"החתול אוהב גבינות!"

Translation:The cat likes cheese!

September 18, 2016

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FN__fn

Isn't גבינות is plural form of גבינ? Why do we use cheese instead of cheeses here? Any help would be appreciated


Jsaturen

In English we can use cheese as a singular or the plural. It is considered an uncountable noun. You would need another word to help clarify like "Please buy a block of cheese." (1) versus "Please buy some cheese." (1 or more)


Calen373252

Not entirely acurate. You can say "I went to the shop to buy cheeses." Meaning more than one type of cheese.


MeiraBatya1

In the US we wouldn't say that; we would say I went to buy cheese. As others have mentioned, it is a noncount noun.


MorlandLaura

Thank you, fellow AE speaker MeiraBatya1, for "backing me up." I wrote that if I heard somebody say "I went to buy cheeses," I would assume that they were a non-native speaker.

Guess what: somebody downvoted my comment!

I just upvoted it, to cancel it out, but people shouldn't be offended. I happen to spend most of my time in a non-English speaking country, and I make non-native mistakes all the time. I am not offended if somebody points it out.


altan570786

In principle you are right. However the next question in English uses cheeses not cheese. This is a little bit confusing for a learner.


NaftaliFri1

It's גבינה

Regarding the question - I'm not sure myself


caedocyon

Funny, my cat just ate an entire block of cheddar last night!


Cosmopolitan1

it seems a mouse more than a cat


pesach9

Considering this is a lesson in plurals it should prob be cheeses.


Carlahna

My cat loves cheese too, but I only give it to her on special occasions.


zion11dotcom

Of course, we wouldn't want to let Mrs. Fluffkins become too spoiled


blobster3

I thought cats dont eat dairy


MorlandLaura

Are you kidding? Cats are famous for loving dairy! In France, we eat a lot of plain yogurt, which comes in little containers, and I can't enjoy mine in peace without our cat approaching me from every angle to try to get 'her' share.


Treaclemine

Yes, most cats like the taste of animal milks, but in common with most mammals, most adult cats are lactose intolerant - cannot comfortably digest animal milk sugar. Only those of us with a genetic mutation or abnormal digestion - e.g. lactase persistence - can digest baby food (mammal milk) as adults. Best not to give adults mammal milk, can cause serious gastric distress.

Signs of lactose ingestion in adults include diarrhoea, vomiting, bloat or excess gas, in which case call the vet for your cat (or other companion animal) or talk to your doctor (if its you).


MorlandLaura

Yes, I've heard that, but I think the information is exaggerated.

As I said, our (Siamese) cat loves yogurt, and she doesn't show any sign of "gastric distress."

And all the North Americans and Europeans who drink milk and/or eat cow's milk cheeses throughout their lives cannot have the same genetic mutuation, can we?

It seems to me that the number of humans (North Americans and Europeans, anyway) who are lactose intolerant is far fewer that those who have "lactose persistence."

There must be some other explanation.


Marc383010

Your cat loves cheeses.


DustinBrec

It sounds like he is saying החתון. Is it just me?


shimkelevine

Me too. And I listened 4-5 times.


Mark11411

I hear the L. It's slow, but it's starting to come.


Dr_Colossus

Yeh definitely says גבינות. Shouldn't it translate as cheeses?


hMQS4KHs

The Hebrew word "גבינות" ie plural of 'cheese', translates as 'cheeses'. However, there is no 'cheeses' option provided in the boxes below.


shimkelevine

IN English, cheese would be referred to as a 'collective noun'. If I say "After dinner, I finished off with cheese and wine this can mean indifferently one piece (or slice) of cheese, several pieces (or slices) of cheese, and the cheese can be of one variety or several. Similar to meat, fish, milk, etc. I had fish for dinner = I had a portion of fish, I had a (whole) fish, or I had three fish. Note that even with a number, you do not add a plural marking to fish. The plural ending is restricted for such words to indicating different varieties, and even then is not all that usual. There were several / a few / many cheeses on the table would imply that the selection included, for example, camembert, swiss and cheddar. It could NOT mean several pieces of a single variety.
After the verb 'to like' it is extremely rare to use a plural marking with collective nouns: "I like cheese (not cheeses)", I" like fish (not fishes)" etc. This is different from regular nouns which require the plural marking: "I like girls" . "I eat vegetables" etc. -- From the sample sentence, I must assume that Hebrew works differently, and גבינה גבינות does NOT fuction in Hebrew like a collective noun. But I am just a beginner in Hebrew, so I may be wrong about Hebrew.


YardenNB

In Hebrew גבינות definitely implies more than one kind, pretty much like in English. Hebrew may be just a tad more liberal with גבינות than English is with "cheeses", though. If more than one variety is involved, it's very common in Hebrew to say גבינות. Is it common in English to say "cheeses"? Say, you don't want to stress that it's more than one kind? Not a native speaker of English, so not sure...

Anyway, I think Duo got it slighly off here.


shimkelevine

As I native speaker of (American) English, I would never say "I like cheeses" - the standard formula would be "I like cheese" . I would only use "cheeses" with a determinant: "I like the cheeses of France better than those I have tasted in Germany." Or: I like some cheeses, but not all of them" . Even in this cases though, it would probably fall off the tongue more easily to say "I like some kinds of cheese, but not all kinds" and "I like French cheese better than the German cheese I have tasted." But the forms I cited with "cheeses" would at least not shock a native speaker. "I like cheeses" would shock at least this native speaker.


MorlandLaura

Native speaker of American English chiming in here -- I agree with everything you wrote. If I heard somebody say "I like cheeses," I would immediately assume that they were an English learner.

Agreed that a determinant is necessary to use the plural "cheeses," as in, e.g., "I couldn't believe how many different cheeses they had on the cheese cart!


shimkelevine

Another interesting case of diverse usage btn the 2 languages is the Hebrew word מים -- In Hebrew it only has a plural form - and surprisingly takes a plural verb. In English, water is always in the singular, except in poetic or archaic language. A poet might write "The heavens opened and the WATERS rose..." In normal speech one would say "It started to pour and the WATER rose..." The plural waters may have its origin in literal translations of the Hebrew Bible (similar to heavens - from Genesis I,1: shamayim).


MeiraBatya1

I guess we have to be thankful not to be expected to translate from Hebrew to English "he wants a glass of waters". Same as cheeses.


MeiraBatya1

Languages vary in usage. An expectation that every word or sentence in language X will translate in exactly the same into one or all other languages is a road leading to disappointment. If a foreign word sounds weird when translated into your language, you must reconsider the translation.


YHalperin1

Cheese is גבינה. Cheeses is (are?) גבינות.


Theresa754142

Ha-khatul ohev gvinot.


Dedee395090

Same comment as above and if cheese can be singular or plurial why is it then an error , please explain


Tuffyboy

But in many other translations this apt accepts "cheeses"


Nachiket377479

I thought גבינה is chesse.


Bailey39

For some reason I had thought that cheese was masculine. Is it actually feminine or is it one of those special cases?


Adia963257

Why would you have 'cheeses' as the hint for גבינות and not have the translation you gave in the answer options?


[deactivated user]

    Does ohev mean love or like? Whats another hebrew word for like as well?


YardenNB

    It means both love and like. The verb מחבב got some usage in last decades as a translation to "like", but only when you want to stress that you don't love. אני מחבב את השיר הזה, לא ממש אוהב אותו.


James376184

    Mice like cheese, duolingo... :/


Bailey39

    They prefer peanut butter though...or dog food. :)


Temulunn

    All prev exercises in this lesson forced me to use the plural forms: cheeses, breads, wines, etc. But now "The cat likes cheeses" is incorrect... like it should be in this sentence, but now I have no idea what this lesson wants me to do


Mi.939.182

    Amid answering this question, my daughter texted to ask whether i would like a cat?
    החתול אוהב גבונות!


Debra121036

    Cheese should be singular - the have it as plural. Previous statement that should have been plural only had singular answer. I'm excited to know the difference. :)


YHalperin1

    Cheese is normally singular, but if you are referring to more than one type of cheese (think Mozarella and Cheddar) then you would say גבינות, pretty much like saying "cheeses" for more than one variety


Some_Teeth

    To clarify something confusing a lot of people:

    "Cheese" in English can be countable (singular "a cheese" and plural "cheeses") or uncountable ("some cheese"), and (according to my Israeli boyfriend and his linguistically knowledgeable friend, independently) the same applies to "גבינה" in Hebrew. This means that the translation of plural "גבינות" to uncountable "cheese" is technically inaccurate and perhaps more importantly, confusing for learners. You are right if you think it should be "cheeses" instead.

    I hope that helps you understand this sentence and how to use גבינה and גבינות in the future.

    בהצלחה! Good luck!


YardenNB

    That's not entirely true. See my reply above starting with "In Hebrew", and the confirmation by two native (American) English speakers.


Texanberg

    https://forvo.com/search/%D7%92%D7%91%D7%99%D7%A0%D7%95%D7%AA/

    I see the G ( ג ) However, I don't hear being pronounced at all. Is it just for show?

    גבינות

    I am hearing: vinot (as in the Spanish pronunciation)

    Veenot (probably in the English pronunciation)

    I am familiar with the concept that perhaps some letters once upon had a pronunciation but not anymore. Yet, these letters are kept for grammar's and history's sake...

    Is my ear doing justice to this word and its inherent sound representation?

    Thank you!


YardenNB

    I hear the /g/ clearly in both Duo (where it sounds unvoiced, like some click before the /v/, but a very audible click) and Forvo (where it's voiced, but less clearly recorded overall).


David917415

    Duolingo has put forward the sentence "החתול אוהב גבינות" and has translated it as "The cat likes cheese". Would it be entirely wrong in Hebrew to say "החתול אוהב גבינה", using the singular word for "cheese"?


YardenNB

    It won't be wrong at all. In Hebrew, as in English, it's about how many types of cheese we're talking about; but, as noted above, Hebrew is more liberal than English with using the plural cheese. So

    1. If you just know of one kind of cheese the cat likes, you'd definitely say גבינה.
    2. If you know of several kinds that the cat likes, and you want this fact to come across, you'd definitely use גבינות.
    3. If you know of several kinds, but it's not important for you to express, you'd say either one.

David917415

    Ah, I understand! YardenNB, many thanks for your clear explanation!

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.