"The English man is a musician."

Translation:Az angol férfi egy zenész.

September 18, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DocMelVis

Why is it not correct to add van at the end of this sentence?


jsiehler

Predicate nominative sentences like this ("X is Y" form) don't use van or vannak.
There's some explanation in the Notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/Basic-2-alternative


Elon_the_Hittite

Apparently not when considering someone's occupation. And despite the presence of the indefinite article in the answer, I omitted it, in line with occupations in other languages, and it was accepted.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.