"האם החתולים נגדנו?"

Translation:Are the cats against us?

September 19, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarissaS103

My cat has attempted to assassinate me on multiple occasions. Yes, the cats are against us.


CarinaPaula

Most definitely! Also imagine you are a mouse or a bird saying this.


marcoiris1

כן, החתולים נגדנו!


JoshuaPaulKrug

לא, החתולים לא נגדנו. החיות מחמד נגדנו?


Linda118050

It would help if the person speaking would actually speak as if he were asking a question instead of it sounding like he is making a statement. Thought האם was האמא.


Hava_Dorit

I wonder if they do that deliberately so that we will work harder at understanding, and I hope not. This voice actor is usually better than that. (I understand that we're fortunate enough to have two real voice actors. Many of the other languages have computerized voices.)

Depending on one's level, it could get pretty exasperating. Or funny. (Are the mother cats against us?)


danny912421

ha'ím ha-chatulím negdénu?


Careybird

may one use this word in the sense of being versus as opposed to leaning against something


danny912421

Against, as in opposed. It doesn't mean to lean.


PeninaAdat

What would this mean in context? Am I not understanding something, or is it just a silly sentence to practice the grammar/spelling/comprehension?


NaftaliFri1

Yes, pretty silly.

It's like asking if we're fighting the cats.


TeribleT

have you seen ginger cat vs paper army? it's not silly then!

English: https://youtu.be/ol1wxsN411k French with English subtitles (I think it's funnier subtitled): https://youtu.be/kMLhsbNg7WA tell me that cat isn't fighting? they are against us!


Skaseforever

Stop it you two! NOW!!!


ShamiSivas

What does האם mean exactly? Can you pop it on the front of any statement to make it a question? Is it kinda like if a question mark was a word?


NRPL123

I think that is right.


JoshuaPaulKrug

It is the silliest sentence.


Albur_Godwin

Catbert is an example. (Every whimsical sentence has its nerdy reference quietly waiting in store.)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.