1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Itt fekszünk, vagy ott?"

"Itt fekszünk, vagy ott?"

Translation:Are we lying here, or there?

September 18, 2016

24 Comments


EsjaL

How about 'Do we lie down here, or there?'


DejaSalirlaLuz

Why wouldn't "Are we lying down here, or there" work? Also, i thought the word "laying" needed a direct object...


Cauldie

Lying is correct. Laying has to do with eggs and bricks. Tons of confusion stemming from LAY being the past tense of LIE (and some people being uncomfortable using LIE b/c another meaning implies dishonesty).

So LIE can never have an "-ing" ending that start with LAY.


guntunge

to lie down = lefekszik. (edit: probably not entirely true)

le- indicates something downwards or off something.

Here is a list with le- (and others too) verbs:
https://hu.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kateg%C3%B3ria:magyar_igek%C3%B6t%C5%91s_ig%C3%A9k

Edit: my first interpretation seems as it were slightly off.
fekszik can mean to lie (I, you, the apple...anything), but also to lie down (yourself) and fektet means lay (something)


jzsuzsi
Mod
  1. to be in a horizonatal position:

English: lie, lying. Hu: fekszik

2- movement:

Eng " lie down: to assume a horizontal or prostrate position, as for the purpose of resting."

Hu: lefekszik, or you can show movement with the verb fekszik, if something else shows it in the sentence: Ide fekszünk. Az asztalra fekszünk.

Here, Ott, itt shows that we are talking about a still position.


guntunge

I am not sure about that. lie seems to be capable of the same tricks as fekszik.

An interesting though still confusing discussion on "te már fekszel" https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16777080


Cauldie

my choice of 'reclining' is a more accurate translation, assuming the plainest, most literal intent of the original sentence.

I sent it in, Duo will almost definitely add it.


JimmRepp

So, how would one say "Are we telling the truth here, or there?" in Hungarian?


guntunge

My guess would be:
Itt az igazságot mondjuk, vagy ott?

But I don't think it makes much sense in either language.


Cauldie

Itt hazudunk, vagy ott? (are we telling lies here, or there)

LIE - in that OTHER sense, so we're changing the subject - means 'untrue', not 'true'.


Cauldie

Funny.

Answer: Itt mondunk igazat, vagy ott? (lit. 'are we speaking the truth here, or there?'

LIE has multiple meanings, so - like idioms - can never be translated literally.


EsjaL

How about 'Shall we lie (down) here, or there?' Would that be rendered differently in Hungarian?


BigWayne19

-------- shall implies asking for permission and also a little bit in the future . . . so maybe majd lefekszu:nk or even fogunk lefekszeni ?

i hope one of you hunkies will jump in and clarify this .

take this with a big gulp of salt. i'm not hungarian and i'm struggling along with you-all ! . . .

Big 27 may 18


Judit294350

"shall we lie down?" would be imperative case (which this course does not cover at all) - "feküdjünk?"


Cauldie

Could mean that also, as is.

More specific would be - "ide feküdjünk, vagy oda?"

Yup - you already know - Hungariaan is difficult, b/c most everything you can think of, is stuck to the main word, either as a prefix or a suffix.


Lili920420

In English it is correct to say lying down. The question appears to be an optional decision to be made. Instead of: Shall we lie down here or there?


Judit294350

No. There is no movement expressed in the Hungarian. It is fekszik not lefekszik and ott not oda. So it is actually asking where we are lying now. A very weird question!

"shall" would mean using the imperative mood - this is indicative.


PierrePoutine

So it is not a pickup line as I thought it might be.


Cauldie

but it COULD be. It's a common phrase in HU, not in EN. Its English equivelant is "lying down", sometimes "going to bed" (HU: feküdni or le-feküdni, literally 'lay oneself down').

and - as you say - 'lefeküdni' is very common euphamism for intimacy, exactly as 'sleeping with' in English


Ksenia139960

These sentences with fekszik should mark 'laying' as a typo instead of a mistake. I am very annoyed of getting marked wrong for saying laying instead of lying.


Judit294350

If something is a valid word (with a different meaning) it won't be marked as a typo.


Cauldie

True. But let's not forget that this course is a Beta version, meaning Duo still needs millions of alternate translations recommended by us.


Cauldie

Can't really blame Duo - It requires too much explanation.

'Lying' is so commonly misused as 'laying', that it may be on the verge of becoming generally accepable. But to us who love the language, it's still wrong.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.