"Το μικρό κασκόλ μου."

Translation:My small scarf.

September 18, 2016

15 Comments


Dejo

Instead of κασκόλ I hear κασκολη

September 18, 2016

_Dimitris_

Her articulation is bad.

September 25, 2016

AdrianHume

My notice was the same...

December 9, 2018

MichaelKle901756

I don't understand why the answer can't be σκούφος.

March 22, 2017

nouendag

because o σκούφος is male? And the sentence starts with "το μικρό" indicating the required answer needs to be of neuter gender? Not an expert, but that is my best guess.

April 1, 2017

Dimitra956826

Not exactly. We are talking two different pieces of clothing. Σκούφος is (as Troll1995 said) a winter cap, for the head, while κασκόλ is a scarf. :P (But yes, someone could exclude the word σκούφος for the gender alone.)

April 2, 2017

farran

I was given this question as a drop-down box, with the sentence "το μικρό ------ μου" as the only clue. Am I right in thinking that gender is the only way to determine the correct word, in this type of question? Are there other clues to look for?

May 20, 2017

troll1995

In this particular question, you can only determine the correct answer by gender. Ο σκούφος is masculine, η φράουλα is feminine so only κασκόλ can be correct.

May 20, 2017

troll1995

Because σκούφος is a winter cap, κασκόλ is a scarf. ;)

March 22, 2017

ZenaFilipp

:D

September 18, 2018

pahash

What's the etymology of κασκόλ?

January 4, 2018

HastaLaVista83

It derives from French "cache-col" being a compound consisting of "cacher" (to hide, to cache) and "col" = neck.

So literally it translates as something like "neck hider".

May 3, 2018

la_flame_97

auto eivai evdiaferon, sas euxaristw polu

March 11, 2019

Daniel147471

Could it also mean "The small scarf of mine" as a direct translation?

May 5, 2018

Dimitra956826

Probably, but that sentence structure is a bit more uncommon in English, no?^.^

May 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.