"Θα κάνω στον εαυτό μου ένα σάντουιτς."

Translation:I will make myself a sandwich.

September 19, 2016

15 Comments


evantigger

Keep in mind that most of the time a greek would say. Θα φτιάξω ένα σάντουιτς.

September 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Very good idea. I'll add it to the incubator. Thank you.

September 19, 2016

Stavroula107604

Για τον εαυτό μου?

April 1, 2017

moshen244

What does this mean: "the weak types of the personal pronouns"? If this was discussed in the notes to a previous lesson, it would be very helpful to have a link to the explanation.

July 20, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's been mentioned in the Tips and Notes of Personal Pronouns over here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Personal-objective-pronouns (I hope the link works). But I can see why someone might not get the actual meaning of it at first glance. Most of the Tips and Notes are getting rewritten, and Personal Pronouns is on the blacklist. (Reflexive pronouns have already been rewritten, before the Personal ones.)

There are some examples, you can check them out if you want to. If you have any further questions, feel free to ask me, and I'll try to explain it to you the best I can. ^.^

July 21, 2017

Michael880308

Why στον and not τον?

August 19, 2017

kirakrakra

σε + το/ τον, τη/ την, το, τους, τις, τα = στο/ στον, στη/στην, στο, στους, στις, στα

November 26, 2017

evantigger

Actually that would be correct in northern Greece. But Duolingo teaches the official new Greek language

November 26, 2017

Royal_Gala

Because we would be able to eat you then

July 16, 2018

Theofa

"I will make in myself a sandwich". Didn't accept; In a previous sentence that I did not put the "in", it again considered wrong.

Thank you!

December 14, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

"I will make myself a sandwich" is the best translation. I don't see why it wouldn't be accepted, unless there was some other typo in your answer, or a different structure. :/ The answer with in is incorrect. No preposition is needed here.

SInce we can't know for sure what your answer was, if the problem remains, write a comment with a screenshot of your marked answer attached, so we can see it and report the sentence, if there is a bug. ^.^

December 14, 2018

jaye16
Mod

The in does not belong in this sentence. Check the top of this page for the correct sentence.

December 14, 2018

Theofa

I do not mean that in the same sentence there was the "in", but in another sentence before the reflexive pronoun, I had put in and it was wrong. I do not remember the proposal now. If I meet it again I will send it.

Thank you both!

December 15, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Oh, I see now. Sorry, I misunderstood and yes, it would be good if you could send us the sentence next time you see it.

December 15, 2018

Alex_GR1

If I were to actually say that to someone, I'd say "Θα κάνω ένα σάντουιτς για μένα" (I'm making a sandwich for me) in that context I could natutally follow up with "would you like one too?" (Θέλεις κι εσύ; / Θέλεις κι εσύ ένα;) to a roommate.

February 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.