1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θυμάστε το φόρεμα της."

"Θυμάστε το φόρεμα της."

Translation:You remember her dress.

September 18, 2016

10 Comments


papageorge20

We need another accent: το φόρεμά της


Taniathasta

''Το φόρεμά της'' είναι το σωστό.με τον τόνο της προσωπικής αντωνυμίας ''της'' να ανεβαίνει στην λήγουσα της προηγούμενης λέξης που τονίζεται στην προπαραλήγουσα. Είναι κανόνας της ελληνικής γλώσσας.


Walt1965

´recall´ is also correct, but marked wrong.


ShaoxuanLi

Are θυμάστε και θυμόμαστε the same just different forms? Or used in different contexts?


troll1995
Mod

Θυμάστε is "you (plural) remember". Θυμόμαστε is "we remember". If you meant θυμόσαστε then it is the same as θυμάστε and interchangeable.


ShaoxuanLi

Ah, you know exactly what I was trying to say. :P thanks!


DashAlex22

Could someone please give me a link with conjugation of this kind of verbs? Thanks in advance.


alex138386

Why could it not be "do you remember the dress?"


troll1995
Mod

Because the possessive της=her is present in the sentence.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.