1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You read the menu."

"You read the menu."

Translation:Διαβάζεις το μενού.

September 18, 2016

7 Comments


servetopolaris

Why do we not use the word Εσύ here? Is Greek a pro-drop language?


JonesAllison0

What is this forum for


tcamundsen

You can discuss this question, and ask for things you don't understand.


perdita.st

It shouldn't say "you have a typo in your answer" for questions where you don't type. It is too kind: I picked the wrong part of the verb!


ron844543

Shouldn't το μενού be somehow marked for being the object of the sentence?


G.Georgopoulos

The nominative and accusative case is the same for neuter nouns. Context makes it clear, "menu" couldn't possibly be the subject in this sentence.


D-Booy

"You" meaning Me/I or Them? I tink i got mind fked here

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.