"C'est un plus ou c'est un moins ?"

Translation:Is it a plus or a minus?

February 6, 2013

44 Comments


sslawek

What about "Is it one more or one less?" How would you say that?

November 27, 2013

Sitesurf

"c'est un de plus ou un de moins"

November 28, 2013

sslawek

Thank you.

November 29, 2013

NicolasSarazin

Est ce un de plus ou un de moins

September 14, 2015

krezubica

What is wrong with "Is that a plus or is that a minus?" If French can duplicate the "c'est", why couldn't I do the same with the question in English?

May 25, 2016

transarcus

Little confused as to why one couldnt say. is it a positive or a negative?

May 22, 2014

Natka01

what about is it more or is it less?

February 6, 2013

Sitesurf

"un plus ou un moins" are nouns, so they refer to sign + or sign -, literally or figuratively.

February 6, 2013

Natka01

yes now i see it. sorry. is it more or is it less would be c'est plus ou c'est moins.

February 7, 2013

apatheiajane

I got marked wrong for "is it a plus or minus", which sounds more natural to me than "is it a plus or a minus?"

July 8, 2016

warren4184

I said "Is it a pro or a con."

July 19, 2015

Babelaar

Me too

January 11, 2016

i-binas

Why using 'this' instead of 'it', is wrong?

November 2, 2015

Muzorewi1984

So, this sentence is in the adverbs section despite not containing any adverbs?

December 14, 2013

nolaman7

The words plus and moins are used as adverbs in French.

March 13, 2015

amyjane1000

why?

January 19, 2016

nolaman7

The article 'un' makes 'plus' means plus and 'moins' means minus.

Without un, they become 'more' and 'less' respectively: Il y a plus de cafe - there is more coffee <happy face>. Il y a moins de café - there is less coffee <sad face>

January 25, 2016

alankas

"Is it a plus or is it a minus?" can also mean in English, a pass or a fail, good or bad, acceptable or not, is it the same in French?

August 10, 2015

NicolasSarazin

Is it positive or negative is good it is an EXPRESSION and i already speak french i live in canada

September 14, 2015

PupilTommo

It's a plus or it's minus? was not accepted!

June 8, 2018

FFJ7JVra

Same here

June 17, 2018

barbie21144

Why is she pronouncing the final s in "plus"?

August 28, 2015

Sitesurf

Because it is required when it is a noun "a plus"

You will also hear the final -s (but as sound Z) when "plus" is comparative in front of a word starting with a vowel sound:

  • je suis plus-Z-heureux que toi (I am happier than you).
August 29, 2015

barbie21144

Merci, Sitesurf!

September 1, 2015

mendala

is it more or is it less is much better than your choice

September 1, 2015

Sitesurf

the meaning is different:

"it is more or it is less" = c'est plus ou c'est moins.

September 2, 2015

Nick___777

It's a plus or a minus. Why is my answer wrong?

October 16, 2015

acviana1

I believe that would be "C'est un plus ou un moins?" instead of "C'est un plus ou c'est un moins?". I think maybe it was marked wrong because while the sentiment is correct, it is not literally what was said.

December 14, 2015

ablaqtastic

No, it marked "Is it a plus or is it a minus?" as wrong too. I think you had to say "Is it a plus or a minus?" - making it a question clearly because of the word order in English but while avoiding directly repeating the extra phrase that's included in French. Duolingo wants this answered very particularly!

June 28, 2016

Rita616045

I wrote, "Is it a plus or is it a minus?" and the answer was accepted.

October 22, 2018

Celebi4ever

bad intonation of question

December 2, 2016

hb05203

Can we say "C'est un plus ou un moins ?"?

April 6, 2017

FFJ7JVra

it wony accept my answer too

June 17, 2018

olaf933035

I have never heard this statement ever spoken in any context.

June 28, 2018

Wanda655505

Why not, "Is it more or is it less? "

June 29, 2018

Jason438600

What is wrong with "It is a plus or it is a minus" ??? One cannot duplicate "c'est" in english ???

September 9, 2018

Jason438600

Ok, I tried again. The problem was not the duplication but "it is" instead of "is it"... And the duplication is ok. These ladies and gentlemen, the great thinking heads of DL, you who are so scrupulously attentive to rigorous translations, if you want us to translate "is it", start by proposing "Est-ce" in your exercise. "Est-ce = Is it" "C'est = it is". Too difficult to understand for your big brains? Or just the pleasure of trapping people with gross errors? . .

September 9, 2018

Sitesurf

In standard English, both in writing and in speech, you ask questions with a Verb-Subject inversion.
In French, the Verb-Subject inversion is the more formal interrogative construction (reserved for formal writing).

So you have to try and be careful because the question mark and inflection will tell you that a statement is a question which needs to be translated to a standard English question.

Now, there are many questions in this course, some of them with an inversion, some with "est-ce que" and some in the statement form like this one. In conversations, probably 80% of the questions you will hear will be in the latter form. Therefore, you need to recognize a question when you see one (question mark) and when you hear one (the woman's audio is perfect here, with her raising intonation at the end).

September 9, 2018

Jason438600

Ok. Thank you so much once again for your very clear explanations. However in my opinion it is not enough to explain the DL's reject. You're right, we must be careful to detect an interrogative form. But I stay on my first idea : if DL allows itself to write a question without inversion, he has to accept an answer without inversion too. Or better, it would be well to rewrite the question with inversion, to avoid this kind of misunderstanding which he seems to love. . . Thanks again for your availability.

September 9, 2018

joedouglas

I wrote exactly that. Marked wrong !

October 26, 2018

Nicolas127684

I use "it is" twice and was marked wrong !

November 18, 2018

JorgLovoll

Could this also express "is it one more, or is it one less"?

March 21, 2019

Sitesurf

No, because "one more" = "un de plus" and "one less" is "un de moins".

March 21, 2019

suckthesouerkey

i did it right is dumb

April 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.