"Ελπίζω πώς όχι!"

Translation:I hope not!

September 18, 2016

21 Comments


papageorge20

The accent on πως is wrong here.

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you ti's been reported and will be edited.

September 19, 2016

Paris-Syngelakis

We're 11 months later and it's still there

August 21, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we are as frustrated as you are. The only light at this point is that we are preparing a new tree where many things will be corrected.

August 21, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

Wow that's great news. Is the existing course going to be updated? Or is it going to be a new course all together? Is there a place that you can take suggestions? When do you envision the course to be ready approximately?

August 21, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we're really excited to have the chance to make the many changes we see are needed in effect it will be like a new course.

Your suggestions would be very much appreciated just go to

New tree development - Your ideas

comment/21439026

We can't say when it will be completed...we want to make it as perfect as possible.

Thanks for your encouragement and send us your ideas.

August 21, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

is ελπίζω πως a fixed expression, "hope for"? what exactly does πως mean here?

October 14, 2016

mizinamo

πως (without accent - Duo's sentence is a typo) has a very similar meaning to ότι, i.e. the conjunction "that".

Ελπίζω πως σου αρέσει το φόρεμα "I hope (that) you like the dress", for example.

I think ελπίζω πως ... is preferred usage; I'm not sure whether ελπίζω ότι ... would also work. I'd translate it as "hope that" rather than "hope for", though.

October 17, 2016

StefanSche735503

i typed "i hope that not" and it was marked wrong :(

December 7, 2017

Tim642978

From Am. English, "I hope that not" would not be used. Maybe that's why it was marked wrong???

December 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

As Tim 642978 has pointed out "I hope that not." is not correct English.

December 8, 2017

Tim642978

What would be the opposite? "I hope so." Ελπίζω η Ελπίζω πως ναι η κάτι άλλο;

August 30, 2017

papageorge20

Ελπίζω πως ναι.

April 26, 2018

Pamelareynolds58

Would ελπίζω όχι also be a correct translation?

October 2, 2016

teopap2

It should be.

November 15, 2016

NickLion1

Eλπίζω όχι is correct too.

February 26, 2017

Jon345104

I couldn't see where to leave comment at the above link but I would love to see a section on idiomatic expressions

October 31, 2017

EitanGolde

Can για come here instead of πως? What about να?

May 3, 2018

Elojah_Diylah

Hi dear friends of duoLingo.

As somebodies have already said, the accent on the word "πώς" is not correct, like in Spanish this accent is marking two diferent words: "πώς", an interrogative pronoun which means "How?", and the word "πως", which means "which", "that".

I hope some day you can fix it.

May 15, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's still there. thanks for reminding us. At this stage, since the New tree is still under construction I think it's best to remove this sentence.

May 16, 2018

Tato_Huenupi

Can you give us an update about the new tree?

May 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.