"Hat er einen Hund?"

Translation:Does he have a dog?

February 6, 2013

25 Comments


Muchoz

Just curious but could you say "Has he a dog?" or is that poor English?

March 16, 2014

Flannery65

I would have thought it was perfectly acceptable English

May 28, 2014

Aedesius95

It's the translation that I used, but apparently 'Has he got a dog?' would have worked better. Otherwise the sentence could just as easily be 'Has he eaten a dog?' I think. Obviously that would translate into something different in German and that's probably the reason 'Has he a dog?' isn't considered an acceptable answer, it isn't specific enough.

July 18, 2014

GrauReiter

Apparently the question "Does he have a dog?" does not translate into or from German. However, "Has he a dog?" is a formal and archaic form of English, and almost never used in the U.S.

Also, the question "He has a dog?" is a familiar form of English in the sense that the person asking the question knows the boy/man personally, but is surprised to learn "he has a dog!"

September 30, 2014

Timothylawson

"Has he a dog?" is perfect English but I haven't tried putting it in so idk if the program will take it.

July 20, 2014

jade.jago

Yes you could.

December 18, 2014

IanStutzma1

when you listen to it slowly, it sounds like ihr

March 7, 2014

AlejandraV14298

I agree with you, I did it right because of the verb conjugation (hat).

September 27, 2014

nanakesewa

He has a dog?

March 1, 2014

lolothe2nd

I wrote that, and duolingo corected me, why?

August 29, 2014

BattleBornMan

I wrote 'He has a dog?' Is that really wrong?

June 14, 2014

vocaloidict

"Has he a dog?" is a bit old fashioned I suppose

July 21, 2014

Edrick90

I thought was "has he"...why not? "Does he own" is correct but "Does he have?" ?? Are you serious?

January 21, 2014

MirunaGroz

The same here

February 7, 2014

christian
Mod

Please do not report mistakes or alternative translations in the comments. Use the report button. Thanks!

http://i.imgur.com/TWOaJJB.png

If the report button is not available, you can use the "Support" tab on the left of your screen.

February 7, 2014

ChristineM104

If it is " does he have" then where did the word "own" come from?

February 19, 2014

Pureacorn

Why is er not capitalized?

March 17, 2014

AdrianJosh

it's a pronoun i guess?

March 24, 2014

vitorvilela

To form questions in English we simply invert the position of the verb and pronoun, in German is that a rule too?

July 18, 2014

christian
Mod

Yes, it's even more straightforward in German. In English, inversion is only used for certain verbs such as "to be". The vast majority of verbs require do-support. In German, however, it's inversion only. There's no do-support at all.

July 18, 2014

Saveez

I accidentally typed "Does he have a hound" and was deemed incorrect. Now I am wondering whats the German for "hound"?

September 7, 2014

Ridunculous

Why was "Has he one dog?" not accepted?

September 13, 2014

Saveez

That's not correct grammatically in English.

September 16, 2014

HerrFernandez

I have a question. Can an accusative and nominative case be in the same sentence? The dog (subject), eats the cat (Object). Thanks in advance.

September 16, 2014

JohnLock716

It confuses me when it sounds like it's saying ihr not er

November 25, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.