"Ela é sua oitava esposa."

Translation:She is his eighth wife.

February 6, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reno300

"she is her eighth wife" was also accepted :D

October 12, 2013

xenolalia

I entered that just to see if it would work, lol.

May 5, 2014

DagadimiDa

I wonder if there's anybody who didn't.. xD

June 15, 2015

Kajo76

I did...! What a pity :-( I didn't even think of the fact that "sua" could also mean "her"... Already thought: Why are men always getting so many wifes/women? Why not the other way around?

If I only knew! :-P (next time.......)

June 11, 2017

timao420

Good for Duolingo. They are on the right side of history

November 27, 2014

DeanG6

Leave it to the Progressives to make this political. They never miss a beat. BTW, 3000+ years of "history" define marriage as between a man a woman.

October 3, 2015

todji

Your knowledge of actual history/anthropology is lacking.

May 16, 2016

AyrtonSmith

How does their having a right to get married have any effect on you whatsoever?

<h1>StupidityIsTheReasonI'mLeavingTheUS</h1>
May 16, 2016

Meidaal

Words change their meaning throughout time, and what was right yesterday doesn't mean its right today. ie: slavery, taking a child on her first menstruation as a wife, etc etc.

Practice your fake fundamentalism in the privacy of your pwn home please. We don't need kids seeing this kind of nasty behavior. tables turn

June 10, 2017

PHScanes

She's lesbian... what is wrong?

May 14, 2014

adammurad

How to kill a joke in an awkward way

June 30, 2014

RaeOvHope

Divorce, beheaded, died, divorced, disappeared, unknown, beheaded, survived :-p

September 7, 2014

orfeonegro

It's easy: this can only mean good old Henry VIII.

November 5, 2014

Danmoller

Haha, first thought in my mind.

July 5, 2015

seraphimstar

My first thought was Patrick Swayze singing "I'm Henry VIII I am" to annoy Whoopi Goldberg in "Ghost"... and now that song is in my head. Thanks DL!

June 13, 2017

chuilovestoads

That was my first thought as well. As soon as I translated it I heard him singing it. It will be in my head all morning now! It's like he's become our own personal Ghosts!

July 13, 2017

DeanG6

I thought he must be Mormon. Henry VIII makes more sense though.

October 3, 2015

Katiedhowe

Mormons don't have more than one spouse.

June 14, 2016

machtibor

depends on the Mormons. The LDS adherents don't but there are some mormonite sects where polygamy is accepted.

It is true that the vast majority of Mormons is not polygamist and the popular notion of polygamous Mormons probably comes from that one or two small sects which are but which are more known exactly because they are unusual and so more interesting..."Mormons are polygamous" is a more interesting headline than "Mormons don't drink coffee".

July 31, 2016

bsalta

Polygamy is very common in the Mormon religion.

July 19, 2016

nmendels

still a better love story than twilight

February 21, 2015

IceCreamCrackers

I love Twilight.

January 21, 2018

Haiduke

February 13, 2017

soulzy

I thought "sua" also means "your" - so couldn't this mean "she is your eighth wife" as well?

February 6, 2013

Marco.estr1

I realized that they use a sua insted only sua when they refer to voce

August 19, 2014

DeanG6

Most definitely yes.

October 3, 2015

erudis

It could. Although "your" sounds strange here because it's not a question.

February 6, 2013

HairyMezican

Flabbergasted Husband: Do you know who she is?! You: She is your eighth wife

February 25, 2013

Paulenrique
July 13, 2016

Kajo76

If I understood it correctly in the article, it's his 17th wife? :-O

June 11, 2017

Quentinho

Sorry Erudis for downgrading your answer to souizy but what we all need is to know whether there's a rule for this or not? Of course sentences are always picked up out of context, making it more difficult, but when does 'sua' stands for 'your' and when does it stand 'his/her'? Obrigado :)!

March 9, 2013

bonatovada

There is no answer to that question. Both "sua" and "seu" could mean "his", "her", or "your", and you have to figure it out based on context.

Now, to get around this ambiguity, sometimes when Brazilians want to say "his" or "her" they will say "a esposa dele" or "a esposa dela".

March 28, 2013

ueno54

Just to complement, in informal contexts "A esposa dele" and "A esposa dela" are used more frequently nowadays, and if we were to follow the grammar books, then the "correct" would be to say "sua esposa" for both "his wife" and "her wife", but language is a living thing.

Her book - formal, "seu livro", informal, "o livro dela". His book - formal, "seu livro", but in informal we say more frequently "o livro dele". Your book - formal and informal, "seu livro".

July 14, 2013

emeyr

"Sometimes"? My experience is that most of the time "dela, dele" are used to avoid confusion in spoken portuguese - perhaps less often in written communications.

February 22, 2014

Danmoller

Gramatically, both are correct, but....

....if it were "you", wouldn't the person know that better than anyone saying that?

This sentence sounds to me like a gossip. No gossip is made to the second person.

October 27, 2013

sunflower300

Oi, tudo bem? FYI. Gossip is singular, we don't say gossips except when talking about the people who gossip. "How much gossip did those gossips spread?"

July 5, 2015

Danmoller

Thank you for that piece of knowledge :)

By the way, I edited my post to sound less rude, and fixed that too :)

July 5, 2015

MarkosGoulet

This must have been said to a celebrity!

October 23, 2013

yvonneflaccus

I mean, who's couting anymore? ;)

October 31, 2013

chinjanja

in Africa polygamy is very legal so no surprises for me here

February 9, 2015

AlexanderG933810

I don't think so in my country Namibia... or I could be wrong.

July 12, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.