1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θα κάνω στον εαυτό μου ένα σ…

"Θα κάνω στον εαυτό μου ένα σάντουιτς."

Translation:I will make myself a sandwich.

September 19, 2016

31 Comments


Alex_GR1

If I were to actually say that to someone, I'd say "Θα κάνω ένα σάντουιτς για μένα" (I'm making a sandwich for me) in that context I could natutally follow up with "would you like one too?" (Θέλεις κι εσύ; / Θέλεις κι εσύ ένα;) to a roommate.


mahdaeng

Would the following also work?: "Θα μου κάνω ένα σάντουιτς"


jaye16
Mod

No, I'm afraid it wouldn't.

Pronouns in Greek can be a really hard hurdle to get over my advice is to check out the Tips &notes first:

skill/el/Pronouns-reflexive/tips-and-notes

See these explanations given by D_.. to other questions::

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19204065?comment_id=38084299 https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18895038

And my best advice is to try to always use the Drop Down hints (use the top hint) Try to get used to them so you hear which sounds right eventually.

I hope this has been some help please feel free to ask anything if you need to.


mahdaeng

Thank you for your quick response. I asked the question because that kind of construction does work in the Latin-based languages. I was hoping it would work in Greek also. No such luck, I suppose. :)


Niko402650

Just to make sure I understand. The reason why it's "στον" and not "τον" is because if it was the latter, it would mean I'm turning myself into a sandwich, rather than making a sandwich for myself.


D_..
Mod

Correct. :) Κάνω τον > direct object, κάνω στον > indirect object (to/for him).


Michael880308

Why στον and not τον?


kirakrakra

σε + το/ τον, τη/ την, το, τους, τις, τα = στο/ στον, στη/στην, στο, στους, στις, στα


moshen244

What does this mean: "the weak types of the personal pronouns"? If this was discussed in the notes to a previous lesson, it would be very helpful to have a link to the explanation.


Mark436414

"στον" here doesn't mean "in,at"; it is instead used to indicate that the "self" being referred to is the indirect object?Correct?


troll1995
Mod

It actually has the meaning of "to". I'll make to myself a sandwich (even if that is not common/correct in English). Different languages use prepositions differenty. But yes, it's an indirect object. Σε is a preposition covering many meanings.


Theofa

"I will make in myself a sandwich". Didn't accept; In a previous sentence that I did not put the "in", it again considered wrong.

Thank you!


jaye16
Mod

The in does not belong in this sentence. Check the top of this page for the correct sentence.


Theofa

I do not mean that in the same sentence there was the "in", but in another sentence before the reflexive pronoun, I had put in and it was wrong. I do not remember the proposal now. If I meet it again I will send it.

Thank you both!


jaye16
Mod

Oh, I see now. Sorry, I misunderstood and yes, it would be good if you could send us the sentence next time you see it.


Dimitra956826

"I will make myself a sandwich" is the best translation. I don't see why it wouldn't be accepted, unless there was some other typo in your answer, or a different structure. :/ The answer with in is incorrect. No preposition is needed here.

SInce we can't know for sure what your answer was, if the problem remains, write a comment with a screenshot of your marked answer attached, so we can see it and report the sentence, if there is a bug. ^.^


gomarinado

I translated this as "i will make a sandwitch myself" and it was marked wrong. I do realize that those two sentences in English bear somewhat different meanings. So, how would you say that in Greek? Θα κάνω ένα σάντουιτς εαυτος. Is it correct?


troll1995
Mod

Θα κάνω ένα σάντουιτς μόνος μου=on my own or εγώ ο ίδιος θα κάνω ένα σάντουιτς=I myself will make a sandwitch.


uw6bKIKY

Yep. I did the same exactly. I think we need to be clear about the difference between "myself" and "by myself". The Greek construction does not seem to be translating "by myself" at all. Is that right?


G.Georgopoulos

It's "μόνος μου/μόνη μου" as well


Evvi_

Why is "I will make a sandwich myself" not accepted ?


jaye16
Mod

That means "I will make a sandwich alone." with no help from anyone else. That's not what the Greek says.

You will see the same explanation on this page made many months ago. So, it's a good idea to read the comments before posting.


MercedesEm13

i make a sandwich for myself ?or for somebody else. I made myself a sandwich...am I a sandwich now?Greek has better ways to express this.


hcalafatis

Could it be " I will make a sandwich FOR myself"?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it is already one of the correct and accepted translations.


hcalafatis

Thank you Jaye !


Liza618326

"I will make myself a sandwich" is not English construction, sounds terrible.


jaye16
Mod

I just googled "I'll make myself a sandwich." and this is what I got:

About 75,100,000 results (0.57 seconds)

It may sound like something odd to say but it is a recognize way of saying "I will make a sandwich for myself."


NathanFox94300

This seems very proper to my American English ear. As a matter of fact after making myself a sandwich I would treat myself to a little dessert.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.