1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החתול אוהב גבינות!"

"החתול אוהב גבינות!"

Translation:The cat likes cheese!

September 18, 2016

32 Comments


FN__23

Isn't גבינות is plural form of גבינ? Why do we use cheese instead of cheeses here? Any help would be appreciated


Jsaturen

In English we can use cheese as a singular or the plural. It is considered an uncountable noun. You would need another word to help clarify like "Please buy a block of cheese." (1) versus "Please buy some cheese." (1 or more)


Calen373252

Not entirely acurate. You can say "I went to the shop to buy cheeses." Meaning more than one type of cheese.


altan570786

In principle you are right. However the next question in English uses cheeses not cheese. This is a little bit confusing for a learner.


NaftaliFri1

It's גבינה

Regarding the question - I'm not sure myself


Cosmopolitan1

it seems a mouse more than a cat


caedocyon

Funny, my cat just ate an entire block of cheddar last night!


pesach9

Considering this is a lesson in plurals it should prob be cheeses.


Carlahna1

My cat loves cheese too, but I only give it to her on special occasions.


zion11dotcom

Of course, we wouldn't want to let Mrs. Fluffkins become too spoiled


DustinBrec

It sounds like he is saying החתון. Is it just me?


shimkelevine

Me too. And I listened 4-5 times.


Mark11411

I hear the L. It's slow, but it's starting to come.


Dr_Colossus

Yeh definitely says גבינות. Shouldn't it translate as cheeses?


hMQS4KHs

The Hebrew word "גבינות" ie plural of 'cheese', translates as 'cheeses'. However, there is no 'cheeses' option provided in the boxes below.


shimkelevine

IN English, cheese would be referred to as a 'collective noun'. If I say "After dinner, I finished off with cheese and wine this can mean indifferently one piece (or slice) of cheese, several pieces (or slices) of cheese, and the cheese can be of one variety or several. Similar to meat, fish, milk, etc. I had fish for dinner = I had a portion of fish, I had a (whole) fish, or I had three fish. Note that even with a number, you do not add a plural marking to fish. The plural ending is restricted for such words to indicating different varieties, and even then is not all that usual. There were several / a few / many cheeses on the table would imply that the selection included, for example, camembert, swiss and cheddar. It could NOT mean several pieces of a single variety.
After the verb 'to like' it is extremely rare to use a plural marking with collective nouns: "I like cheese (not cheeses)", I" like fish (not fishes)" etc. This is different from regular nouns which require the plural marking: "I like girls" . "I eat vegetables" etc. -- From the sample sentence, I must assume that Hebrew works differently, and גבינה גבינות does NOT fuction in Hebrew like a collective noun. But I am just a beginner in Hebrew, so I may be wrong about Hebrew.


shimkelevine

Another interesting case of diverse usage btn the 2 languages is the Hebrew word מים -- In Hebrew it only has a plural form - and surprisingly takes a plural verb. In English, water is always in the singular, except in poetic or archaic language. A poet might write "The heavens opened and the WATERS rose..." In normal speech one would say "It started to pour and the WATER rose..." The plural waters may have its origin in literal translations of the Hebrew Bible (similar to heavens - from Genesis I,1: shamayim).


YardenNB

In Hebrew גבינות definitely implies more than one kind, pretty much like in English. Hebrew may be just a tad more liberal with גבינות than English is with "cheeses", though. If more than one variety is involved, it's very common in Hebrew to say גבינות. Is it common in English to say "cheeses"? Say, you don't want to stress that it's more than one kind? Not a native speaker of English, so not sure...

Anyway, I think Duo got it slighly off here.


shimkelevine

As I native speaker of (American) English, I would never say "I like cheeses" - the standard formula would be "I like cheese" . I would only use "cheeses" with a determinant: "I like the cheeses of France better than those I have tasted in Germany." Or: I like some cheeses, but not all of them" . Even in this cases though, it would probably fall off the tongue more easily to say "I like some kinds of cheese, but not all kinds" and "I like French cheese better than the German cheese I have tasted." But the forms I cited with "cheeses" would at least not shock a native speaker. "I like cheeses" would shock at least this native speaker.


CarinaPaula

My guess is that is because cheeses would never be correct in English.


YHalperin1

Cheese is גבינה. Cheeses is (are?) גבינות.


Dedee395090

Same comment as above and if cheese can be singular or plurial why is it then an error , please explain


Tuffyboy

But in many other translations this apt accepts "cheeses"


Nachiket377479

I thought גבינה is chesse.


Bailey39

For some reason I had thought that cheese was masculine. Is it actually feminine or is it one of those special cases?


Adia963257

Why would you have 'cheeses' as the hint for גבינות and not have the translation you gave in the answer options?


[deactivated user]

    Does ohev mean love or like? Whats another hebrew word for like as well?


YardenNB

    It means both love and like. The verb מחבב got some usage in last decades as a translation to "like", but only when you want to stress that you don't love. אני מחבב את השיר הזה, לא ממש אוהב אותו.


James376184

    Mice like cheese, duolingo... :/


Bailey39

    They prefer peanut butter though...or dog food. :)

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.