1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πίνω καφέ"

"Πίνω καφέ"

Translation:I drink coffee

September 19, 2016

9 Comments


Alkimeer

Is there any difference between "καφέ" and "καφές"?


troll1995
Mod

Καφές is conjjugated like this: Nominative: ο καφές Genitive: του καφέ Accusative: τον καφέ Vocative: - καφέ In the sentence above you use the accusative of καφές because it is a direct object. Καφέ can also mean the brown color.


DanielPand14

Why is it πίνω instead of πίνει?


shrikrishna1

probably πίνω is used for 1st person. And πίνει is used for 3rd person.


JohnBacas

Is that why Εγώ is excluded? Εγώ πίνει καψε?


Dimitra956826

You see, unlike English, Greek has a unique verb ending for each person. The form πίνω is for 1st person singular. Why is why pronouns (εγώ, εσύ, αυτός etc.) can be omitted, in almost all cases. The verb makes it quite clear, so they are almost redundant. ^.^


Joridiy

It's like Spanish. There's no need to add the pronoun unless oneself wants to add expressivity.


vale_221096

Exactly, but in this case it's "πίνω" (1st person singular), not "πίνει" (3rd person singular)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.