"Το άρθρο η"

Translation:The article the

September 18, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Axon

It means "The Bart, the."


lidia.dovg

Last time i put: the article the. And it put mistake, as it should be the article 'the'. Now i put 'the' and it's again mistake? And please explain why?


ZacTheShave

Like, "The article: The" Because the is an article.


ZacTheShave

I was confused too =)


Isioni

it was missing punctuation


pierotoni

when I say "το άρθρο η" I mean I am speaking (in Greek) of the greek article "η". Greek has an article structure that is much more complex than English. I think η cannot be rendered with "the". From a practical point of you, "the article the" could be left as a feasible answer, but "the article eta" should be given as the best one.


DashAlex22

The only reason I got it incorrect is because I wrote "The article 'the' ", whereas in another example where I had "The word 'cat' is a noun", it was correct. Why is quoting the word in latter right but wrong in former?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.