"Η διδασκαλία είναι δύσκολη."

Translation:Teaching is difficult.

September 18, 2016

9 Comments


Gerardd88

Didascalia/didascália/didascalie/didaskalia actually means stage direction (not sure about this term in English; I mean things like: "Exeunt ROSENCRANTZ and GUILDENSTERN, escorted by attendants; Enter POLONIUS" in a play) in Romance languages and also in Polish. Very interesting etymology again :)

September 18, 2016

jaye16

Again than you.

September 19, 2016

M.Ffwz

"hard" should be accepted too for difficult, translation what do you think?

October 3, 2016

jaye16

"Hard" is one of the words accepted as you'll see from the drop down hints above. I cannot fanthom why yours wasn't. Please tell us if you had the sentence in the Tree, or a Test out , or Strengthen, section. It will help us find where the kink is. Thanks

October 3, 2016

M.Ffwz

its in the tree section. it didnt give any option on 'hard', just word difficult.

October 4, 2016

am522379

I had the sentence in Strengthen Skills and it marked "hard" as incorrect.

December 10, 2016

garpike

It's not accepting 'hard' for me, either, although it does give it as a mouse-over hint; I'm doing the lesson in the tree. (I also reported it.)

January 7, 2017

Jon345104

Teaching in general is difficult? Would "The teaching is difficult" be written the same way

January 24, 2019

jaye16

"Teaching" refers to the general discipline, however, "the teaching" is specific as in for example "the teaching of the French Revolution is difficult.

January 25, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.