"The coffee is mine."

Translation:Ο καφές είναι δικός μου.

September 18, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheAcademy16

What is the difference between δικος μου and δικο μου?


dianne607409

i think it is to do with whether the noun it refers to is masculine, feminine or neuter (Δικός/Δική/Δικό)


Elene167157

Am I right in thinking that δικό/δικός/δική all depends on the gender of the noun and not depending on the gender of the person speaking? ie. I am female, but it would be wrong of me to say "δική μου" as the noun "ο καφές" in the sentence is masculine?


YvojOh

Why Ο καφές είναι δικό μου. is not correct?


Michael747273

δικό is neuter, καφές is masculine, therefore the speaker must use the masculine δικός.


RSertin

when do we use Ο, Το, Τα, Η before a noun to say The?


D_..

The definite article in Greek (ο/η/το in singular and οι/οι/τα in plural, plus declensions) is generally used like the definite article in English. Differences are a) its use before proper nouns in Greek, b) its use before nouns in an abstract sense.

Source


RSertin

Thanks again, you are helping a lot. Have a nice day!


Rodrigo188394

Please, difference between δικό και δικός?


Michael747273

δικό is neuter. δικός is masculine.


MottasoToreabbi

What is the difference between καφές and καφέ?


troll1995

Καφές is the nominative form of coffee (ie, when you use the word as the subject of the sentence), and καφέ is the genitive and accusative form of the same word (genitive is used in cases like the coffee's color=το χρώμα του καφέ and accusative when the word is the sentences object). (Το) καφέ or καφετί is also the word for the color brown (but it's another word and it's neuter; καφές is masculine).


QueenGizzard

Can I say "Ο καφές είναι Ο δικός μου?", adding another article?


D_..

No, that's not correct.


kotjeik

Why is "Ο δικός μου καφές" is incorrect?


jaye16

Is that you whole sentence? How are we to know? If it is your full sentence you have left out the verb. είναι

If you are trying to ask something else please define it because we're not good at guessing.


kotjeik

Yes, that is the whole sentence. Maybe I was translating incorrect sentence - "My own coffee", but i thought they were interchangeable. I definitely remember something like "Οι δικές μας άντρες" - our own husbands on one of those exercises


jaye16

But that isn't the whole sentence you were supposed to translate here.

  • "The coffee is mine."
  • Ο καφές είναι δικός μου.

See you need the verb is => είναι here

Οι δικές μας άντρες" is another issue. It's not a full sentence, just a phrase. "Our husbands".


D-Vizzle

Whats the difference between "δικος" and "δικες"? I havent been able to figure that out yet.


GabrielleMoldova

Who can tell what should be the right sentence and why is not correct Ο καφές είναι δικός μου ?


Kostashellas54

Ο καφές είναι δικός μου. Ο καφές μου. Είναι ακριβώς το ίδιο νόημα. Οπότε και οι δύο προτάσεις είναι σωστές.


jaye16

"Ο καφές μου" Αυτό δεν περιλαμβάνει το ρήμα είναι. Όταν μεταφράζετε πρέπει να συμπεριλάβετε όλες τις πληροφορίες. Όχι μια γενική ιδέα.


Kaat395567

Is it wrong to say 'ο καφές είναι μου'?


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

Yes, it's wrong. "Ο καφές είναι δικός μου" is correct. :)
μου = my
δικός μου = mine / my own


Jones91135

Using δικός is really necessary? Couldn't it be "ο καφές είναι μου"


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

"Ο καφές είναι μου" is grammatically incorrect, in a similar way that "the coffee is my" is also incorrect. :)


jaye16

Yes, it's necessary because we are teaching the expression..."it is mine". If we wanted to teach "It is my coffee." we would use ...:Είναι ο καφές μου."


Jones91135

Understood, thank you.


sidneyduolingual

Δικοί μου accepted as a tipo for the coffee is mine.


TedinRaqis

'ειναι' always whether I, you, he,she,it, we ... ?


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

"είναι" is either 3rd person singular (he, she, it) or 3rd person plural (they). :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.