1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האם החתולים נגדנו?"

"האם החתולים נגדנו?"

Translation:Are the cats against us?

September 19, 2016

13 Comments


marcoiris1

כן, החתולים נגדנו!


Joshua247108

לא, החתולים לא נגדנו. החיות מחמד נגדנו?


Carissa789117

My cat has attempted to assassinate me on multiple occasions. Yes, the cats are against us.


CarinaPaula

Most definitely! Also imagine you are a mouse or a bird saying this.


Linda118050

It would help if the person speaking would actually speak as if he were asking a question instead of it sounding like he is making a statement. Thought האם was האמא.


Hava_Dorit

I wonder if they do that deliberately so that we will work harder at understanding, and I hope not. This voice actor is usually better than that. (I understand that we're fortunate enough to have two real voice actors. Many of the other languages have computerized voices.)

Depending on one's level, it could get pretty exasperating. Or funny. (Are the mother cats against us?)


PeninaAdat

What would this mean in context? Am I not understanding something, or is it just a silly sentence to practice the grammar/spelling/comprehension?


NaftaliFri1

Yes, pretty silly.

It's like asking if we're fighting the cats.


TeribleT

have you seen ginger cat vs paper army? it's not silly then!

English: https://youtu.be/ol1wxsN411k French with English subtitles (I think it's funnier subtitled): https://youtu.be/kMLhsbNg7WA tell me that cat isn't fighting? they are against us!


Ultra742

Stop it you two! NOW!!!


ShamiSivas

What does האם mean exactly? Can you pop it on the front of any statement to make it a question? Is it kinda like if a question mark was a word?


NRPL123

I think that is right.


Joshua247108

It is the silliest sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.