1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I drink coffee before going …

"I drink coffee before going to sleep."

Translation:Tôi uống cà phê trước khi đi ngủ.

September 18, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

LostinVN

Tôi uống cà phê trước đi ngủ. is not correct but one of the possible translations for before is trước. Why is it not correct?

September 27, 2016

MikeTruong

bad idea to drink coffee before bed hahaha

September 16, 2017

Thomas457134

Good question do you have to put in khi?

January 5, 2017

Thomas457134

Why is it not correct to add đang? Tôi uống cà phê trước khi đang đi ngu?

January 5, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

Adding đang would mean you are literally going to sleep at that moment. đang is used for the present progressive. Here, the "going" isn't present progressive, but simply the gerund.

November 27, 2017

TheRedChair21

Possibly a problem with this. I typed in, letter for letter, tone for tone, the same phrase, but it was graded as incorrect

September 18, 2016

TehVanarch

What software do you use? Perhaps you're missing a sneaky marking.

September 19, 2016

TheRedChair21

I believe you're right. The second time it came around I typed it in properly, making sure it was ship shape, and I got it right. I probably left a letter out in fact, I type too fast

September 19, 2016

OliverStau6

...and that's why I'm playing Duolingo in bed

March 4, 2018

Songve

Ha ha, suckers who used the drop down hints of the English sentence...

April 25, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.