1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μικρό κασκόλ μου."

"Το μικρό κασκόλ μου."

Translation:My small scarf.

September 18, 2016

17 Comments


Dejo

Instead of κασκόλ I hear κασκολη


_Dimitris_

Her articulation is bad.


AdrianHume

My notice was the same...


pahash

What's the etymology of κασκόλ?


HastaLaVista83

It derives from French "cache-col" being a compound consisting of "cacher" (to hide, to cache) and "col" = neck.

So literally it translates as something like "neck hider".


MarcodaVin3

It is the same in Portuguese.


Daniel147471

Could it also mean "The small scarf of mine" as a direct translation?


Dimitra956826

Probably, but that sentence structure is a bit more uncommon in English, no?^.^


AntonSherstiuk

Shouldn't it be "το μικρό μου κασκόλ" with μου coming before the noun?


rodmtz23

Is it possible to say "Το μικρό μου κασκόλ"?


MichaelKle901756

I don't understand why the answer can't be σκούφος.


nouendag

because o σκούφος is male? And the sentence starts with "το μικρό" indicating the required answer needs to be of neuter gender? Not an expert, but that is my best guess.


Dimitra956826

Not exactly. We are talking two different pieces of clothing. Σκούφος is (as Troll1995 said) a winter cap, for the head, while κασκόλ is a scarf. :P (But yes, someone could exclude the word σκούφος for the gender alone.)


farran

I was given this question as a drop-down box, with the sentence "το μικρό ------ μου" as the only clue. Am I right in thinking that gender is the only way to determine the correct word, in this type of question? Are there other clues to look for?


troll1995

In this particular question, you can only determine the correct answer by gender. Ο σκούφος is masculine, η φράουλα is feminine so only κασκόλ can be correct.


troll1995

Because σκούφος is a winter cap, κασκόλ is a scarf. ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.