meant pour like the person above you. Since apporter is a transitive verb it required direct and/or indirect to complete it's meaning. I don't think it's really "optional" in the sense you mean, but the fact is both sentences have the same approximate meaning.

BTW: level 9 was the annoying point for me, so much more was making sense, but all the exceptions really start to eat away at you.

3 years ago

norteaga
norteaga

What are the rules for positioning the adverbial pronoun en?

3 years ago