"Az a férfi sétál ott az utcán, aki az új szálloda mellett lakik."

Translation:That man who lives beside the new hotel is walking there on the street.

September 18, 2016

12 Comments


Krisbaudi

No way to get a correct answer. This was also marked wrong: That man is walking there on the street, who lives next to the new restaurant.

April 17, 2017

RyagonIV

First: hotel, not restaurant. :)

Second: in English you (most often) need to place the relative clause right after the word it refers to, so: "That man who lives next to the hotel is walking there on the street."
In your sentence the street is living next to the hotel.

December 16, 2017

anton_t13

In previous question "ON the street" was marked wrong :) Beta-beta... Reported.

November 3, 2016

whizza

In this instance, is it incorrect to translate as "The man who lives beside the new hotel is walking there on the street" ? My understanding was that the repetition of the definite article here doesn't necessarily mean "that", so much as refers forward to the second clause "aki az új szálloda ..... etc"

Putting it another way, would it make sense to say "A férfi sétál ott az utcán, aki az új szálloda mellett lakik"? my feeling is that it wouldn't be correct, but that maybe "A férfi aki az új szálloda mellett lakik, ott az utcán sétál"??

January 10, 2017

Tarmil

I would even go as far as saying that using "that" in this sentence is a "hungarism".

February 8, 2017

AndresCollinucci

I again got an incorrect mark for using "next to" instead of "beside"

September 18, 2016

BigWayne19

that man walking there on the street is the one who lives beside the new hotel

--------- duo wants "the man who's living ... "

Big 22 dec 17

December 23, 2017

clairelanc3

"Is walking over there in the street" is not correct?

June 22, 2018

clairelanc3

Near, beside and by ( next to and close to) are pretty similar and should all be accepted

August 25, 2018

clairelanc3

Don't we say rather IN the street and ON the road?

August 29, 2018

hosseintaj3

My answer is exatly and word by word like yours,why wrong? Think about it!!!!!!

January 20, 2019

elisabeth902461

That man is walking there on the street who lives beside the new hotel. I had to think for a moment but accepted by duolingo- still a possibility / greetings

March 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.