1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η σύζυγός μου είναι τέλεια."

"Η σύζυγός μου είναι τέλεια."

Translation:My wife is perfect.

September 19, 2016

19 Comments


feellike9

Has τέλος meaning "end" and τέλεια meaning "perfect" some sort of correlation? By perfect meaning that perficio from Latin means "finish, complete"? When one is perfect then one is complete? Love languages...


PCreeper394

Once a teacher of mine said that when you consider someone to be perfect, you wouldn't change them at all, so they are, in a sense, complete. It's interesting that the same happens in Greek, isn't it?


evantigger

Λέει κοιτώντας τη γυναίκα του να κρατάει τον πλάστη....


konosp

Underrated comment.


Carradee

Why not "My spouse is great"?


DimitriosDuo

When "σύζυγός" means both, "wife" and "husband", then shouldn't "my husband is perfect" also count as right? (Or is there a hidden gender hint I did not notice?)


D_..
Mod

Check the article and the adjective ending! ;)


DimitriosDuo

Ah, that's true. Thank you. May others also learn from my mistake. :)


JanetOlson3

I did the same thing, then checked the comments to find out why I was wrong. Did I ever feel silly when the obvious was pointed out, LOL!


D_..
Mod

Lingots for checking the comments before repeating the question! Yay!!!


Le._.Doc

Kinda like "spouse". It has an internal gender (masculine) and an external gender that determines what you're talking about.


Tato_Huenupi

Why are there two accents?


troll1995
Mod

It is explained in the possessives' tips and notes, under the Double accent rule.


Sninguistics

No tips and tricks on mobile =\


mizinamo

Perhaps not in the app, but you may be able to access them by visiting https://www.duolingo.com/ from the browser on your mobile device.

It may be necessary to "request Desktop site" and/or try various browser (I've heard the Puffin browser may be helpful, but haven't tried this myself).


Condorandi

why σύζυγος cannot be translated as spouse?


troll1995
Mod

It can and it is accepted :)


Vemund75118

What do "αζυγος" mean?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.