"Εγώ φοράω μία κάλτσα."

Translation:I wear a sock.

9/19/2016, 2:06:34 AM

34 Comments


aleph_taw

just one one sock? what's the greek for "I'm wearing socks"? "φοράω οι κάλτσες"?

9/22/2016, 3:58:25 PM

_Dimitris_

I'm wearing socks = φοράω κάλτσες.

I'm wearing the socks = φοράω τις κάλτσες.

9/25/2016, 10:16:10 AM

Kags

Yes, I only have one leg :)

9/29/2016, 2:01:36 PM

_Dimitris_

Χτύπα ξύλο! :)

(Knock on wood)

9/29/2016, 2:21:27 PM

lunaexoriens

A lot of Greek words are similar to words in Italian.

9/27/2016, 7:47:29 PM

teopap2

Various regions of what is now Greece, especially the Ionian islands and Crete, but also islands in the Aegean and coastal areas in the Greek peninsula, have been ruled by some Italian states, most notably the Republic of Venice, for a long time period, starting from the early 13th century and the Fourth Crusade, a key point in Greek history, and ranging, for some regions, up to the late 18th century. Cultural and linguistic influence ensued.

10/10/2016, 7:54:02 PM

GianPaolo382731

In fact Greece and Italy have been a so interconnected history (at various levels and in various areas) for about three millennia. A very interesting dictionary (Greco antico, neogreco e italiano, Zanichelli) lists about 12.000 (!) modern Greek terms of ancient, hellenistic or medieval origin which have an corresponding Italian form: they may be either Greek loans to Italian (or Latin), or Italian (mainly Venetian) loans to Greek. But they may also be loans from other languages entered in both languages, as paltò/παλτό seems the case (see below my other post).

1/13/2019, 12:05:44 AM

bonbayel
Plus

But пальто is Russian!

10/2/2016, 5:01:13 AM

bonbayel
Plus

Any idea if the Russians borrowed from the Greek or the Russians needed a warm coat, so the Greeks borrowed from Russians (and their furs)?

10/11/2016, 1:52:39 AM

_Dimitris_

Παλτό is a French word.

10/11/2016, 10:33:51 AM

bonbayel
Plus

Thank you. It completely slipped my mind as I was thinking of Russian merchants on their trips to Constantinople! Much more exciting. But French fashion wins, just as with scarves.

10/11/2016, 12:47:15 PM

bonbayel
Plus

I can't find the appropriate French word, neither as 'palteau' or as a translation of coat.. What should I be looking for?

10/11/2016, 12:55:55 PM

Kags

If I understand the Wiktionary entry correctly (https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/παλτο), it comes to Greek via Italian "palto" from French "paletot". Looking up "paletot" on Wikipedia suggests that comes from Middle English "paltok", and confirmed by the Merrian-Webster dictionary.

10/11/2016, 2:19:29 PM

bonbayel
Plus

I love etymology! Thanks. I was wondering (after my fur-trader thoughts) if it had anything to do with fur robes. The German word for fur is Pfelz, English pelt. I found this definition of paletot: A loose outer jacket, cloak, coat, overcoat, greatcoat, three-quarter coat. For the English, I found: paltock: (historical) A type of short doublet or tunic with sleeves, sometimes worn beneath armour. Which doesn't sound very furry to me. Although considering its meaning, it would like like the English got the word from the Norman French conquerors (who were basically "civilized" vikings.)

10/12/2016, 12:30:53 AM

_Dimitris_
10/12/2016, 5:22:04 PM

theodhoraqis

Also "palto" in Turkish, "pallto" in Albanian and "palton" in Romanian.

11/20/2016, 11:59:45 AM

bonbayel
Plus

If palto isn't in ancient Greek, then it might be a Russian word.

10/11/2016, 1:55:18 AM

TriggerSmooth
Plus

παλτό is from Italian paltò

11/27/2016, 9:30:51 PM

GianPaolo382731

For more detailed notes about paletot/palto etc. see here (in French) http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/paletot It says that the first occurence known is from 1370 in Middle-English as "paletok" (sort of long, knee-length coat). First occurrence in French is from 1403 as "palletot"; from there spread to Spain in XVII century (at least). The usage of the term has renewed at the beginning of XIX century again from the English form (at that time) "paletot". First occurrence in Italian dates from 1838 (from Zanichelli Italian etymological dictionary); from there it entered into Greek, as far as it says the Triantafyllides lexikon recalled by Dimitris , which however doesn't mention an exact date.

1/12/2019, 11:49:20 PM

bonbayel
Plus

Words didn't go from English to French back then I'm still mystified, even though the English reference is earlier.

1/13/2019, 2:23:11 AM

AniOhevYayin

Also, the Greeks colonized Sicily. (The best preserved Greek temples are on Sicily.) There are connections also to Spanish, such as in this case calcetín = sock. It's likely that the connections to the Romance languages comes through Latin, but there may be special connections to Italian on account of the colonization (see Herodotus). Certainly, teopap2 makes a great point that I didn't know about. Thanks to both for noting this connection to Italian.

10/16/2018, 10:17:23 PM

kirakrakra

AniOhevYayin Nο κάλτσα < Ιtal. calza< Lat. calceus = shoe, boot

1/11/2019, 6:34:41 PM

AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ

1/12/2019, 12:46:30 PM

Patrick.-

That's because, When the Romans conquered most part of Europe, they adapted words fro the Greek Languages to the Alphabet we know today. That's why some words from different parts of the world sound the same, even whne they are not from a similar Indoeuropean tree, Russian,English,Italian,French. They are all indoeuropean, but the words that sound like greek, were included after the Romans conquered Europe.

3/21/2017, 8:10:09 PM

Dejo

In the recording κάλτσα. sounds like καλητσα

9/19/2016, 2:06:34 AM

JanetOlson3

I heard that too, and I've heard her "L" sound like "Li," or "IL" in a couple of places now. Keeps throwing me off.

10/18/2017, 10:34:07 PM

GooseyJen

Dobby is free!

1/30/2018, 1:42:24 PM

Sollihein

So does the word for sock change genders from singular to plural? here i see μία κάλτσα but just now I think I saw οι κάλτσες. Sorry if I got this totally wrong, still trying to wrap my head around the genders and case endings.

11/29/2016, 4:53:35 AM

teopap2

Don't be sorry, the whole point is to learn!

μία κάλτσα, οι κάλτσες are both correct. They mean "a/one sock", "the socks", respectively. The word is feminine in both singular and plural. I think you got confused because of οι. Well, οι is the plural for both ο and η, so it is both masculine and feminine (but only plural).

11/29/2016, 10:16:09 PM

Sollihein

thank you! for some reason, I thought the plural for η is αι, which led to my confusion.

11/30/2016, 1:39:25 AM

teopap2

It used to be αι in all forms of Greek in the past, except for Modern Greek :)

12/1/2016, 12:21:36 AM

masterbasil

Ok why did it have me do φοραω one time and φογω the other????

11/21/2017, 3:52:11 PM

bonbayel
Plus

They are interchangeable. See discussion below on "Εγώ πονάω."

11/24/2017, 1:10:20 AM

cXuw5

I thought 'φοράω' means both 'wear' and 'put on'. But 'I put on a sock' for 'Εγώ φοράω μία κάλτσα' is marked as not correct. Does it mean that 'φοράω' cannot be used this way, to describe the process of getting dressed?

3/27/2018, 6:55:59 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.