"החתול אוהב גבינות!"

Translation:The cat likes cheese!

September 18, 2016

14 Comments


FN__23

Isn't גבינות is plural form of גבינ? Why do we use cheese instead of cheeses here? Any help would be appreciated

June 11, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It's גבינה

Regarding the question - I'm not sure myself

June 11, 2017

Jsaturen

In English we can use cheese as a singular or the plural. It is considered an uncountable noun. You would need another word to help clarify like "Please buy a block of cheese." (1) versus "Please buy some cheese." (1 or more)

April 27, 2018

altan570786

In principle you are right. However the next question in English uses cheeses not cheese. This is a little bit confusing for a learner.

December 15, 2018

Calen373252

Not entirely acurate. You can say "I went to the shop to buy cheeses." Meaning more than one type of cheese.

May 11, 2019

Cosmopolitan1

it seems a mouse more than a cat

September 18, 2016

caedocyon

Funny, my cat just ate an entire block of cheddar last night!

February 4, 2017

Carlahna1

My cat loves cheese too, but I only give it to her on special occasions.

December 25, 2016

Dr_Colossus

Yeh definitely says גבינות. Shouldn't it translate as cheeses?

January 8, 2018

pesach9

Considering this is a lesson in plurals it should prob be cheeses.

April 20, 2018

DustinBrec

It sounds like he is saying החתון. Is it just me?

January 5, 2017

Dedee395090

Same comment as above and if cheese can be singular or plurial why is it then an error , please explain

December 30, 2018

Tuffyboy

But in many other translations this apt accepts "cheeses"

February 19, 2019

Nachiket377479

I thought גבינה is chesse.

May 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.