"Its length is about one meter thirty."

Translation:Sa longueur est d'environ un mètre trente.

February 6, 2013

47 Comments


Natka01

why d'environ?

February 6, 2013

TheFourthLaw
Plus

From what I understand, statements of measurement must include "de" to mean "of":

The length is OF one meter. La longueur est D'un mètre.

When it is being stated that the known length is only approximate, "environ" follows "de" to say:

The length is OF ABOUT one meter. La longueur est D'ENVIRON un mètre.

April 16, 2015

klaw02

Apparently with la longueur, la largeur, la hauteur, la grosseur, la profondeur, we always use "être de"

May 1, 2013

PapyXM

I guess it comes from the fact one says "La longueur de quelque chose."

Beside that I tried to translate "1m30", then "1,30m" then "1 mètre 30" and only the last one was accepted. Those trying are very expensive in term of fluency ratio. I lost the benefit of more than 50 XP of exercises without a single error.

March 16, 2017

Marie282520

wow, i make spelling errors or misreads a LOT. You are doing great. Do you know how high the fluency numbers go? To 100 percent? Or I have heard also the do not go that high and there is a fluency limit with duo and asked but no answer except form system users early in the development. Do you know?

July 18, 2017

deldar182

+1

March 28, 2013

Nekosuki

A few discussions ago someone asked when should we use «fait» instead of «est», and the reply was that «fait» should be used when stating the dimension of an object (i.e. its length, width or height). How come Duo uses «est» here, then?

June 28, 2013

unbunny

Good question Nekosuki, I'm similarly confused. Could anyone clear this up?

March 6, 2014

jdgamble555

What is "one meter thirty" here? Like one meter and thirty (cm, mm, etc). This is not correct english, it sounds like a time.

September 22, 2014

DianaM

I don't know where you are, but around here (Vancouver, Canada), "one metre thirty" sounds just fine. "One metre and thirty" sounds a little odd.

September 23, 2014

piccolute74

American English does not have that with distances, just with time. Probably because our distances are not divisible by tens (unfortunately). Now that I know that some people actually say it like this, I'll stop reporting this English as unnatural.

October 30, 2014

DianaM

We might say a person is "five foot six" in height. Seems much the same construction to me.

February 17, 2015

piccolute74

That is true. I guess the problem for some of us who do not commonly use metric units, hearing it abbreviated from "one meter and thirty cm" to "one meter thirty" just sounds weird. Normally, our abbreviated form would be "one point three meters" (we'd actually say the point out loud), at least from my experience in the scientific field.

February 17, 2015

Marie282520

In America, we would say 5'10" for height of instance. But for a door, lots of options. 3.5 feet wide. 42 inches wide. 3 and a half feet wide. 3 feet and a half wide. All correct. But 3 and a half is more a common way if not using inches. 42 and 1/16th inches etc.

July 18, 2017

dv.design

I still think it's an important point. Maybe there should be small flags or notes for regional language–or we should be able to pick our region.

May 17, 2017

Edward37959

Also the case in Caribou River Nova Scotia.

February 23, 2019

12degreesbelow

This sounds strange to me from a Manitoban Canadian perspective as well. One point three meters or one meter thirty centimetres would be how I would here or say this unit. Especially in estimation I would say one point three.

December 9, 2015

kevtmiller

I agree, one point three metres. (Eastern Ontario)

June 22, 2016

Greg814229

In Australia as a carpenter I would simply say 1300 Only if the context was not clear would I add mm.

August 30, 2017

aussie3931

Your sentence is clear Greg. I have made many mistakes in cutting timber by confusing in my brain mm and cm. I would just say, however, 1.3 M if longer than a metre and 300 mm if under. I can remember a time in Melbourne when timber was sold in metric length and imperial cross section. So I would buy 2.7M of 4X 2 scantling.

December 4, 2017

GrahamNdP

Agreed - it would not be phrased that way in SA English (where I'm from) and I imagine not in UK English either...

December 14, 2017

Iker74

Why is it not correct to use environ d'un mètre?

February 20, 2014

DianaM

Because you missed the other thirty centimetres, I imagine.

March 28, 2014

Iker74

No, it was there. My question refers to the part: Why d'environ un and not environ d'un? Is it incorrect or the meaning is different?

May 16, 2014

DianaM

I believe it's just how it's said, I'm afraid. Dimensions are given with "être de" and the rest comes after.

February 17, 2015

Marie282520

I recall reading just what Diana is saying.

July 18, 2017

Nookendra

Why can't I say Son long instead of sa longueur?

August 15, 2014

DianaM

Because "long" is an adjective, and "longueur" is a noun. "Son long" is exactly like "his long", which doesn't make sense.

August 15, 2014

RogerDavis9

Already asked, but not answered, I think: can you use faire instead of être? If so, how would the sentence construction differ?

June 13, 2017

nicholas_ashley

With all measuring nouns such as la hauteur, la longueur, la largeur, la température, le poids, la profondeur, la surface, l'angle, la durée, etc. then the preposition de is required after verb être and the construct is

measuring noun + est de + measurement

examples

le poids est de deux kilos - the weight is two kilos.
la température est de vingt-cinq degrés - the temperature is 25 degrees.
l'angle est de quatre-vingt-dix degrés - the angle is 30 degrees.
la distance est de quarante kilomètres - the distance is forty kilometers
la surface est de trois mètres carrés - the surface is three square meters.

Also note that there is no elision with numeral adjective except if there are decimals.

example

Une longueur de un mètre. but Une longueur d'un mètre trente

However, when you want to say:

name of the object measured is units of measure

then the construct is:

name of the object measured + verb faire + units of measure

examples

Le pont fait moins de vingt mètres de largeur. - The bridge is less than twenty meters wide.
La maison fait sept metres de haut - The house is seven meters high.
La piscine fait quatre mètres de profondeur - The swimming pool is four meters deep.
le jardin fait quarante mètres carrés - The garden is forty square meters.
la mer fait cinq degrés centigrades - The sea is five degrees centigrade.

February 24, 2018

Marie282520

i recall seeing that. i think a whole chapter on the use of faut and falloir is a good idea....and also doit/devoir. Another just on DE and it's exceptions but then I think we would do nothing else.

July 18, 2017

canibanoglu

Is there a reason why "il a la longeur d'environ un mètre et trente centimètres" is not accepted?

February 26, 2014

DianaM

You've changed the structure of the sentence. In the French sentence, "longueur" is the subject; in yours, "il" is the subject. In some cases, in order to translate into colloquial speech, it may be necessary to re-frame the sentence, especially if we are looking at a "saying", but I can't see any reason to do it here.

April 30, 2014

Gori16

Why "Sa"? Shouldn't it be Ca or Ce instead?

April 21, 2014

DianaM

"sa" = "his", "her", or "its", as: "j'aime sa robe", "I like her dress"

"ce" = "this" or "that" as an adjective, as: "j'aime ce chien", "I like this dog"

"ça" (there is no "ca") = short for "cela" = "this" or "that" as a pronoun, as: "j'aime ça", "I like that".

Hope that helps.

April 30, 2014

bendespain

I just got this wrong too. I guess "Ce" can mean "it", but not "its". I think it's easy to get confused because "C'est" is "it is" and maybe English makes the confusion all the more likely cuz even professional writers often mistakenly use "it's" when they should use "its" and vice versa.

January 2, 2015

Marie282520

The little words.... huge power

July 18, 2017

Gori16

It does, thanks!

May 1, 2014

silverr-tongue

Why "j'ai environ dix cousins" but "sa longueur est D'environ..."? When to add d'?

January 24, 2015

DianaM

When speaking of dimensions, as I understand it.

February 17, 2015

PapyXM

Parce que ce n'est pas "la longueur quelque chose" mais "la longueur de quelque chose". "Il mesure 10cm" ou "il fait 10cm de long" ou "sa longueur est de 10cm" ou "sa longueur fait 10cm"

June 14, 2017

PaulStogov

Why

January 22, 2018

PaulStogov

Why "son longueur" is incorrect?

January 22, 2018

Chiu1551

"Longueur" is a feminine noun & requires a feminine possessive adjective.

March 26, 2018

JosePradosTovar

Interesting!

August 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.