"אני חושב שזה דבר חיובי."

Translation:I think that this is a positive thing.

September 19, 2016

11 Comments


manievdh

Why is 'matter' wrong (instead of 'thing')? I.e., 'I thinkthat this is a positive matter.'

March 24, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Because matter =/= thing

March 25, 2017

manievdh

Thanks for the feedback! What would the word for 'matter' be, then?

March 27, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Issue /subject - עניין/נושא

Matter would probably be one of those

March 27, 2017

manievdh

Thanks!

March 28, 2017

Eve338479

Is this out-and-out wrong? "I think that this thing is positive" Awkward phrasing, I know - I was following the sentence word by word.

November 6, 2017

IngeborgHa14

No, your sentence would be אֲנִי חוֹשֵׁב שֶׁהַדָּבָר הַזֶּה חִיּוּבִי. English and Hebrew word order differ!

April 14, 2019

gsazbon

A couple of questions: I think that this is something positive, is a valid option? and חיובי could mean also obligatory or mandatory ?

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

First question - that would be a slightly different sentence - אני חושב שזה משהו חיובי

Mandatory is חובה or מחויב.

September 19, 2016

Larry824711

Are those (חיובי and חובה) from the same root? How might they be connected?

October 8, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, חוֹבָה obligation is derived from the verb חִיֵּב to force somebody, then in Modern Hebrew to agree (you see the jump!), so that someone who is חיּוּנִי tends to agree.

April 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.