1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hat er einen Hund?"

"Hat er einen Hund?"

Translation:Does he have a dog?

February 6, 2013

25 Comments


Muchoz

Just curious but could you say "Has he a dog?" or is that poor English?


Flannery65

I would have thought it was perfectly acceptable English


Aedesius95

It's the translation that I used, but apparently 'Has he got a dog?' would have worked better. Otherwise the sentence could just as easily be 'Has he eaten a dog?' I think. Obviously that would translate into something different in German and that's probably the reason 'Has he a dog?' isn't considered an acceptable answer, it isn't specific enough.


GrauReiter

Apparently the question "Does he have a dog?" does not translate into or from German. However, "Has he a dog?" is a formal and archaic form of English, and almost never used in the U.S.

Also, the question "He has a dog?" is a familiar form of English in the sense that the person asking the question knows the boy/man personally, but is surprised to learn "he has a dog!"


Timothylawson

"Has he a dog?" is perfect English but I haven't tried putting it in so idk if the program will take it.


IanStutzma1

when you listen to it slowly, it sounds like ihr


AlejandraV14298

I agree with you, I did it right because of the verb conjugation (hat).


lolothe2nd

I wrote that, and duolingo corected me, why?


BattleBornMan

I wrote 'He has a dog?' Is that really wrong?


vocaloidict

"Has he a dog?" is a bit old fashioned I suppose


Edrick90

I thought was "has he"...why not? "Does he own" is correct but "Does he have?" ?? Are you serious?


christian

Please do not report mistakes or alternative translations in the comments. Use the report button. Thanks!

http://i.imgur.com/TWOaJJB.png

If the report button is not available, you can use the "Support" tab on the left of your screen.


ChristineM104

If it is " does he have" then where did the word "own" come from?


Pureacorn

Why is er not capitalized?


AdrianJosh

it's a pronoun i guess?


vitorvilela

To form questions in English we simply invert the position of the verb and pronoun, in German is that a rule too?


christian

Yes, it's even more straightforward in German. In English, inversion is only used for certain verbs such as "to be". The vast majority of verbs require do-support. In German, however, it's inversion only. There's no do-support at all.


Saveez

I accidentally typed "Does he have a hound" and was deemed incorrect. Now I am wondering whats the German for "hound"?


Ridunculous

Why was "Has he one dog?" not accepted?


Saveez

That's not correct grammatically in English.


HerrFernandez

I have a question. Can an accusative and nominative case be in the same sentence? The dog (subject), eats the cat (Object). Thanks in advance.


JohnLock716

It confuses me when it sounds like it's saying ihr not er

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.