"Kati elsétál mellőlem."

Translation:Kati walks away from beside me.

September 18, 2016

14 Comments


Krisbaudi

Better: Kati walks away from my side OR Kati walks away from me.

December 9, 2016

mindgrain

Backtranslating them into Hungarian:

'Kati walks away from my side.' = 'Kati elsétál az (én) oldalamról.'

'Kati walks away from me.' ='Kati elsétál tőlem.'

So 'tőlem' is 'from me' and 'mellőlem' is 'from beside me'.

May 23, 2017

Krisbaudi

Ok :-) is it then possible to translate it with: Kati walks away from my side.? How would a native English/American translate it? From beside me (strange for me) or from my side?

May 23, 2017

DoktorVirag

I agree, "from beside me" sounds strange in the above translation, your two translations are more natural.

May 30, 2017

lavoslav

It seems like the people writing this course are hyperfocused on translating everything 1:1 from Hungarian into English, even when there clearly isn't a difference between the two translations in English or when it requires a nonsensical translation. English simply doesn't care about direction as much as Hungarian and we shouldn't be forced to use weird English constructions to mimic differences which only matter in Hungarian.

October 14, 2017

timothy.ra2

Inconsistent name translations

September 18, 2016

vvsey

Looks like it has been fixed, somebody must have reported it. Thanks.

September 22, 2016

Phil_57

I reported that 'Kati walks away from me' was a better translation.

February 6, 2017

RyagonIV

That would rather be "Kati elsétál tőlem."

May 16, 2017

Judit294350

But the current "translation" is not English.

July 12, 2017

RyagonIV

English is being difficult again. :´)
Okay, I think that "from me" and "from my side" sound a lot more natural and should be accepted, but learners have to be aware what mellőlem actually means.

July 12, 2017

Andrew359786

Absolutely. But I think too many 'translations' in this course bring Hungarian constructions into English where they just don't work. Going from Hungarian to English you should have to go into good English; it's when you translate back the other way that you're forced to think in Hungarian.

You simply can't avoid this. No-one would think of giving "Kati awaywalks" as an English translation for elsétál; "from beside me" is more subtly wrong, but it's still wrong when "from my side" is available.

July 21, 2017

DavidCarver

Dear Duo, why do you give "walk over" in the hints - pretty weird, but I assumed that it meant something - and then reject it in my answer?

November 29, 2017

RyagonIV

I'm pretty sure then hints are (at least partly) the computer's guesses at what the word could mean, based on all the sentences in this course. Elsétál can be translated as "walk away" or "walk over" or just "walk" depending on the circumstances. If a goal of the movement is given, it's mostly "walk over" or "walk". If the source is given, "walk away" is fitting better.

In any case, elsétál means "walking, and definitely ending up somewhere else".

November 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.