1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We see each other a lot."

"We see each other a lot."

Translation:אנחנו מתראים הרבה.

September 19, 2016

11 Comments


t-hero

Is it not correct to use זה את זה here? When should you use זה את זה vs אחד את השני ?


NaftaliFri1

It is correct. If it failed you on that you should report it.

The other option מתראים is a reflexive verb, so using it on both of us means "seeing each other" in one word.

The phrases זה את זה and אחד את השני are interchangeable.


t-hero

I did report it, but its nice to get some reassurance :-)


AlmogL

You can use זה את זה or אחד את השני, but not with מתראים because it is intransitive. You can say אנחנו פוגשים זה את זה or אנחנו רואות זו את זו, transitive verbs. You could also say אנחנו מתראים אחד עם השני / זה עם זה.


TeribleT

My choices didn't include the correct answer listed in the discussion. IT said the correct answer is: אנו מתראות המון.

Grrr.

Can someone explain what is going on here? (Thanks in advance).


VivekRaman7

אנחנו רואים אחד את השני הרבה

was accepted. Not sure if it should be

אנחנו מתראים אחד עם השני הרבה

was rejected


DL-Trolls

Fruitful investigation :)


Ursula300230

Can't I say: אנו מחפשים זה עם זה??


Zdeka985336

mechapes is search, look for not see each other


Larry824711

Could you use that to say we are looking for each other?

אנחנו מחפשים זה את זה.

Or אנחנו מחפשים אחד את השני.


Laurasbroo

Again your hint is incorrect! Cant you fix this problem!?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.