"She is coming."

Translation:היא באה.

September 18, 2016

9 Comments


MERRCEDES

when you use בא and when you write באה

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The difference is in the gender. You say בא for a male and באה for a female.

September 19, 2016

MERRCEDES

thanks a lot.I realized after some new sentences.

September 20, 2016

MichaelDan520884

On some previous examples it was באה for male I thought, is this just an issue with Duolingo?

April 24, 2017

NaftaliFri1

An error or mistake

April 25, 2017

ItsComplex

I wish we could learn the vowel marks, too. I feel like I forget some pronunciations in time.

December 29, 2018

Hannaha295234

This "she" person must either be popular or hated for someone to tho say, "She is coming."

February 26, 2017

Markulon

she = הִיא (he) / he = הוּא (hu)

is this the right nikkud markup and pronunciation?

February 20, 2019

oshri986098

yes

April 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.