"I go to bed at eleven."

Translation:Eu vou para a cama às onze.

6 years ago

19 Comments


IdeasAndAction

Why às? And why para?

4 years ago

Sodbrennen

às = a + as "Para" indicates a direction in this case, as in "vou para o aeroporto".

4 years ago

ubuzen

Why is there an "as"?

7 months ago

KTKee-EnglishEng

Why is it eu vou para a cama and not eu vou à cama?

4 years ago

jgoriasilva

In portugese, the verb 'ir' while is followed by an 'a', it means something transistory, temporary, a short term. When the verb 'ir' is followed by a 'para' it means something permanent, a long term that we don't know when it will ends. In the sentence "Eu vou para a cama às onze.", we don't know exactly when we will return. Some examples: "Eu vou ao Brasil" = I'm going temporarily to the Brasil, for a trip. In other way, "Eu vou para o Brasil" = I'm going to move to Brasil, I will live there.

3 years ago

Kunstkritik

I want to know that, too

4 years ago

RodzillaPT

"Eu deito-me às onze" foi recusado pelo exercício.

4 years ago

JonasHT

está correto também ou eu me deito às onze

3 years ago

BruceHildebrand

"Eu vou a cama" is not acceptable?

4 years ago

jgoriasilva

In portugese, the verb 'ir' while is followed by an 'a', it means something transistory, temporary, a short term. When the verb 'ir' is followed by a 'para' it means something permanent, a long term that we don't know when it will ends. In the sentence "Eu vou para a cama às onze.", we don't know exactly when we will return. Some examples: "Eu vou ao Brasil" = I'm going temporarily to the Brasil, for a trip. In other way, "Eu vou para o Brasil" = I'm going to move to Brasil, I will live there.

3 years ago

soulzy

isn't "ás onze" same as "ás onze horas"? Why would adding horas make it wrong?

6 years ago

RodzillaPT

careful with that accent. it's "às", not "ás"

4 years ago

amez16

Yeah as far as I know the "horas" shouldn't make a difference... Maybe its wrong because the accent on "as" is the wrong way, it should be: "às"

5 years ago

moraima_d

I don't think it means the same thing. "As onze horas" = at eleven hours. But the sentence is actually saying that you are going to bed at 11 (pm or am). "I go to bed at 11" instead of "I go to bed at eleven hours" is not right in english either.

4 years ago

amez16

In English you would say: "I go to bed at eleven" or "I go to bed at eleven o'clock" and it means the same thing. As far as I know in Portuguese "às onze horas" is the same as "eleven o'clock" So I think in Portuguese "às onze" and "às onze horas” have the same meaning, although the literal translation “at eleven hours" doesnt make sense in English.

4 years ago

CarlosMora11

"Eu vou pra cama ..." is not right?

4 years ago

joker236449

I have the same question, as I learned pra is the contraction of para + a. Or is it only used in spoken language, not in written?

11 months ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it's common in spoken language.

11 months ago

jgoriasilva

Where are you going to? To "a cama". You need the article 'a' in this case.

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.