"Θυμάστε το φόρεμα της."

Translation:You remember her dress.

September 18, 2016

9 Comments


papageorge20

We need another accent: το φόρεμά της

September 18, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

Are θυμάστε και θυμόμαστε the same just different forms? Or used in different contexts?

November 3, 2016

troll1995

Θυμάστε is "you (plural) remember". Θυμόμαστε is "we remember". If you meant θυμόσαστε then it is the same as θυμάστε and interchangeable.

November 3, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

Ah, you know exactly what I was trying to say. :P thanks!

November 4, 2016

Taniathasta

''Το φόρεμά της'' είναι το σωστό.με τον τόνο της προσωπικής αντωνυμίας ''της'' να ανεβαίνει στην λήγουσα της προηγούμενης λέξης που τονίζεται στην προπαραλήγουσα. Είναι κανόνας της ελληνικής γλώσσας.

March 31, 2018

DashAlex22

Could someone please give me a link with conjugation of this kind of verbs? Thanks in advance.

April 23, 2019

Matteo327426

Why is "You are remembering her dress" wrong?

April 24, 2019

DashAlex22

I think that it is because “to remember” belongs to a verb category in English which doesn’t form Present Continuous. Sometimes you can find the answer in real life; if you keep something as a memory, you can say you remember it at any time, right?

April 24, 2019

Walt1965

´recall´ is also correct, but marked wrong.

May 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.