"Κόκκινο όπως μία τομάτα."

Translation:Red as a tomato.

September 18, 2016

17 Comments


jurgen_maes

ντομάτα should also be correct.

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

You, you're right it's been reported and will be edited. Thank you.

September 19, 2016

Ioanninna

I'm still puzzled about the use of σαν and οπώς. I'd be obliged if any Greek speakers could give an example of a sentence or two where you could use οπώς but never σαν, and similarly where you would use σαν but not οπώς.

January 25, 2017

troll1995

Όπως is "like, as, such as". Σαν is "like, as though" and σαν +subjunctive is "as if". Σαν can also be used with the meaning of "upon" (in the time sense). *Upon hearing the news, he smiled"="Σαν άκουσε τα νέα, χαμογέλασε"

More extensivelly: Όπως is used for similes (and σαν). He lives like a king=ζει σαν βασιλιάς, ζει όπως (ζει) ένας βασιλιάς. Do it like John=Κάνε το όπως (το έκανε) ο Τζον, κάνε το σαν τον Τζον. If a verb follows, όπως must be used and not σαν, unless the verb is in subjunctive where only σαν can be used (and expresses a non real simile, same as "as if") Μιλάει σαν να ήταν πρωθυπουργός=He speaks as if he were a president. You can't say Ζει σαν ζει ένας βασιλιάς, it's completely wrong (with the meaning of as, like, but you can with the meaning of upon, as described before). Also όπως must be followed by article (indefinite or definite, and nominative case). Σαν does not have to be followed by an article if it expresses a generic meaning (lke the king example above) and if you want to make a specific simile, you have to add a definite accusative article. He speaks like his brother=Μιλάει σαν τον αδερφό του, μιλάει όπως ο αδερφός του.

January 25, 2017

Ioanninna

Thanks. That is really comprehensive.

January 29, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

Can I say κόκκινο σαν μία τομάτα? instead of ώπος?

October 5, 2016

troll1995

Yes, it's correct.

October 5, 2016

jss.___

I think that κόκκινο σαν τομάτα is correct, too.

February 25, 2019

jaye16
Mod

That's another accepted translation.

February 25, 2019

YPSILONZ

October 8th 2017: ντομάτα is still not accepted, though it's the standard word used by Greeks.

October 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

This is a glitch in the Duobot. We moderators are unable to correct it.

October 9, 2017

SimonMerryheart

Could this not be 'AS red as a tomato.' to complete the natural English expression, just as 'He slept with his trousers ON.' was suggested a couple of sentences ago?

August 5, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Indeed it could and I've added it to the accepted translations. Thank you.

August 5, 2017

Julia555878

Would this be used when we say in English "his face was red as a beet", meaning "he was embarrassed".

August 20, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Sounds good to me.

August 21, 2018

Phil682961

In the audio exercise, I hear ντομάτα rather than τομάτα - am I right?

(Δτομάτα was accepted as a secondary answer but I want to check if my ear is tuned right!)

January 2, 2019

jaye16
Mod

I think you're right it does sound like "d" /"ντ". That's because when the tree was first created some years ago the main usage was "ντομάτα". In the new tree we'll have "τομάτα" with "ντομάτα" as an alternative, but the audio will only have the main usage. Thanks for the heads up.

January 2, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.