"Even if you want, it does not matter."

Translation:אפילו אם אתה רוצֶה, זה לא משנה.

September 19, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

afílu eem atah rotzeh zeh lo meshaneh


stan369045

This sentence needs "it" or . "to" - or some kind of object in English


NaftaliFri1

Unless context is very clear.

I suppose you are right grammatically


stan369045

Naftali, I'm glad you continued this discussion, bec i realized i hit "sent" too fast. if you just way, "if you want", you omit "it" in sentences like "If you want, I will call him". But it doesn't work with even though/even if. Not natural language for us


NaftaliFri1

I think this sentence is fine for "even if you want (it to matter), it doesn't matter".

It fits into what you wrote as well.


MaryJaneKe4

so אם means "if" here?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if it is not used for אֵם mother, אִם means if.


RACHELYOUS53365

Why משנה instead of זה חא חשוב?


IngeborgHa14

Well, apparently זֶה לֹא מְשַׁנֶּה it does not change (it) is a very idiomatic way to say in Hebrew, when something does not matter. זֶה לֹא חָשׁוּב it is not important is possible too, of course.


AllenInShorts

Not unlike the English "does not make a difference" or "does not change anything."


es58_1

I wrote. זה לא חשוב. Was not accepted


TheGerk1

I wrote, "אפילו אם רוצים, זה לא משנה". Can anyone explain why this doesn't work?


IngeborgHa14

Well, one may frown upon the funny redunancy of אֲפִלּוּ אִם, which has the if-part double (etymological אף־אם־לו אם], but it is colloquially much used.


JessiBasi

I don't know for sure obviously but I think the creators inserted pronouns into the sentence (there is one in the example at the top) and thus you must include a pronoun before the רוצה.


jeftakels

How would you say "It doesnt change" cause change is also this verb


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is the same in Hebrew, as שִׁנָּה basically means to change (something). The translation depends on context, so if you have an object, you are more likely to translate it by to change: אֵין זֶה מְשַׁנֶּה כְּלוּם בְּעֵינַי it does not change anything in my eyes, although this also mean it does not matter to me. If you want to say that something is unchangeable, I would use the Hitpa'el: הַפִ֫יזִיקָה לֹא הִשְׁתַּנְּתָה physics do not change.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.