1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הסטודנטים לומדים באוניברסיטה…

"הסטודנטים לומדים באוניברסיטה."

Translation:The students study in the university.

September 19, 2016

28 Comments


Dov360473

So students can only be university students? What about students in community colleges? Or technical schools? Or business schools? Or Juilliard? And does it make a difference whether they are undergrad, grad or post-grad?


NaftaliFri1

Until the end of high school it's תלמיד higher institutional education is סטודנט

With other learning programs it varies


Dov360473

I see. So, it's comparable to "pupil" vs "student" in the US?


NaftaliFri1

I guess you can say that. Only that in Hebrew the general term for a learner would be תלמיד. I think in English it would be student, not pupil.


Hannahhlj

Where in the US are you? I'm in NY and I've never heard pupil used.


Shamirush

Is it not correct to translate לומדים as "learn"?


Mazzorano

Report it, we'll accept.


Ursula300230

It is not accepted yet. I'll report now. Thanks.


PurelySmart

I want to shoot myself but of his pronunciation of the word students.


Sayree3

Are "college" (US) and "uni" (UK) not acceptable translations of אוניברסיתה?


NaftaliFri1

College would be מכללה


Sayree3

Is that like college in the states, or like in the UK?


NaftaliFri1

What's the difference?


Sayree3

In the UK, "college" can refer to a high school or trade school. In the US, one receives the same degree at a college as they would as an undergraduate at a university. University just refers to whether the institution has a graduate school.

(I explained both because I don't know where you're from.)


NaftaliFri1

Closer to THE US version, but I think it's not exactly the same


AdamOlean

The use of these terms are often used inconsistently in the U.S. Many would-be 'universities' continue to use the name 'college' no matter how big they grow, even when they have/offer multiple 'colleges', 'degrees', and/or 'schools' (e.g., undergraduate, graduate, dental, and so on, as already stated), depending on how some of these terms are defined.


JGduolingoer

אוניברסיטה*


FranciscoG798295

Studying AT the university sounds more proper.


drash.e

Does מדרשה also mean college? What's the difference vs. מכללה?


NaftaliFri1

I haven't seen מדרשה used for college


drash.e

There's מדרשת בן-גוריון in the Negev.


[deactivated user]

    They say מדרשת means "a place of learning"


clairelanc3

    Yes. My mistake. But in a previous lesson it was clearly "BAuniversita" and the translation was "in A university.


Hannahhlj

    Usually duolingo accepts any translation that matches the text, even if the audio is more specific.


Gilashoshannah

    I have used this transliterated word for 'student' in other units but only talmidim was accepted there. Not clear at all in those other cases if higher education was meant or not.


Michael92940

    The word bank gave me the option to phrase this as "The students study in a university.", which was marked as wrong. I don't believe there's any reason that wasn't a correct answer. Nothing about באוניברסיטה requires it to be "the university" but not "a university", does it?


mextex1

    I could not leave a message with the powers that be, but the answer they provide is not correct. We sy here in the States that students learn AT the University not IN the University


ShaiGolomb

    How do you translate "The students study in a university" since it was not accepted?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.