1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Κόκκινο όπως μία τομάτα."

"Κόκκινο όπως μία τομάτα."

Translation:As red as a tomato.

September 18, 2016

23 Comments


jurgen_maes

ντομάτα should also be correct.


jaye16

You, you're right it's been reported and will be edited. Thank you.


Ioanninna

I'm still puzzled about the use of σαν and οπώς. I'd be obliged if any Greek speakers could give an example of a sentence or two where you could use οπώς but never σαν, and similarly where you would use σαν but not οπώς.


troll1995

Όπως is "like, as, such as". Σαν is "like, as though" and σαν +subjunctive is "as if". Σαν can also be used with the meaning of "upon" (in the time sense). *Upon hearing the news, he smiled"="Σαν άκουσε τα νέα, χαμογέλασε"

More extensivelly: Όπως is used for similes (and σαν). He lives like a king=ζει σαν βασιλιάς, ζει όπως (ζει) ένας βασιλιάς. Do it like John=Κάνε το όπως (το έκανε) ο Τζον, κάνε το σαν τον Τζον. If a verb follows, όπως must be used and not σαν, unless the verb is in subjunctive where only σαν can be used (and expresses a non real simile, same as "as if") Μιλάει σαν να ήταν πρωθυπουργός=He speaks as if he were a president. You can't say Ζει σαν ζει ένας βασιλιάς, it's completely wrong (with the meaning of as, like, but you can with the meaning of upon, as described before). Also όπως must be followed by article (indefinite or definite, and nominative case). Σαν does not have to be followed by an article if it expresses a generic meaning (lke the king example above) and if you want to make a specific simile, you have to add a definite accusative article. He speaks like his brother=Μιλάει σαν τον αδερφό του, μιλάει όπως ο αδερφός του.


ShaoxuanLi

Can I say κόκκινο σαν μία τομάτα? instead of ώπος?


troll1995

Yes, it's correct.


jss.___

I think that κόκκινο σαν τομάτα is correct, too.


jaye16

That's another accepted translation.


SimonMerryheart

Could this not be 'AS red as a tomato.' to complete the natural English expression, just as 'He slept with his trousers ON.' was suggested a couple of sentences ago?


jaye16

Indeed it could and I've added it to the accepted translations. Thank you.


Julia555878

Would this be used when we say in English "his face was red as a beet", meaning "he was embarrassed".


jaye16

Sounds good to me.


Jezza11

In correct English, we would say "AS RED AS a ... " but there was not two "as" to select. Perhaps the developers need to add another "as"?


CKj79lUj

Κοκκινό σαν μία τομάτα is refused, why? I have reported...


jaye16

"Κοκκινό σαν μία τομάτα" Είναι σωστή και αποδεκτή μετάφραση.

Δεν μπορώ να βρω την Αναφορά σας. Χρησιμοποιήσατε την επιλογή στο κάτω μέρος της σελίδας με την άσκηση. Ποια επιλογή χρησιμοποιήσατε;

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.