"הסטודנטים לומדים באוניברסיטה."

Translation:The students study in the university.

September 19, 2016

25 Comments


Dov360473

So students can only be university students? What about students in community colleges? Or technical schools? Or business schools? Or Juilliard? And does it make a difference whether they are undergrad, grad or post-grad?

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Until the end of high school it's תלמיד higher institutional education is סטודנט

With other learning programs it varies

September 19, 2016

Dov360473

I see. So, it's comparable to "pupil" vs "student" in the US?

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I guess you can say that. Only that in Hebrew the general term for a learner would be תלמיד. I think in English it would be student, not pupil.

September 20, 2016

Hannahhlj

Where in the US are you? I'm in NY and I've never heard pupil used.

August 5, 2018

Dov360473

I'm in NY and I'm glad to introduce you to a new word.

August 6, 2018

Hannahhlj

I've come across the word before, I just meant that I've never heard it in general use. I've been considered a student from elementary school through college, never a pupil.

August 8, 2018

Shamirush

Is it not correct to translate לומדים as "learn"?

October 1, 2016

Mazzorano

Report it, we'll accept.

October 1, 2016

Ursula300230

It is not accepted yet. I'll report now. Thanks.

August 5, 2017

Sayree3

Are "college" (US) and "uni" (UK) not acceptable translations of אוניברסיתה?

December 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

College would be מכללה

December 5, 2016

Sayree3

Is that like college in the states, or like in the UK?

December 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

What's the difference?

December 7, 2016

Sayree3

In the UK, "college" can refer to a high school or trade school. In the US, one receives the same degree at a college as they would as an undergraduate at a university. University just refers to whether the institution has a graduate school.

(I explained both because I don't know where you're from.)

December 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Closer to THE US version, but I think it's not exactly the same

December 11, 2016

AdamOlean

The use of these terms are often used inconsistently in the U.S. Many would-be 'universities' continue to use the name 'college' no matter how big they grow, even when they have/offer multiple 'colleges', 'degrees', and/or 'schools' (e.g., undergraduate, graduate, dental, and so on, as already stated), depending on how some of these terms are defined.

September 9, 2017

drash.e

Does מדרשה also mean college? What's the difference vs. מכללה?

February 25, 2017

NaftaliFri1

I haven't seen מדרשה used for college

February 25, 2017

drash.e

There's מדרשת בן-גוריון in the Negev.

February 25, 2017

Inacio.Schiller

They say מדרשת means "a place of learning"

November 30, 2017

PurelySmart

I want to shoot myself but of his pronunciation of the word students.

August 28, 2018

FranciscoG798295

Studying AT the university sounds more proper.

August 30, 2018

clairelanc3

Yes. My mistake. But in a previous lesson it was clearly "BAuniversita" and the translation was "in A university.

October 3, 2018

Hannahhlj

Usually duolingo accepts any translation that matches the text, even if the audio is more specific.

November 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.