1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I go to bed at eleven."

"I go to bed at eleven."

Translation:Eu vou para a cama às onze.

February 6, 2013

20 Comments


IdeasAndAction

Why às? And why para?


Sodbrennen

às = a + as "Para" indicates a direction in this case, as in "vou para o aeroporto".


ubuzen

Why is there an "as"?


KTKee-EnglishEng

Why is it eu vou para a cama and not eu vou à cama?


jgoriasilva

In portugese, the verb 'ir' while is followed by an 'a', it means something transistory, temporary, a short term. When the verb 'ir' is followed by a 'para' it means something permanent, a long term that we don't know when it will ends. In the sentence "Eu vou para a cama às onze.", we don't know exactly when we will return. Some examples: "Eu vou ao Brasil" = I'm going temporarily to the Brasil, for a trip. In other way, "Eu vou para o Brasil" = I'm going to move to Brasil, I will live there.


Kunstkritik

I want to know that, too


RodzillaPT

"Eu deito-me às onze" foi recusado pelo exercício.


JonasHT

está correto também ou eu me deito às onze


BruceHildebrand

"Eu vou a cama" is not acceptable?


jgoriasilva

In portugese, the verb 'ir' while is followed by an 'a', it means something transistory, temporary, a short term. When the verb 'ir' is followed by a 'para' it means something permanent, a long term that we don't know when it will ends. In the sentence "Eu vou para a cama às onze.", we don't know exactly when we will return. Some examples: "Eu vou ao Brasil" = I'm going temporarily to the Brasil, for a trip. In other way, "Eu vou para o Brasil" = I'm going to move to Brasil, I will live there.


CarlosMora11

"Eu vou pra cama ..." is not right?


joker236449

I have the same question, as I learned pra is the contraction of para + a. Or is it only used in spoken language, not in written?


Paulenrique

Yes, it's common in spoken language.


jgoriasilva

Where are you going to? To "a cama". You need the article 'a' in this case.


undura

So i think it translates literally as "i go to the bed" eu vou para - i go to / a cama - the bed then we have 'as' being used like the preposition at with time 'as onze' - at eleven


soulzy

isn't "ás onze" same as "ás onze horas"? Why would adding horas make it wrong?


RodzillaPT

careful with that accent. it's "às", not "ás"


amez16

Yeah as far as I know the "horas" shouldn't make a difference... Maybe its wrong because the accent on "as" is the wrong way, it should be: "às"


moraima_d

I don't think it means the same thing. "As onze horas" = at eleven hours. But the sentence is actually saying that you are going to bed at 11 (pm or am). "I go to bed at 11" instead of "I go to bed at eleven hours" is not right in english either.


amez16

In English you would say: "I go to bed at eleven" or "I go to bed at eleven o'clock" and it means the same thing. As far as I know in Portuguese "às onze horas" is the same as "eleven o'clock" So I think in Portuguese "às onze" and "às onze horas” have the same meaning, although the literal translation “at eleven hours" doesnt make sense in English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.