"No, please."

Translation:Όχι, παρακαλώ.

September 19, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


troll1995

Anyone who wants to decline politely. ;)


AndeosRigas

No, that's "no, thank you". In what context does one say "no, please"?


PoppyHalki

I don't have a greek keyboard


clgeros

I often type ο instead of ω or η instead of ι... or misplace ´... but it will still be considered "correct." Will it become more sensitive?


Mmaxpk

I assume it can be meant for speach, as ω-ο sound the same just like η-ι altough i know ω is mostly used at the end. Πάω εγώ έχω


staticstarshine

Is no please what you would say instead of no thankyou in greek?


troll1995

No, thank you = Όχι, ευχαριστώ
No, please = όχι, παρακαλώ (as in No, please, there is no need to do that, I can do it on my own)


d8iv2

Is it "δεν" or "οχι"?


D_..

It's όχι because δεν means 'not' and has to be followed by a verb.


Vemund63

What is the literal meaning of παρακαλώ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.