1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I go to bed at eleven."

"I go to bed at eleven."

Translation:Eu vou para a cama às onze.

February 6, 2013

17 Comments


IdeasAndAction

Why às? And why para?


Sodbrennen

às = a + as "Para" indicates a direction in this case, as in "vou para o aeroporto".


dimidouble

Why is there an "as"?


KTKee-EnglishEng

Why is it eu vou para a cama and not eu vou à cama?


jgoriasilva

In portugese, the verb 'ir' while is followed by an 'a', it means something transistory, temporary, a short term. When the verb 'ir' is followed by a 'para' it means something permanent, a long term that we don't know when it will ends. In the sentence "Eu vou para a cama às onze.", we don't know exactly when we will return. Some examples: "Eu vou ao Brasil" = I'm going temporarily to the Brasil, for a trip. In other way, "Eu vou para o Brasil" = I'm going to move to Brasil, I will live there.


Kunstkritik

I want to know that, too


RodzillaPT

"Eu deito-me às onze" foi recusado pelo exercício.


JonasHT

está correto também ou eu me deito às onze


cleijunior

"Deitar-se" mudaria levemente o sentido, pois não necessariamente seria "na cama".


BruceHildebrand

"Eu vou a cama" is not acceptable?


jgoriasilva

In portugese, the verb 'ir' while is followed by an 'a', it means something transistory, temporary, a short term. When the verb 'ir' is followed by a 'para' it means something permanent, a long term that we don't know when it will ends. In the sentence "Eu vou para a cama às onze.", we don't know exactly when we will return. Some examples: "Eu vou ao Brasil" = I'm going temporarily to the Brasil, for a trip. In other way, "Eu vou para o Brasil" = I'm going to move to Brasil, I will live there.


CarlosMora11

"Eu vou pra cama ..." is not right?


jgoriasilva

Where are you going to? To "a cama". You need the article 'a' in this case.


joker.234

I have the same question, as I learned pra is the contraction of para + a. Or is it only used in spoken language, not in written?


Paulenrique

Yes, it's common in spoken language.


undura

So i think it translates literally as "i go to the bed" eu vou para - i go to / a cama - the bed then we have 'as' being used like the preposition at with time 'as onze' - at eleven


CarterLeaf

Why 'to the bed' instead of 'to sleep'?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.