"החיות נגדי."

Translation:The animals are against me.

September 19, 2016

8 Comments


Cosmopolitan1

poor owl.

October 8, 2016

jackmbrooks88

Could נגדי be used as "next to me" or against as in "oppossed"?

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's somewhat old Hebrew to use it as "next to me", today one would use "מול" for that, "נגד" would be "opposed" .

September 19, 2016

AlmogL

Not exactly "next to me", more "in front of me, opposite of me".

September 19, 2016

MaryJaneKe4

is נגדה used as both physically leaning against something and also for opposed to?

February 9, 2018

MaryJaneKe4

does this mean they "the animals don't like me"

October 30, 2018

Genya63795

This seems like a really weird 2-word sentence. Is Neged really used in this way, or us Duo just doing this to run through the conjugations?

February 2, 2019

IngeborgHa14

The sentence is grammatically sound. Rember the old saying: מִי שֶׁלֹּא אִתִּי הוּא נֶגְדִּי *Who is not for me, is against me.

April 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.