"The Hungarian workers are very thin!"

Translation:A magyar munkások nagyon soványak!

September 18, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jantje78222

please feed them better


Nebelkrhe

Feed them paprikás


DeborahCornelius

A magyar munkások nagyon vékonyak. Doesn't 'vékony' also mean thin?


Hulk014

You are right. it can mean both.


Rebecca862823

..Said no one ever! :D


bgizel

This is not true, hungarian men are very fat!


NotAnEnglishman

Why is it soványak and not soványok?


jzsuzsi

For adjectives, most adjectives with back vowels take -ak. (-ok is also possible, but less frequent.)

I copy this from another post:

If the adjective ends with a consonant:

-AK: most adjectives with mixed and back vowels
rossz, rosszak, magas, magasak, vékony, vékonyak, piros, pirosak, barátságos, barátságosak, fáradt, fáradtak, sovány, soványak, fontos, fontosak, gyors, gyorsak, új, újak, száraz, szárazak, okos, okosak, hasznos, hasznosak, csinos, csinosak, hatékony, hatékonyak, szomjas, szomjasak, unalmas, unalmasak

-OK: after -atlan/-talan, nationalities, and a few other mixed/back vowel adjectives
magyar, magyarok, angol, angolok, orosz, oroszok, olasz, olaszok, holland, hollandok, / nyugtalan, nyugtalanok, sótlan, sótlanok, / fiatal fiatalok, nagy, nagyok, vastag, vastagok, gazdag, gazdagok, boldog, boldogok, szabad, szabadok,

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.