1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "άρθρο"

"άρθρο"

Translation:article

September 18, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

In case you’re wondering:

  1. Yes, that’s both in grammar and in journalism.
  2. Yes, this is related to arthritis, the inflammation of the joints: same way joints connect parts of the body, so do articles in grammar.

QueenGizzard

"ARTro"... and "ARTicle"! This way should be easier to memorize - hopefully! :"P


katoklima

For your information: These are generally called 'definers' (rather than the older word 'article') in modern English classrooms.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.