"Itt fekszünk, vagy ott?"

Translation:Are we lying here, or there?

September 18, 2016

12 Comments


esjalistas

How about 'Do we lie down here, or there?'

September 22, 2017

DejaSalirlaLuz

Why wouldn't "Are we lying down here, or there" work? Also, i thought the word "laying" needed a direct object...

June 22, 2017

guntunge

to lie down = lefekszik. (edit: probably not entirely true)

le- indicates something downwards or off something.

Here is a list with le- (and others too) verbs:
https://hu.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kateg%C3%B3ria:magyar_igek%C3%B6t%C5%91s_ig%C3%A9k

Edit: my first interpretation seems as it were slightly off.
fekszik can mean to lie (I, you, the apple...anything), but also to lie down (yourself) and fektet means lay (something)

May 17, 2018

jzsuzsi
  1. to be in a horizonatal position:

English: lie, lying. Hu: fekszik

2- movement:

Eng " lie down: to assume a horizontal or prostrate position, as for the purpose of resting."

Hu: lefekszik, or you can show movement with the verb fekszik, if something else shows it in the sentence: Ide fekszünk. Az asztalra fekszünk.

Here, Ott, itt shows that we are talking about a still position.

July 12, 2018

guntunge

I am not sure about that. lie seems to be capable of the same tricks as fekszik.

An interesting though still confusing discussion on "te már fekszel" https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16777080

July 12, 2018

Lili920420

In English it is correct to say lying down. The question appears to be an optional decision to be made. Instead of: Shall we lie down here or there?

December 28, 2018

Judit294350

No. There is no movement expressed in the Hungarian. It is fekszik not lefekszik and ott not oda. So it is actually asking where we are lying now. A very weird question!

"shall" would mean using the imperative mood - this is indicative.

December 28, 2018

JimmRepp

So, how would one say "Are we telling the truth here, or there?" in Hungarian?

June 29, 2017

guntunge

My guess would be:
Itt az igazságot mondjuk, vagy ott?

But I don't think it makes much sense in either language.

May 17, 2018

esjalistas

How about 'Shall we lie (down) here, or there?' Would that be rendered differently in Hungarian?

January 6, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- shall implies asking for permission and also a little bit in the future . . . so maybe majd lefekszu:nk or even fogunk lefekszeni ?

i hope one of you hunkies will jump in and clarify this .

take this with a big gulp of salt. i'm not hungarian and i'm struggling along with you-all ! . . .

Big 27 may 18

May 27, 2018

Judit294350

"shall we lie down?" would be imperative case (which this course does not cover at all) - "feküdjünk?"

October 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.