"Η σύζυγός μου είναι τέλεια."

Translation:My wife is perfect.

September 19, 2016

17 Comments


feellike9

Has τέλος meaning "end" and τέλεια meaning "perfect" some sort of correlation? By perfect meaning that perficio from Latin means "finish, complete"? When one is perfect then one is complete? Love languages...

April 30, 2017

PCreeper394

Once a teacher of mine said that when you consider someone to be perfect, you wouldn't change them at all, so they are, in a sense, complete. It's interesting that the same happens in Greek, isn't it?

August 1, 2017

evantigger

Λέει κοιτώντας τη γυναίκα του να κρατάει τον πλάστη....

September 19, 2016

konosp

Underrated comment.

June 12, 2018

Tato_Huenupi

Why are there two accents?

December 29, 2016

troll1995

It is explained in the possessives' tips and notes, under the Double accent rule.

December 29, 2016

Sninguistics

No tips and tricks on mobile =\

July 26, 2018

mizinamo

Perhaps not in the app, but you may be able to access them by visiting https://www.duolingo.com/ from the browser on your mobile device.

It may be necessary to "request Desktop site" and/or try various browser (I've heard the Puffin browser may be helpful, but haven't tried this myself).

July 26, 2018

ScarletHero

When "σύζυγός" means both, "wife" and "husband", then shouldn't "my husband is perfect" also count as right? (Or is there a hidden gender hint I did not notice?)

November 17, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Check the article and the adjective ending! ;)

    November 17, 2016

ScarletHero

    Ah, that's true. Thank you. May others also learn from my mistake. :)

    November 17, 2016

JanetOlson3

    I did the same thing, then checked the comments to find out why I was wrong. Did I ever feel silly when the obvious was pointed out, LOL!

    December 9, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      Lingots for checking the comments before repeating the question! Yay!!!

      December 9, 2017

JanetOlson3

      Thank you!

      December 10, 2017

Le._.Doc

      Kinda like "spouse". It has an internal gender (masculine) and an external gender that determines what you're talking about.

      May 1, 2019

Carradee

      Why not "My spouse is great"?

      July 13, 2017

Le._.Doc

      How about we get Ο σύζυγος μου είναι τέλειος once in a while?

      May 1, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.