"We see each other a lot."

Translation:אנחנו מתראים הרבה.

September 19, 2016

7 Comments


t-hero

Is it not correct to use זה את זה here? When should you use זה את זה vs אחד את השני ?

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It is correct. If it failed you on that you should report it.

The other option מתראים is a reflexive verb, so using it on both of us means "seeing each other" in one word.

The phrases זה את זה and אחד את השני are interchangeable.

September 19, 2016

t-hero

I did report it, but its nice to get some reassurance :-)

September 19, 2016

AlmogL

You can use זה את זה or אחד את השני, but not with מתראים because it is intransitive. You can say אנחנו פוגשים זה את זה or אנחנו רואות זו את זו, transitive verbs. You could also say אנחנו מתראים אחד עם השני / זה עם זה.

September 19, 2016

Ursula300230

Can't I say: אנו מחפשים זה עם זה??

August 9, 2017

Zdeka985336

mechapes is search, look for not see each other

November 9, 2018

Larry824711

Could you use that to say we are looking for each other?

אנחנו מחפשים זה את זה.

Or אנחנו מחפשים אחד את השני.

January 30, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.