1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một ly trà"

"Một ly trà"

Translation:A glass of tea

September 19, 2016

9 Comments


Brennhill

I put a "a cup of tea" and it was marked wrong. But nobody in english asks for a glass of tea. Because tea isn't served in glasses, but cups.


Chieu308246

Tea is usually served in a glass if it is iced tea.


angel24679

It's ag glass of tea. I am a Vietnamese so I know it very well


gitaarfreak

hơ do you make the difference between ''a tea cup'' and ''a cup ò tea''?


Sylvia_Nguyen

Hmm, I have a feeling that there will be various answers to your question since it would depend on the dialect. My family and I are southerners, so to me "a teacup" = "một tách (nhỏ)" and "a cup of tea" = "một tách trà". We do specify that "a teacup" or "a cup" in general is "một tách nhỏ (small)" and "a mug" is "một tách lớn (big)". Keep in mind that's just how my family and I say it.


Chieu308246

You can't in Vietnamese unfortunately (as opposed to in French or in English). You would have to rely on the context.


Chieu308246

The Vietnamese 'tr' combination sounds exactly the same as the English 'tr', NOT like the English 'ch'.

Try some of the following:

Trung tâm (center / centre) Trường học (school) Trẻ (young) Một bức tranh (a painting)

The Vietnamese 'ch' combination sounds the same as the English 'ch' in "church".

Try these:

Chè (a kind of sweet dessert) Cha mẹ (parents) Cho (to give) Chu đáo (thorough)


TyoWahyu2

This is north accent vietnamese


Chieu308246

So how can these people learn a foreign language like English, French or Italian?

How would they, for example, pronounce English words like"strong", "triangle", "ramifications"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.