1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ελπίζω πώς όχι!"

"Ελπίζω πώς όχι!"

Translation:I hope not!

September 18, 2016

21 Comments


papageorge20

The accent on πως is wrong here.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you ti's been reported and will be edited.


Paris-Syngelakis

We're 11 months later and it's still there


jaye16
Mod

Yes, we are as frustrated as you are. The only light at this point is that we are preparing a new tree where many things will be corrected.


ShaoxuanLi

Wow that's great news. Is the existing course going to be updated? Or is it going to be a new course all together? Is there a place that you can take suggestions? When do you envision the course to be ready approximately?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, we're really excited to have the chance to make the many changes we see are needed in effect it will be like a new course.

Your suggestions would be very much appreciated just go to

New tree development - Your ideas

comment/21439026

We can't say when it will be completed...we want to make it as perfect as possible.

Thanks for your encouragement and send us your ideas.


ShaoxuanLi

is ελπίζω πως a fixed expression, "hope for"? what exactly does πως mean here?


mizinamo

πως (without accent - Duo's sentence is a typo) has a very similar meaning to ότι, i.e. the conjunction "that".

Ελπίζω πως σου αρέσει το φόρεμα "I hope (that) you like the dress", for example.

I think ελπίζω πως ... is preferred usage; I'm not sure whether ελπίζω ότι ... would also work. I'd translate it as "hope that" rather than "hope for", though.


StefanSche735503

i typed "i hope that not" and it was marked wrong :(


Tim642978

From Am. English, "I hope that not" would not be used. Maybe that's why it was marked wrong???


jaye16
Mod

As Tim 642978 has pointed out "I hope that not." is not correct English.


Tim642978

What would be the opposite? "I hope so." Ελπίζω η Ελπίζω πως ναι η κάτι άλλο;


papageorge20

Ελπίζω πως ναι.


Pamelareynolds58

Would ελπίζω όχι also be a correct translation?


NickLion1

Eλπίζω όχι is correct too.


Jon345104

I couldn't see where to leave comment at the above link but I would love to see a section on idiomatic expressions


EitanGolde

Can για come here instead of πως? What about να?


Elojah_Diylah

Hi dear friends of duoLingo.

As somebodies have already said, the accent on the word "πώς" is not correct, like in Spanish this accent is marking two diferent words: "πώς", an interrogative pronoun which means "How?", and the word "πως", which means "which", "that".

I hope some day you can fix it.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's still there. thanks for reminding us. At this stage, since the New tree is still under construction I think it's best to remove this sentence.


Tato_Huenupi

Can you give us an update about the new tree?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.