1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Wherever I walk, she walks."

"Wherever I walk, she walks."

Translation:לאן שאני הולך, היא הולכת.

September 19, 2016

21 Comments


Hsn626796

Shouldn't the English sentence contain "wherever I walk《to》" inorder to convey the meaning of לאן vs. איפה ?

I thought איפה ש would perfectly fit instead, as there's no : "to" walk .


Emily328555

When do you use לאן as opposed to איפה?


NaftaliFri1

Where - איפה

To where - לאן


JimCopelan1

So is איפה ש not a real phrase then?


6kOn

You can add ברגל to be more specific


PeninaAdat

Good point! Thanks!


LSadun

Hsn's question from two years ago still doesn't have an answer. If we're talking about walking IN a place (e.g. taking a stroll in the park every evening), as opposed to walking TO a place, why do we use לאן? What would the Hebrew sentence be if the context were I can never take a walk by myself, since my annoying little sister always tags along?

[If the sentence were about a destination, then the English should really be go, as in the story of Ruth, or walk to, not just walk.]


IngeborgHa14

Well, as הָלַךְ often has a strong directional ring to it, you could it replace with verbs, which express a more vague strolling around, like הִתְהַלֵּךְ to walk arund, הִסְתּוֹבֵב to wander around or שׁוֹטֵט to roam.


BG8aa

Does בכל מקום שאני הולך, היא הולכת have a different connotation than לאן? Because I feel like it translates better...


IngeborgHa14

Well, that works too, with a suppressed resumptive אֵלָיו in the relative clause: לְּכׇל מָקוֹם שֶׁאֲנִי הוֹלֵךְ (אֵלָיו).


PeninaAdat

Is there another way to say the actual action of "walk" in Hebrew? In my mind, הולך means more like "go"... I know that this answer on Duo is correct, but I'm wondering in terms of speaking Hebrew in general if there's another way to say the actual action of walking.


NaftaliFri1

Actually, הולך is literally "walking". Used also as "go", but there is no direct translation for "go".

People use other verbs for "go" as well - leave, move, fly etc.


PeninaAdat

Good to know! Thanks a lot!!


Hadassah277241

But don't translate הולך in a sentence where it clearly means leave, as leave, as in the phrase, before I go, because Duo doesn't like it. הולך is walk or go and that's it.


Cranberry.-.

איפה שאני הולכת היא הולכת. ? Can i say this


NaftaliFri1

Sounds colloquial, but not uncorrect.


nizdobs

רות א:טז וַתֹּ֤אמֶר רוּת֙ אַל־תִּפְגְּעִי־בִ֔י לְעָזְבֵ֖ךְ לָשׁ֣וּב מֵאַחֲרָ֑יִךְ כִּ֠י אֶל־אֲשֶׁ֨ר תֵּלְכִ֜י אֵלֵ֗ךְ וּבַאֲשֶׁ֤ר תָּלִ֙ינִי֙ אָלִ֔ין עַמֵּ֣ךְ עַמִּ֔י וֵאלֹהַ֖יִךְ אֱלֹהָֽי׃ But Ruth replied, “Do not urge me to leave you, to turn back and not follow you. For wherever you go, I will go; wherever you lodge, I will lodge; your people shall be my people, and your God my God.


JimCopelan1

Question: I've been studying this Duolingo course in hopes to study the Tanakh in its original language. I know modern Hebrew is different, but I assumed it would be similar enough to understand. Is there a better way to learn Biblical Hebrew?


dovbear57

Yes, there are many ways to learn biblical Hebrew which are much more appropriate than this. I would recommend that you get a book. If you prefer an online course, there are lots out there, mostly by and for Christians, but the free ones may not be all that great. For example I looked briefly at this one http://www.ancient-hebrew.org/navigate/navigate-learn.html and found a few inaccuracies. This one seems better http://www.animatedhebrew.com/


KateJudd1

Marc Zvi Brettler has an excellent book on Biblical Hebrew -- that's how I learned (I"m a Cantor).


i6QUgweh

I don't understand why "לאן שאני הולך, היא הולכת" was rejected. "I walk" can be a masculine of feminine form.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.