1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I drink coffee before going …

"I drink coffee before going to sleep."

Translation:Tôi uống cà phê trước khi đi ngủ.

September 18, 2016

14 Comments


MikeTruong

bad idea to drink coffee before bed hahaha


LostinVN

Tôi uống cà phê trước đi ngủ. is not correct but one of the possible translations for before is trước. Why is it not correct?


Thomas457134

Why is it not correct to add đang? Tôi uống cà phê trước khi đang đi ngu?


ForgetUmbrella

Adding đang would mean you are literally going to sleep at that moment. đang is used for the present progressive. Here, the "going" isn't present progressive, but simply the gerund.


TheRedChair21

Possibly a problem with this. I typed in, letter for letter, tone for tone, the same phrase, but it was graded as incorrect


TehVanarch

What software do you use? Perhaps you're missing a sneaky marking.


TheRedChair21

I believe you're right. The second time it came around I typed it in properly, making sure it was ship shape, and I got it right. I probably left a letter out in fact, I type too fast


Sneak110

When autocorrect takes away your heart


Thomas457134

Good question do you have to put in khi?


KflHZ

Why is the second tôi skipped? Why wouldn't it be accepted?


SheTuti

I wrote Tôi uống cà phê trước khi mình đi ngủ. but was quoted wrong. I reported it.


OliverStau6

...and that's why I'm playing Duolingo in bed


Sneak110

Ain't that ❤❤❤❤ supposed to wake you up?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.