1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She is coming."

"She is coming."

Translation:היא באה.

September 18, 2016

11 Comments


MERRCEDES

when you use בא and when you write באה


NaftaliFri1

The difference is in the gender. You say בא for a male and באה for a female.


MERRCEDES

thanks a lot.I realized after some new sentences.


MichaelDan520884

On some previous examples it was באה for male I thought, is this just an issue with Duolingo?


NaftaliFri1

An error or mistake


ItsComplex

I wish we could learn the vowel marks, too. I feel like I forget some pronunciations in time.


Markulon

she = הִיא (he) / he = הוּא (hu)

is this the right nikkud markup and pronunciation?


LobsangC

She is "he", and he is "who". There is even a third similitude which I have collected from this forum, tho alas I have forgotten it.


Hannaha295234

This "she" person must either be popular or hated for someone to tho say, "She is coming."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.