1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The coffee is mine."

"The coffee is mine."

Translation:Ο καφές είναι δικός μου.

September 18, 2016

18 Comments


TheAcademy16

What is the difference between δικος μου and δικο μου?


dianne607409

i think it is to do with whether the noun it refers to is masculine, feminine or neuter (Δικός/Δική/Δικό)


YvojOh

Why Ο καφές είναι δικό μου. is not correct?


Michael747273

δικό is neuter, καφές is masculine, therefore the speaker must use the masculine δικός.


Rodrigo188394

Please, difference between δικό και δικός?


Michael747273

δικό is neuter. δικός is masculine.


Rodrigo188394

Thanks for your reply !


RajaSertin

when do we use Ο, Το, Τα, Η before a noun to say The?


D_..
Mod

    The definite article in Greek (ο/η/το in singular and οι/οι/τα in plural, plus declensions) is generally used like the definite article in English. Differences are a) its use before proper nouns in Greek, b) its use before nouns in an abstract sense.

    Source


RajaSertin

    Thanks again, you are helping a lot. Have a nice day!


Elene167157

    Am I right in thinking that δικό/δικός/δική all depends on the gender of the noun and not depending on the gender of the person speaking? ie. I am female, but it would be wrong of me to say "δική μου" as the noun "ο καφές" in the sentence is masculine?


Tommaso708188

    What is the difference between καφές and καφέ?


troll1995
    Mod

    Καφές is the nominative form of coffee (ie, when you use the word as the subject of the sentence), and καφέ is the genitive and accusative form of the same word (genitive is used in cases like the coffee's color=το χρώμα του καφέ and accusative when the word is the sentences object). (Το) καφέ or καφετί is also the word for the color brown (but it's another word and it's neuter; καφές is masculine).


QueenGizzard

    Can I say "Ο καφές είναι Ο δικός μου?", adding another article?


D_..
    Mod

      No, that's not correct.


Rodrigo188394

      Possesives makes me a hard time!


NRPL123

      Yes, they give me a hard time, too! But we will learn!

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.