1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הרבה ישראלים יוצאים לחופשה ב…

"הרבה ישראלים יוצאים לחופשה באילת."

Translation:Many Israelis go on vacation in Eilat.

September 18, 2016

6 Comments


CAA15

Doesn't יוצא also mean depart?

Also, what is special about Eilat?


NaftaliFri1

Most literal translation of יוצא is "exit" or "go out"

So you would go out on a vacation. It can also mean depart, or leave, in certain contexts.

Eilat is the southern most city in Israel, and far from the main mass of population. It is usually warm year round and has a sea. Also, transactions in Eilat are duty-free.


gsazbon

It will correct to say to Eilat/ לאטלת?


Home-To-Him

"הַרְבֵּה יִשְׂרְאֵלִים יוֹצְאִים לְחוּפְשָׁה בְּאֵילַת."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.