1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "נסו למצוא עבודה!"

"נסו למצוא עבודה!"

Translation:Try to find a job!

September 18, 2016

7 Comments


bgorman76

Why not Try to find work?


AdamReisman

It took that for me. Must have been updated since you posted this.


Brolow42

Were it only so easy...


TeribleT

Nasu limtzo avoda


Janis559500

Teri, I very much appreciate all the pronunciations you post. Usually the accented syllables are fairly obvious. But in this one, it sounds like he's putting the accent on the first syllable of nasu and also of limtso. Are those correct?


rich739183

Janis, this replaces my comment posted yesterday. Today I hear what you described. Yesterday, though, I heard it pronounced "Nasú limtzó avodá!", which Pealim confirms is correct; I even heard his voice rising in tone at the end of each word, which today I don't hear for the verbs. Both times it's a man's voice. So either this is one of those "aural illusions", or Duo has 2 different recordings.

rich739183
2020-05-12

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.