"She is coming."

Translation:היא באה.

September 18, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MERRCEDES

when you use בא and when you write באה


NaftaliFri1

The difference is in the gender. You say בא for a male and באה for a female.


MERRCEDES

thanks a lot.I realized after some new sentences.


MichaelDan520884

On some previous examples it was באה for male I thought, is this just an issue with Duolingo?


NaftaliFri1

An error or mistake


ItsComplex

I wish we could learn the vowel marks, too. I feel like I forget some pronunciations in time.


Markulon

she = הִיא (he) / he = הוּא (hu)

is this the right nikkud markup and pronunciation?


LobsangC

She is "he", and he is "who". There is even a third similitude which I have collected from this forum, tho alas I have forgotten it.


Hannaha295234

This "she" person must either be popular or hated for someone to tho say, "She is coming."


IsaiasErga

Whe "She" is היא o את??


danny912421

היא - she

את - you (feminine singular)


PatrciaSch128627

I can not type in hebraic


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard in the language settings of your device.


Ben1926

and the same is true for the vowel in "she", I tried to copy and paste my rather desperate effort to use yod (again) and this is corrected as typo rather than as error. What key in qwerty do I use the vowel in 'she'? My try at completion follows: ה'א באה.


danny912421

What you are using is the apostrophe - on the "w" key. You need the yod which is on the "h" key. ה'א vs היא

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.