"άρθρο"

Translation:article

2 years ago

3 Comments


AnCatDubh

In case you’re wondering:

  1. Yes, that’s both in grammar and in journalism.
  2. Yes, this is related to arthritis, the inflammation of the joints: same way joints connect parts of the body, so do articles in grammar.
2 years ago

puppy732159

Cool!

1 year ago

katoklima

For your information: These are generally called 'definers' (rather than the older word 'article') in modern English classrooms.

2 weeks ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.