"Wherever I walk, she walks."

Translation:לאן שאני הולך, היא הולכת.

September 19, 2016

14 Comments


Hsn626796

Shouldn't the English sentence contain "wherever I walk《to》" inorder to convey the meaning of לאן vs. איפה ?

I thought איפה ש would perfectly fit instead, as there's no : "to" walk .

April 30, 2017

Emily328555

When do you use לאן as opposed to איפה?

May 21, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Where - איפה

To where - לאן

May 21, 2017

JimCopelan1

So is איפה ש not a real phrase then?

June 26, 2018

6kOn

You can add ברגל to be more specific

December 4, 2016

PeninaAdat

Good point! Thanks!

December 4, 2016

PeninaAdat

Is there another way to say the actual action of "walk" in Hebrew? In my mind, הולך means more like "go"... I know that this answer on Duo is correct, but I'm wondering in terms of speaking Hebrew in general if there's another way to say the actual action of walking.

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Actually, הולך is literally "walking". Used also as "go", but there is no direct translation for "go".

People use other verbs for "go" as well - leave, move, fly etc.

September 19, 2016

PeninaAdat

Good to know! Thanks a lot!!

September 19, 2016

Cranberry.-.

איפה שאני הולכת היא הולכת. ? Can i say this

December 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Sounds colloquial, but not uncorrect.

December 11, 2016

nizdobs

רות א:טז וַתֹּ֤אמֶר רוּת֙ אַל־תִּפְגְּעִי־בִ֔י לְעָזְבֵ֖ךְ לָשׁ֣וּב מֵאַחֲרָ֑יִךְ כִּ֠י אֶל־אֲשֶׁ֨ר תֵּלְכִ֜י אֵלֵ֗ךְ וּבַאֲשֶׁ֤ר תָּלִ֙ינִי֙ אָלִ֔ין עַמֵּ֣ךְ עַמִּ֔י וֵאלֹהַ֖יִךְ אֱלֹהָֽי׃ But Ruth replied, “Do not urge me to leave you, to turn back and not follow you. For wherever you go, I will go; wherever you lodge, I will lodge; your people shall be my people, and your God my God.

May 24, 2017

JimCopelan1

Question: I've been studying this Duolingo course in hopes to study the Tanakh in its original language. I know modern Hebrew is different, but I assumed it would be similar enough to understand. Is there a better way to learn Biblical Hebrew?

June 26, 2018

dovbear57

Yes, there are many ways to learn biblical Hebrew which are much more appropriate than this. I would recommend that you get a book. If you prefer an online course, there are lots out there, mostly by and for Christians, but the free ones may not be all that great. For example I looked briefly at this one http://www.ancient-hebrew.org/navigate/navigate-learn.html and found a few inaccuracies. This one seems better http://www.animatedhebrew.com/

December 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.