1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un plus ou c'est un mo…

"C'est un plus ou c'est un moins ?"

Translation:Is it a plus or a minus?

February 6, 2013

44 Comments


sslawek

What about "Is it one more or one less?" How would you say that?


Sitesurf

"c'est un de plus ou un de moins"


NicolasSarazin

Est ce un de plus ou un de moins


krezubica

What is wrong with "Is that a plus or is that a minus?" If French can duplicate the "c'est", why couldn't I do the same with the question in English?


transarcus

Little confused as to why one couldnt say. is it a positive or a negative?


Natka01

what about is it more or is it less?


Sitesurf

"un plus ou un moins" are nouns, so they refer to sign + or sign -, literally or figuratively.


Natka01

yes now i see it. sorry. is it more or is it less would be c'est plus ou c'est moins.


apatheiajane

I got marked wrong for "is it a plus or minus", which sounds more natural to me than "is it a plus or a minus?"


warren4184

I said "Is it a pro or a con."


i-binas

Why using 'this' instead of 'it', is wrong?


Muzorewi1984

So, this sentence is in the adverbs section despite not containing any adverbs?


nolaman7

The words plus and moins are used as adverbs in French.


nolaman7

The article 'un' makes 'plus' means plus and 'moins' means minus.

Without un, they become 'more' and 'less' respectively: Il y a plus de cafe - there is more coffee <happy face>. Il y a moins de café - there is less coffee <sad face>


alankas

"Is it a plus or is it a minus?" can also mean in English, a pass or a fail, good or bad, acceptable or not, is it the same in French?


NicolasSarazin

Is it positive or negative is good it is an EXPRESSION and i already speak french i live in canada


PupilTommo

It's a plus or it's minus? was not accepted!


barbie21144

Why is she pronouncing the final s in "plus"?


Sitesurf

Because it is required when it is a noun "a plus"

You will also hear the final -s (but as sound Z) when "plus" is comparative in front of a word starting with a vowel sound:

  • je suis plus-Z-heureux que toi (I am happier than you).

barbie21144

Merci, Sitesurf!


mendala

is it more or is it less is much better than your choice


Sitesurf

the meaning is different:

"it is more or it is less" = c'est plus ou c'est moins.


Nick___777

It's a plus or a minus. Why is my answer wrong?


acviana1

I believe that would be "C'est un plus ou un moins?" instead of "C'est un plus ou c'est un moins?". I think maybe it was marked wrong because while the sentiment is correct, it is not literally what was said.


ablaqtastic

No, it marked "Is it a plus or is it a minus?" as wrong too. I think you had to say "Is it a plus or a minus?" - making it a question clearly because of the word order in English but while avoiding directly repeating the extra phrase that's included in French. Duolingo wants this answered very particularly!


Rita616045

I wrote, "Is it a plus or is it a minus?" and the answer was accepted.


Celebi4ever

bad intonation of question


hb05203

Can we say "C'est un plus ou un moins ?"?


FFJ7JVra

it wony accept my answer too


olaf933035

I have never heard this statement ever spoken in any context.


Wanda655505

Why not, "Is it more or is it less? "


Jason438600

What is wrong with "It is a plus or it is a minus" ??? One cannot duplicate "c'est" in english ???


Jason438600

Ok, I tried again. The problem was not the duplication but "it is" instead of "is it"... And the duplication is ok. These ladies and gentlemen, the great thinking heads of DL, you who are so scrupulously attentive to rigorous translations, if you want us to translate "is it", start by proposing "Est-ce" in your exercise. "Est-ce = Is it" "C'est = it is". Too difficult to understand for your big brains? Or just the pleasure of trapping people with gross errors? . .


Sitesurf

In standard English, both in writing and in speech, you ask questions with a Verb-Subject inversion.
In French, the Verb-Subject inversion is the more formal interrogative construction (reserved for formal writing).

So you have to try and be careful because the question mark and inflection will tell you that a statement is a question which needs to be translated to a standard English question.

Now, there are many questions in this course, some of them with an inversion, some with "est-ce que" and some in the statement form like this one. In conversations, probably 80% of the questions you will hear will be in the latter form. Therefore, you need to recognize a question when you see one (question mark) and when you hear one (the woman's audio is perfect here, with her raising intonation at the end).


Jason438600

Ok. Thank you so much once again for your very clear explanations. However in my opinion it is not enough to explain the DL's reject. You're right, we must be careful to detect an interrogative form. But I stay on my first idea : if DL allows itself to write a question without inversion, he has to accept an answer without inversion too. Or better, it would be well to rewrite the question with inversion, to avoid this kind of misunderstanding which he seems to love. . . Thanks again for your availability.


joedouglas

I wrote exactly that. Marked wrong !


NicolasGreicher

I use "it is" twice and was marked wrong !


JorgLovoll

Could this also express "is it one more, or is it one less"?


Sitesurf

No, because "one more" = "un de plus" and "one less" is "un de moins".


suckthesouerkey

i did it right is dumb

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.