"Το μικρό ερπετό."

Translation:The small reptile.

September 18, 2016

7 Comments


Ch7ck3N

Herpetology

September 18, 2016

lingoflasche

i don'think that "crawler" is a good translation. long shot at best. "reptile" is your guy.

August 18, 2018

carolin_o

so... I get that "the little snake" might be too specific, but why was I told the right answer was "the little crawler" instead of "the little reptile?" Would I be able to talk about a crawling baby as το μικρό ερπετό?

July 15, 2017

troll1995
Mod

No, crawl can have 2 translations in greek: έρπω=crawl (used for animals mostly) or μπουσουλάω which is used for babies. Calling your baby ερπετό is like calling your baby something along the lines of a chameleon or a snake... Crawler with the meaning of "he who crawls" is έρπων(masc)/έρπουσα(fem.)/έρπον(neut.) but it cannot be used for babies, the same way έρπω can't. Crawler with the meaning of "sycophant" is συκοφάντης. Crawler with the meaning of "obsequious person" is χαμερπής or δουλοπρεπής. ;)

July 15, 2017

carolin_o

thanks!

July 15, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.