1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Even if you want, it does no…

"Even if you want, it does not matter."

Translation:אפילו אם אתה רוצֶה, זה לא משנה.

September 19, 2016

13 Comments


zion11dotcom

afilu eem atah rotzeh zeh lo meshaneh


stan369045

This sentence needs "it" or . "to" - or some kind of object in English


NaftaliFri1

Unless context is very clear.

I suppose you are right grammatically


stan369045

Naftali, I'm glad you continued this discussion, bec i realized i hit "sent" too fast. if you just way, "if you want", you omit "it" in sentences like "If you want, I will call him". But it doesn't work with even though/even if. Not natural language for us


NaftaliFri1

I think this sentence is fine for "even if you want (it to matter), it doesn't matter".

It fits into what you wrote as well.


ChayaDoppelt

Aren't you a native English speaker


RACHELYOUS53365

Why משנה instead of זה חא חשוב?


IngeborgHa14

Well, apparently זֶה לֹא מְשַׁנֶּה it does not change (it) is a very idiomatic way to say in Hebrew, when something does not matter. זֶה לֹא חָשׁוּב it is not important is possible too, of course.


MaryJaneKe4

so אם means "if" here?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if it is not used for אֵם mother, אִם means if.


TheGerk1

I wrote, "אפילו אם רוצים, זה לא משנה". Can anyone explain why this doesn't work?


IngeborgHa14

Well, one may frown upon the funny redunancy of אֲפִלּוּ אִם, which has the if-part double (etymological אף־אם־לו אם], but it is colloquially much used.


Kingofearth23

I don't know for sure obviously but I think the creators inserted pronouns into the sentence (there is one in the example at the top) and thus you must include a pronoun before the רוצה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.